English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2003, 12:21   #1
Junior Member
entity00's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: -
Posts: 26
Problem installing VistaPro 3.0...

I am trying to install VistaPro 3.0, but the installer keeps stating that the volume I selected has not enough room (actually I am using an HD mapped on a PC directory, as usual).

I run WinUAE v0.8.22 R2 on a P4 and Windows XP.

Any hint ?

Thanks in advance.

ADDENDUM: it happens always! All my HDs are considered out of space !!!

Last edited by entity00; 21 May 2003 at 12:36.
entity00 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 May 2003, 12:55   #2
Give up the ghost
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
This isn't really much of a solution, but it should work (as long as the installer doesn't make assigns...):

Try installing the game to RAM: and when it's finished, just copy them to where you want on your HD. Use Directory Opus (4.x) to easily navigate and move the files around to where you want them. If it doesn't work like that, let me know and I'll look at the installer script to see what's causing any problems.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 21 May 2003, 14:12   #3
Junior Member
entity00's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: -
Posts: 26
I spotted out the issue's cause: the harddrive (bound to a PC directory) does not provide any info about its size.
The installer got therefore confused and refuses to carry on the installation process.

Using a hardfile, things change and everything works, since it has information about its size (and then about the free space).

The problem now is with the VistaPro executable. Upon the launch, it simply quits reporting a mysterious error 20.

Any help will be very much appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
entity00 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VistaPro 3.0 zigmund request.Apps 11 26 September 2015 14:36
Looking for VistaPro 3.0, A64 3.0 mr_a500 request.Apps 3 28 April 2014 22:52
Will there be a problem installing a CD drive with this? daro2096 Hardware mods 8 12 February 2013 01:10
Vistapro tigris request.Apps 4 29 June 2011 10:43
Problem after installing Worbench. xathar New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 02 July 2008 07:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:18.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19601 seconds with 11 queries