English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2003, 16:13   #1
Robbo
 
Posts: n/a
Question Speedball 2 save problem

Hi I am new to this forum.

I've been playing Stunt Car and managed to save my progress, but with my favourite game, Speedball 2, it won't save.

I've formatted a blank disk (as this appears to be only save option?) and it keeps saying 'retry'.

Is there something in the config I need to change?

Many thanks.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 May 2003, 17:55   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Game probably uses non-Amigados disk format.

Create MFM save disk image instead of standard adf-image by clicking "Create Custom Floppy"-button in Floppies-tab.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 May 2003, 10:13   #3
Robbo
 
Posts: n/a
Nope tried standard and custom floppy, no joy.

Its not even trying the disk, but the floppy drive works fine other wise. Its as if it needs to be told where to look?
 
Old 14 May 2003, 10:40   #4
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Welcome to the forum Robbo!

Are you sure that it's not saving?

I loaded Speedball 2, started a league game and then saved it to a disk which I had made using the 'Create Standard "Floppy"' option in WinUAE. A small amount of data starting with 'leag' was written to the disk (to the bootblock). When I restarted the game, it loaded from the disk successfully.

Perhaps it just seems as if it is not writing to the disk, due to the small amount of data.

Are you using a crack of the game? It might be broken. I tested:

Speedball 2 - Brutal Deluxe (1990)(ImageWorks)[cr CLS - RZR]
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 14 May 2003, 10:46   #5
Robbo
 
Posts: n/a
Hi. thanks for advice.

Still not working though.

Tried saving in league, then quiting and restarting, but to no avail.

At startup, says game is supplied by 'classic and razor' but, game works fine otherwise.
 
Old 14 May 2003, 11:52   #6
Robbo
 
Posts: n/a
How does that work??

Sorry, being really thick....
 
Old 14 May 2003, 11:56   #7
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
When you are playing a game, press F12 to go to the WinUAE control panel. In the Misc tab, you can 'Save State' and then 'Load State' later.

It basically saves the current state of emulation so that you can go back to it later.

It crystallises moments in gaming time, so to speak!
CodyJarrett is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D\Generation CD32 save problem mk1 support.Games 3 29 July 2009 14:43
Elite save problem? Brakus support.Games 7 14 July 2008 17:45
>UFO save problem nebulus support.Games 7 28 August 2006 13:45
Problem with save states runamuck support.WinUAE 3 17 October 2003 13:20
Save State problem thepomy support.WinUAE 1 30 June 2002 15:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13127 seconds with 11 queries