English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2003, 15:01   #1
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Question Captured Dreams from TBL problems

I try for ages with each new version of WinUAE to watch CD from TBL and always same "#!!@$%"!" black screen...

Is anybody able to watch it?
Any suggestion about the config?
Tony Landais is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 April 2003, 16:40   #2
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Evil grin

Uh oh...

...AGA and 68030 ... congratulations ...
It's always a developer's lucky day when he has to fix such "subtle" issues
(with a fat @ Toni)

Last edited by andreas; 23 April 2003 at 21:17.
andreas is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 17:16   #3
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
It's a shame, because I've seen this on my real A1200 a few times, and some areas could use a boost in the CPU department. But as you said, it doesn't want to work at all in WinUAE.
Echo is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 17:23   #4
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
The demo works fine on my 68030, 68040 and 68060 amigas.
Does it work on 68020?
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 17:28   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
I dont think it works on 020s.

Anywya, this one's a bitch to run in my real A1200. Only way to make it run without it crashing, is by loading it first thing when you turn on the machine. If you do it after loading some other stuff, it crashes. Seems like it relies in a completely CLEAN memory.

Great demo
Akira is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 17:55   #6
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
I dont think it works on 020s.

Anywya, this one's a bitch to run in my real A1200. Only way to make it run without it crashing, is by loading it first thing when you turn on the machine. If you do it after loading some other stuff, it crashes. Seems like it relies in a completely CLEAN memory.

Great demo
lol, I'm quite used to that. Disable startup-sequence and off one goes to the relevant path. For a lot of those big demos in fact.

I should get some more memory, currently 2mb chip + 8mb fast.
Echo is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 17:58   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Try copying demo files to RAM: (this time the problem appears to be caused by bug in demo instead of UAE filesystem because all UAE filesystem call parameters and return codes look fine)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 18:07   #8
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Bloody hell it works in RAM: !!!!!

So it comes a question now...

Does WinUAE should manage that kind of bugs ?
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 18:09   #9
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
oops, I spoke too fast...

the demo crashs at the dolphin part.
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 18:35   #10
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
I tried different configuration but always the same thing...
The music still playing but screen freeze.
At least I have the beguining
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	captured.jpg
Views:	388
Size:	36.9 KB
ID:	5044  
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 19:32   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Quote:
Originally posted by Tony Landais
I tried different configuration but always the same thing...
The music still playing but screen freeze.
At least I have the beguining
This is what happens in my Amiga.

Try loading it up first thing after booting up WinUAE. Might do the trick.

I never tried copying it to RAM: tough. I only have 32MB , goddarnit
Akira is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 19:37   #12
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
I did
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 19:45   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
I found the reason for freeze: demo disables some interrupts and one of the disabled interrupts (EXTER) is needed by UAE to jump between native and m68k code. After disabling the interrupts demo tries to load data files from filesystem which of course stops responding..

No EXTER-interrupt -> filesystem, bsdsocket etc.. all "expansion" devices stop working correctly.

Fortunately (?) there is easy fix, changing interrupt from level 6 to level 2 which is not disabled because A1200/4000 IDE-hardware uses level 2 interrupt and also because there will be (I am absolute sure...) other buggy HD installable demos or games..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 20:02   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
I knew there was other buggy games that disabled EXTER-interrupt. Old Timer also works now!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2003, 20:51   #15
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Hehe

the best news of the day.

Any idea about the freezing during the demo?

I start from a fresh boot, choose boot with no startup

copy my files with
copy #? ram:
and execute...
It can't be cleaner ?
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 24 April 2003, 03:29   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
unclean it a bit: run setpatch before booting the demo.

see what happens.

(procedure would be:

* boot Amiga
* boot without startup-sequence
* run setpatch
* run demo
*pray

)
Akira is offline  
Old 24 April 2003, 10:54   #17
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
On Amiga the demo refuse to start without Setpatch, but not on WinUAE.

Anyway I tried with setpatch on UAE but the problem is still the same :/
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 24 April 2003, 15:29   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Disassembly from CD-demo:

Code:
1005137c 2039 00df f104           MOVE.L $00dff104,D0
10051382 0280 0001 ff00           AND.L #$0001ff00,D0
10051388 0c80 0001 1800           CMP.L #$00011800,D0
1005138e 66ec                     BNE.B #$ffffffec == 1005137c
10051390 41f9 1028 48bc           LEA.L $102848bc,A0
Uh, oh. first line should be most likely MOVE.L $dff004,d0 (read hpos and vpos, not read from write-only BPLCON2 and BPLCON3..) This probably works on real Amigas by accident.

Reading from write-only/non-existing registers return something interesting depending on many things like chipset type, state of other dma channels etc... WinUAE emulates this about 90% correctly only in 68000/ECS Agnus-mode..

Easy workaround: wait until demo freezes, press SHIFT+F12 (in windowed mode), type d<return>, check address after BNE.B-line. type g <address><return> (10051390 in this example) and demo continues.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 April 2003, 18:55   #19
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Hehe it works
here
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 26 April 2003, 18:45   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
I added hack that fixes dolphin part crash and also other programs with similar bug. (for example Codertrash and unpatched Industrial Fudge - Director's Cut)

It may or may not be included in R7 because it can cause some side-effects, more testing needed..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 April 2003 at 18:51.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magia/TBL music PopoCop request.Demos 6 21 October 2012 16:52
Wanted: Wasted Dreams (Amiga CD, Digital Dreams Entertainment) dex MarketPlace 1 11 August 2012 15:52
Silkcut/TBL Bobic support.Demos 18 13 July 2008 15:52
Music from MAGIA by TBL tomcat666 request.Modules 7 07 September 2003 14:25
TBL-Captured Dreams Akira support.Demos 0 05 March 2002 21:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24946 seconds with 12 queries