English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2003, 12:35   #1
poppe
Junior Member
poppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UmeŚ
Age: 39
Posts: 195
Send a message via ICQ to poppe
the external scando ff, any good?

Come across a cheap extarnal scandoubler/flickerfixer, the scando ff i think. Anyone used one of these? Good quality?

Thinking on letting my amiga 1200 and pc share the same monitor using a monitor switch, anyone used this setup? Does it work ok or is two monitors to be prefered?



Regards...
poppe is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 May 2003, 14:07   #2
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
If the scandoubler is transparent, don't buy it as that model overheats within an hour and gives a crap picture.
ant512 is offline  
Old 06 May 2003, 14:59   #3
poppe
Junior Member
poppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UmeŚ
Age: 39
Posts: 195
Send a message via ICQ to poppe
no, this one is a white.. looks like elbox version... like this one: http://www.amiga-society.de/ahwbook/scandoublerff.html

But without the elbox logo and text...
poppe is offline  
Old 06 May 2003, 15:34   #4
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
This looks the same as the EZ-SVGA from Eytech, the same as the one I have. Excellent choice. Just make sure you leave the computer open for 5 mins until it get's a bit warm. You'll then get the perfect picture....
manicx is offline  
Old 06 May 2003, 15:57   #5
poppe
Junior Member
poppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UmeŚ
Age: 39
Posts: 195
Send a message via ICQ to poppe
bought it yeasterday and got problems with it. i dont seem to get palscreens to work.. i get pictures in dblpal/multiscan/etc but they are at 30khz from the beginning... but 15khz screens dont show on my monitor. the monitor switches off... any ideas what it can be? the monitor syncs down to 30khz so i dont think its the problem, could it be a faulty rgb port? gonna try a different amiga as soon as i get close to one...
poppe is offline  
Old 06 May 2003, 20:06   #6
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
My cv643d scandoubler and Picasso IV scandoubler wouldnt work with my Eizo flexscan 15 inch monitor which was kind a weird I think. They booth worked perfect with an old 14 inch monitor from 1994.
cv643d is offline  
Old 06 May 2003, 23:09   #7
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Quote:
Originally posted by ant512
If the scandoubler is transparent, don't buy it as that model overheats within an hour and gives a crap picture.
Errr, i have a transparent Sd/ff, its in the shape of an A500 Modulator? This isnt the one and the same is it?

I noticed it does get hot, but i dont think ive ever ran the thing for over an hour...
Antiriad is offline  
Old 07 May 2003, 01:21   #8
poppe
Junior Member
poppe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UmeŚ
Age: 39
Posts: 195
Send a message via ICQ to poppe
got it up and running now.. but im experiencing a quite bad display quality. Kind of dark with vertical stripes... anyone had the same experiance with a scandoubler?
poppe is offline  
Old 07 May 2003, 10:05   #9
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
I think there is a small screw on the back of it. Have you tried "playing" with it (it is used to adjest the picture)...
manicx is offline  
Old 07 May 2003, 10:48   #10
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally posted by poppe
got it up and running now.. but im experiencing a quite bad display quality. Kind of dark with vertical stripes... anyone had the same experiance with a scandoubler?
The vertical stripes are caused by the way the scandoubler works. It doubles the number of vertical lines by duplicating them. The duplicates are not quite the same colour as the originals. There's no real way around this. You'll also notice that flickerfixed screens "shimmer" on alternate lines when they are animated - this is due to the way the flickerfixer buffers the two interlaced fields.

As for Antiriad's transparent box - does it have a switch on the back? If so, it is the dodgy model. This is a DCE-manufactured scandoubler. To give you an idea of the build quality, its case is that from a recycled GVP DSS8+ parallel-port sound sampler. I had two of these scandoublers. Both overheated after an hour, causing the display to go crazy - pixels developed negatively coloured fringes and started to flash random colours, blocks of colour were too dark or the wrong colour completely (army green used to appear dark blue, if I remember correctly) and the vertical scandouble effect became even more pronounced.
ant512 is offline  
Old 07 May 2003, 19:12   #11
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Ah shit! This is not good! It does have the switch.
Im going to have to find a decent one then. Eyetech or Power Computing stock a decent one then?
Is this the one im after?

I thought my one was slightly shitty as it does grow hot enough to fry eggs on it and bends a little more than id like at the back with the VGA cable attached to it...also wtf is the switch for???

Last edited by Antiriad; 07 May 2003 at 19:21.
Antiriad is offline  
Old 08 May 2003, 11:19   #12
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
That's the one I ended up with. I haven't had any problems with it so far, and I've had mine for about 4 years. That one is manufactured by Elbox. It is also sold by Eyetech as an "EZ-VGA" scandoubler; despite the different name, the hardware is identical.

Remember that if you haven't had any problems with your existing scandoubler, there's no reason to spend £80 on a new one. The switch on the back changes something-or-other. I can't remember what exactly, but one position may produce a better image than the other depending on your motherboard. In practice, I found I had to keep flicking between the two positions to stave off the overheating problems for slightly longer.
ant512 is offline  
Old 08 May 2003, 11:23   #13
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
i got one of those aswell (the one from power Computing), had it for many years now and never had any problems with it ...
kriz is offline  
Old 08 May 2003, 13:46   #14
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
I think itll be worth having my A1200 on for more than an hour just to find out. However, i admit ive never liked it in all honesty.

Besides, be nice to have a spare.
Antiriad is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with external floppy caver99 support.Hardware 10 26 March 2013 16:28
External expansion Specksynder support.Hardware 6 02 October 2009 20:39
2000 - black screen... Chips good... PSU good... chiark support.Hardware 45 09 January 2009 06:41
FS: External Scandoubler AMIGAZ MarketPlace 12 05 April 2005 17:17
External HD Floppy jmmijo support.Hardware 2 06 January 2002 02:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26583 seconds with 11 queries