English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2003, 21:06   #1
Shaytan
Registered User
Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
Problem with Visualprefs under OS 3.9

Hi Guys, i'm new here..well thank you for made such a blasting board...ok here is my question: After i update my os 3.1 to 3.9 there's no way to get the GUI prefs of Visualprefs works under UAE. The patch works but if i try to load the GUI prefs the system freezes. Any idea of what can be the trouble? Thanks.
Shaytan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 May 2003, 22:59   #2
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
Weird! I've used a copy off Amiga Format CD and the GUI works fine. I'm using the 040 cpu setting, so you could try that...
Syko is offline  
Old 04 June 2003, 18:37   #3
Shaytan
Registered User
Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
Hmmm...cool...now with release 7 of WinUAE the emulator exits when i try to open the GUI prefs program. Any idea?
Shaytan is offline  
Old 04 June 2003, 22:10   #4
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
Nope.

Sorry, but I've been trying every version I can find on the Amiga Format CD's that I'm going through, and not one of them has failed or had any probs.

Wierd, very, wierd. Only thing I can think of is that something in your configs is causing it probs - try changing one thing at once in UAE, and see what happens... see you next year!
Syko is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 00:14   #5
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Hmmm, I have exactly the same problem with VisualPrefs and OS3.9 (and 3.5) as shaytan, but with one small difference, I'm using a real amiga...
Severin is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 12:46   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Quote:
Hmmm, I have exactly the same problem with VisualPrefs and OS3.9 (and 3.5) as shaytan, but with one small difference, I'm using a real amiga...
what your amiga gets up and exits

anyway I guess its VisualPrefs and/or os3.9 then.. so WinUAE again exceeds expectations and behaves exactly like a propr Amiga
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 15:30   #7
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
It's something else causing the problem, a m8 is running VP on 3.9 with no problems on his 1200/060...

Hmmm, maybe it's something in the A4000 rom's... Shaytan, are you use a 1200 or 4000 rom image?
Severin is offline  
Old 05 June 2003, 16:18   #8
Shaytan
Registered User
Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
well...i don't know 'cos i found the 3.1 rom a long time ago. Anyway, as i read your reply, i downloaded these 3.1 roms:

Kickstart 3.1 (40.068) (A1200) (Commodore) (1993).rom
&
Kickstart 3.1 (40.069) (A1200) (Commodore) (1993).rom

but the result is the same...
My question is: could it be just a rom problem?
I tested my config without any hack (MCP) but nothing changes...
I'm still in deep trouble

And this is what i get at the end of winuaelog.txt:

Your Amiga program just did something terribly stupid 03092006 PC=17FFC8BC

Anyone can help me?

Last edited by Shaytan; 05 June 2003 at 16:35.
Shaytan is offline  
Old 06 June 2003, 19:58   #9
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
I'm using the ROM image from my A4000, which I got from Power Computing as part of the OS3.9 upgrade. Also tried with the 3.1 roms I got with AF, and that's fine as well.
Syko is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 00:41   #10
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 644
I had a similar problem

Solution was remove all empty lines before and afte visulprefs on startup-sequence
utri007 is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 11:51   #11
Shaytan
Registered User
Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
Thanks tutri007, but there aren't empty lines before or after visualprefs in my startup-sequence:

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
Run > NIL: "Work:VisualPrefs/VisualPrefs"
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

any other suggestion?
Shaytan is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 12:59   #12
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,547
Re: I had a similar problem

Quote:
Originally posted by utri007
Solution was remove all empty lines before and afte visulprefs on startup-sequence
and I really don't see how that can effect Visualprefs

All the SS is is a script to boot the Amiga and execute different progs along the way, the blank lines are ignored by the Amiga and tbh Visualprefs won't (or shouldn't) look at the SS anyway!

it may be a problem with the visualprefs prefs file(s)!!
BippyM is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 13:52   #13
Shaytan
Registered User
Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
I'm using VP 1.5k (the latest available from aminet) i don't know if it is a version problem...i also have 1.5g. Maybe installing this version would be better...
Shaytan is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 17:56   #14
Shaytan
Registered User
Shaytan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
Oh well now i'm using GUI prefs from version 1.5g (the GUI version is 41.25) but i'm looking for a more recent version, the one present in VP 1.5j for example...can somebody help me?

Anyway it dosn't work too...i'm getting bore....
Shaytan is offline  
Old 07 June 2003, 23:32   #15
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
I've tried most versions over the years, couldn't get any of them working properly
Severin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mcp - visualprefs loth77 support.Apps 7 16 September 2010 22:51
Strange problem with NewIcons and Visualprefs Akira support.Apps 3 27 June 2008 00:09
Visualprefs on OS 3.9 -12040 Penemy support.Apps 3 03 February 2007 23:30
exec.library problem with VisualPrefs oldpx support.Apps 4 29 August 2002 00:18
Visualprefs HELL :( Akira support.Apps 3 02 March 2002 17:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19209 seconds with 11 queries