English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2003, 11:03   #1
mmatzing
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow Amiga formatted SCSI HD not working with WinUAE?

Hi friends,

I've still got an old SCSI hard disc around, which was formatted at my A1200 some time ago, containing Amiga and NetBSD partitions.

As far as I understand, WinUAE 0.8.22R6 should be capable of adressing the data on this hard disc directly, if connected to the SCSI port of my PC with Windows XP, right?

The problem is that I see this hard disc only in the hardware tree of Windows XP, but not in the Windows XP Explorer. And I can also not choose it in the WinUAE configuration?

What's wrong with it? Can you, please, help me?

Thanks in advance,
*******
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 April 2003, 13:08   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Quote:
As far as I understand, WinUAE 0.8.22R6 should be capable of adressing the data on this hard disc directly, if connected to the SCSI port of my PC with Windows XP, right
Yes. All storage devices supported by Windows (IDE, SCSI, maybe even zip drives and memory cards)

Quote:
but not in the Windows XP Explorer
Of course not. There is no Amiga filesystem driver(s) for Windows.

Quote:
And I can also not choose it in the WinUAE configuration?
Do you mean clicking "Add Harddrive"-button opens empty menu?

Quote:
What's wrong with it? Can you, please, help me?
Start WinUAE, go to Hard Drives-page, click "Add Harddrive", close WinUAE, post reply with contents of winuaebootlog.txt from your winuae folder.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 April 2003, 00:20   #3
mmatzing
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Toni and the rest of the gang,

Yes, the "Add Harddrive"-button still opens an empty menu, even with my Amiga formatted SCSI hard disk connected.

I did the collection of winuaebootlog.txt and the relevant portion seems to be about the hard disk, which seems to be recognized - but not the Amiga partition on it:


\scsi#disk&ven_quantum&prod_fireball_tm3200s&rev_300n#4&18fccfcb&0&010#{53f56307-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}'
device id string: 'QUANTUM FIREBALL_TM3200S 300N 395625460560'
device size 3216084480 bytes
4 partitions found



I expect the other 3 partitions to be my NetBSD installation on the hard disk. May the problem result from here?

Or do you have any ideas, I can try?

Best regards and thanks again in advance,
Manfred

P.S.: Here the full winuaebootlog.txt:



WinUAE 0.8.22, Release 6 (OS: NT 5.1 Administrator privileges)
(c) 1995-2001 Bernd Schmidt - Core UAE concept and implementation.
(c) 1998-2003 Toni Wilen - Win32 port, core code updates.
(c) 1996-2001 Brian King - Win32 port, Picasso96 RTG, and GUI.
(c) 1996-1999 Mathias Ortmann - Win32 port and bsdsocket support.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Meyer - JIT engine.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Roesch - MIDI input, many fixes.
Press F12 to show the Settings Dialog (GUI), Alt-F4 to quit.
End+F1 changes floppy 0, End+F2 changes floppy 1, etc.
CLOCKFREQ: QPF 3.58MHz
CLOCKFREQ: RDTSC 1404.82MHz (busy) / 1420.12MHz (idle)
Testing MM-timer resolution:
0.52ms 0.68ms 0.99ms 0.95ms 2.84ms 0.08ms
Testing Sleep() resolution:
0.78ms 9.84ms 10.23ms 9.63ms 9.95ms 10.06ms
Using MultiMedia timers (resolution < 2.5ms)
NATMEM: Our special area is 0x24000000
Microsoft SideWinder Force Feedback Pro:
0 'X-Achse' (-99)
4 'Y-Achse' (-98)
20 'Seitenruder' (-87)
24 'Schubkontrolle' (-79)
Microsoft SideWinder Force Feedback Pro:
48 'Taste 0' (48)
49 'Taste 1' (49)
50 'Taste 2' (50)
51 'Taste 3' (51)
52 'Taste 4' (52)
53 'Taste 5' (53)
54 'Taste 6' (54)
55 'Taste 7' (55)
56 'Taste 8' (56)
57 'Taste 9' (57)
Maus:
0 'X-Achse' (-99)
4 'Y-Achse' (-98)
8 'Lenkrad' (-97)
Maus:
12 'Taste 0' (12)
13 'Taste 1' (13)
14 'Taste 2' (14)
shmget of size 65536 for rtarea
opening device '\\?\dot4#vid_03f0&pid_3002&dot4&store_hphi09#7&2646eeeb&0&1#{53f56307-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}'
device id string: 'hp photosmart p1000 1.0 0123'
IOCTL_DISK_GET_DRIVE_GEOMETRY failed with error code 21.
opening device '\\?\ide#diskic35l060aver07-0________________________er6oa46a#5&1b4316ad&0&0.0.0#{53f56307-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}'
device id string: 'IC35L060AVER07-0 ER6OA46A'
device size 61492193280 bytes
4 partitions found
opening device '\\?\scsi#disk&ven_quantum&prod_fireball_tm3200s&rev_300n#4&18fccfcb&0&010#{53f56307-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}'
device id string: 'QUANTUM FIREBALL_TM3200S 300N 395625460560'
device size 3216084480 bytes
4 partitions found
opening device '\\?\scsi#disk&ven_syquest&prod_sq3270s&rev_3_04#4&18fccfcb&0&000#{53f56307-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}'
device id string: 'SyQuest SQ3270S 3_04'
IOCTL_DISK_GET_DRIVE_GEOMETRY failed with error code 21.
0 drives detected
Don't care mouse mode set
DMACON: 0 INTENA: 0 INTREQ: 0 VPOS: 0 HPOS: 0
COP1LC: 00000000, COP2LC: 00000000 COPPTR: 00000000
DIWSTRT: 0000 DIWSTOP: 0000 DDFSTRT: 0000 DDFSTOP: 0000
BPLCON 0: 0000 1: 0000 2: 0000 3: 0000 4: 0000

 
Old 10 May 2003, 16:13   #4
Maja
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Amiga formatted SCSI HD not working with WinUAE?

Quote:
Originally posted by mmatzing
Hi friends,

I've still got an old SCSI hard disc around, which was formatted at my A1200 some time ago, containing Amiga and NetBSD partitions.

[cut)

*******
Unfortunately WinUAE doesn't seem to be able to address ami-formatted ZIP disks by some reason.

Finally I made it to work out a solution to at least gain access to the files on such disk. Some long way around but it works. If you are still interested I've put a workshop on my homepage here.

Hope this will help you. Make sure to let me know if you found a better solution in the meantime.

PS: There is a German version of the workshop too.
 
Old 10 May 2003, 17:50   #5
mmatzing
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

My problem was not related to ZIP disks, but a hard disk in general.

In the meantime, I'm in direct contact with one of the UAE developers and things are going to improve in some beta versions.

Hope, the next release will help you, too...

Best Regards,
Manfred
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting Amiga formatted CF HD on a Mac? edd_jedi support.OtherUAE 6 28 December 2012 12:17
Amiga formatted IDE HDD on Winuae Calthaza New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 07 December 2012 01:51
WinUAE SCSI Driver is ready/working? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 6 27 November 2011 13:01
Amiga formatted zip disks via USB zip drive in WinUAE? planetidiot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 12 October 2007 15:18
Converting an amiga formatted disc Deus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 27 January 2007 20:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12911 seconds with 11 queries