English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2003, 00:13   #1
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 53
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
Floppy disk California Games .adf

When loading California Games on WinUAE, it asks for the California Games Data Disk, but on the version I have the disks are called Disk 1 and Disk 2, what should I rename Disk 2 to get it to work... or any other help would be appreciated...


Thanx..

Please do not post your signature in posts - configure it in the User Control Panel instead. Thanks
RokChild is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 May 2003, 00:43   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Do you mean that the filenames of the ADFs or that the labels of the Amiga floppies are named disk 1 and disk 2? And is there an error message when the game fails to load?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 00:49   #3
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 53
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
Floppy disk California Games

I mean that the adf files are called California Games disk 1 and disk 2, when loading, I get a requester asking fro the "California Games Data Disk", I presumed that the 2nd disk was named wrongly, so I tried changing it to Data Disk and Then Data.... neither worked. So I am wondering what else could be wrong... ??
RokChild is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 00:54   #4
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
If you mean that you renamed the ADF filenames in Windows, then there is no need to do this. These filenames are not linked to the emulated Amiga e.g. a file called "CalGames_1.adf" is the same as "XYZ.adf" from the emulated Amiga's point of view.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 01:07   #5
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 53
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
Cal GAmes..

I see... so the emulator makes no distinction between disk and disk name... well I wonder why it won't work then...
RokChild is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 07:16   #6
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Many of the games don't support the use of more than one drive, and in such cases, even if the disk it is looking for is in DF1:, it won't find it as a result. If you are prompted for a disk when you already have it in a drive other than DF0:, try swapping it into DF0:, and that usually is all that is required.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 11:54   #7
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 53
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
Swapping disks from drive to drive

Thanx Chuckles, tried that already, also tried putting disk 1 into DF0 and then changing for Data disk... no result... will keep on peresevering though..
RokChild is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 15:12   #8
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Try this. Hit F12 & eject disk 1 from DF0. Go back into WinUAE & then hit F12 to bring up the control console a second time, Now browse/load the 2nd disk & return to WinUAE.
Sometimes its a bit finicky about disk swapping & you need to go in & out of the game to get it to read/load the disks.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 22:44   #9
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 53
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
California Games

Finally got California Games |working, but on Fellow instead, but, and a pretty big but, The main sprite is invisible, I believe that this is a well known problem.. pity... Thanx for all advice given anyway.
RokChild is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 23:56   #10
RokChild
The One The ONLY
RokChild's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Virginia USA
Age: 53
Posts: 77
Send a message via ICQ to RokChild
Problem solved..

Problem solved by updating WinUAE... thanx for assistance...

Just feel silly now, fancy not getting the latest version... LOL
RokChild is offline  
Old 04 May 2003, 07:36   #11
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
The latest version of WinUAE also seems to be much better about properly detecting a disk swap made using only a single trip into the GUI, so if you were doing the swap that way, Zark's suggestion might have solved the problem for you in an older version. It's always a good idea to try things out in the latest version though before giving up.
Chuckles is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
California Games on A600? Help! Fingerlickin_B support.Games 23 02 February 2007 01:21
California Games II myself support.Games 2 28 September 2006 19:02
does anyone have California Games HD or a 1 disk version? ferrycorsten request.Old Rare Games 0 04 September 2004 11:06
California games II Unregistered support.WinUAE 4 26 November 2001 15:47
California Games 2 Maverick357 support.Games 3 22 October 2001 18:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26246 seconds with 11 queries