English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2001, 15:18   #21
Big-Byte
Long time member

Big-Byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 753
Cyclone copier..

Ive got the Cyclone copier (hardware and software)

It comes with X-Copy II disk which has custom Cyclone copier on it too.

The only game I remember it working on well was Dragons Lair which uses loads of long tracks.. It took ages too.
Big-Byte is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2001, 21:47   #22
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Hey Code, a question about this ADF2 format... any chance we can make those images get transferred back to real Amiga disks?
Akira is offline  
Old 14 August 2001, 00:50   #23
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Angry ADF2 back to Amiga floppies

Akira: Basically no you can't - in theory you have all the data you need but you would need a utility to convert the MFM back to disk and then there are the two problems of long tracks (disk drive needs to be slowed down to write the data back but you can't do this without hardware) and copy protection based on speed checks will also fail...
Codetapper is offline  
Old 14 August 2001, 01:24   #24
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Argh! What if I have a Cyclone cartride or some similar device?

(just trying to burn all possibilities, I MUST recover my R-Type 2 disk!)
Akira is offline  
Old 16 August 2001, 04:24   #25
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Cyclone hardware won't help

If you had a working R-Type 2 disk there and the blank to put it on, then yes I'm sure you could copy it for backup purposes. But if you know someone with the original and get a dump of the data, there is no way to write it back at the correct speed - Cyclone provides the hardware but you would need software to do it and that would be a big job.

Depending on the format of the game (I haven't disassembled this game) you might be able to write back all the tracks except the copy protected one and hope your original disk there is ok on that track and it might load, but if it's a custom format you are probably out of luck

I will send you R-Type 2 HD if you wish (when I get it)
Codetapper is offline  
Old 16 August 2001, 05:33   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
ARG!H Im screwed then. Damn that faulty diskdrive that corrupted my beloved disk!

That means I need someone with the original R-Type 2 disk, a Cyclone cartridge, and my faulty disk, to restore it. Right?

R-Type 2 HD might be nice, but not needed. Don't be arsed to find it, thanks a lot for your offer. I really wanted to restore my original That is my real wish, I could play the cracked (spit!) version of it anyday, but you know how collectors are, don;t you
Akira is offline  
Old 29 August 2001, 00:38   #27
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
cyclone as i remember it, was a plug thru device for use with a 2nd drive, to sync copy-protected disk speeds to a destination disk speeds, the only problem is that cyclone then added it's own copy-protection so you couldn't copy the copy with cyclone.

there was a cunning way around this, by nibble copying the first block on each side using x-copy and then copying the rest with cyclone, but each time you copied a copy you had to use this method.

a few of us cracked open the cyclone cartridge to find a re-wiring solution rather than a chip solution, so we made a few more cyclone cartridges, so if you find the diagram for the cart you can re-produce it.
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
idea about WinUAE-based tool vulture support.WinUAE 12 15 February 2013 21:15
High class fantasies II clauddio request.Old Rare Games 7 11 October 2012 11:26
Neat idea - borderless WinUAE and Amiga wallpaper Bloodwych Amiga scene 8 13 January 2011 00:58
WinUAE Idea Van_Dammesque support.WinUAE 10 30 December 2009 15:24
Any Idea what Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE is? ancalimon support.WinUAE 15 12 December 2009 13:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13591 seconds with 11 queries