English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 December 2018, 15:41   #1
frame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Wien
Posts: 11
AmigaOS 3.1.4 A1200 ROM not detected in WinUAE 4.1.0

Hello,

I've downloaded WinUAE 4.1.0 and copied my (purchased) AmigaOS 3.1.4 Kickstart ROM for Amiga 1200 to my Roms folder. (I've double checked the paths).

Filename: kick.a1200.46.143
MD5: 79BFE8876CD5ABE397C50F60EA4306B9
SHA-256: 938BC1602CBE5038F069FDDDDEEE9D6F8F652D9163685D620BF6651D000CC65E

This file doesn't get detected when scanning for ROMs and when I start WinUAE, the following error message shows up:

Code:
---------------------------
WinUAE message
---------------------------
One of the following system ROMs is required:

- KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]
- KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k) [391773-01/391774-01]
- KS ROM v3.1 (A4000)(Cloanto) rev 40.68 (512k)


Check the System ROM path in the Paths panel and click Rescan ROMs.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
When I manually select them ROM file, I get booted into AEOS.

Do I need to rename the ROM file to a specific name to make this work? Or doesn't WinUAE support AmigaOS 3.1.4 yet?
frame is offline  
Old 08 December 2018, 15:56   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,710
Heya frame,

Welcome to EAB

Quote:
Originally Posted by frame View Post
Or doesn't WinUAE support AmigaOS 3.1.4 yet?
Exactly this... I can't remember which thread / post but Toni said that he isn't interested in 3.1.4 and won't add support unless people purchase / donate legal copies and send them to him for inclusion.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 December 2018, 15:58   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,554
I am not going to add it for long time because it only makes it more "collectable" just because it is missing from the list..

EDIT: and above reply too. and it has already been changed at least once, it probably won't be the last time..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 December 2018, 16:26   #4
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,499
WinUAE is digital signed by Cloanto ... and not by Hyperion. You understand?
PeterK is offline  
Old 08 December 2018, 16:42   #5
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,277
Shouldn't 3.1.4 be usable in WinUAE anyway just because rom scanner doesn't "see it" ?

Is there a difference between selecting a homemade custom rom in ROM tab to this ?
Retroplay is offline  
Old 08 December 2018, 17:46   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,554
It has nothing to do with Cloanto. I am also not adding any Cloanto ROMs (since few years). Only physical ROM chips. 3.1.4 in ROM format probably will be added after it has been available long enough.

Manual ROM selection will always work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 December 2018, 20:50   #7
frame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Wien
Posts: 11
Hi! Thanks for welcoming me, DamienD! I'm looking forward to hang around a bit.

After reading all your replies and understanding WinUAE does in fact support custom/unofficial Amiga ROMs, I think I need to improve my post: The issue I'm facing isn't about adding non-classic Amiga ROMs to the database (there would be no end to it, right?), but rather that custom ROMs seem get ignored when a single official ROM is present and I don't understand why.

...This will be a long read, I apologize.

First, about that Warning in my initial post:
  1. Uninstall WinUAE
  2. Manually delete
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet\WinUAE
    and
    C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files
    (clean slate)
  3. Install InstallWinUAE4100_x64.msi with default Options
  4. Launch WinUAE and the following warning (1) pops up:
    Code:
    WinUAE message
    ---------------------------
    One of the following system ROMs is required:
    
    - KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02]
    - KS ROM v1.3 (A3000)(SK) rev 34.5 (256k)
    
    
    Check the System ROM path in the Paths panel and click Rescan ROMs.
    ---------------------------
    OK   
    ---------------------------
  5. In WinUAE Properties select Settings/Quickstart and select Model A1200. Another warning (2) pops up:
    Code:
    ---------------------------
    WinUAE message
    ---------------------------
    One of the following system ROMs is required:
    
    - KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]
    - KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k) [391773-01/391774-01]
    - KS ROM v3.1 (A4000)(Cloanto) rev 40.68 (512k)
    
    
    Check the System ROM path in the Paths panel and click Rescan ROMs.
    ---------------------------
    OK   
    ---------------------------
  6. Copy
    AmigaOS-3.1.4-A1200.zip\ROMs\unsplit_unswapped\kick.a1200.46.143
    (or any other custom ROM I guess?) to
    C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\kick.a1200.46.143.rom
    (I also tried not adding .rom suffix)
  7. In WinUAE Properties select Settings/Hardware/ROM and select
    C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\kick.a1200.46.143.rom
    as Main ROM file.
  8. In WinUAE Properties select Settings/Configurations enter "Default" as name and press "Save"
  9. In WinUAE Properties click on "Quit"
  10. C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations\Default.uae
    now contains
    kickstart_rom_file=C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\kick.a1200.46.143.rom
  11. Launch WinUAE (it should now load
    Default.uae
    automatically) and another Warning (3) shows up
    Code:
    ---------------------------
    WinUAE message
    ---------------------------
    One of the following system ROMs is required:
    
    - KS ROM v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106 (512k) [391523-01/391524-01]
    - KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k) [391773-01/391774-01]
    - KS ROM v3.1 (A4000)(Cloanto) rev 40.68 (512k)
    
    
    Check the System ROM path in the Paths panel and click Rescan ROMs.
    ---------------------------
    OK   
    ---------------------------
  12. In WinUAE Properties click on Start
  13. WinUAE now starts up properly, the ROM seems to work fine.

Here's my question about Warning #3: I'd love to be able to turn it off somewhere. I've defined a ROM file manually, even if it's not in the database, I feel I shouldn't get warned every time I try to launch WinAUE? This warning was the reason I initially created the post, thinking the ROM wasn't supported at all and gets actively rejected.

Now, here's possibly the bug I mentioned at the beginning (or just my stupidity because I missed something): I though I could maybe copy an official ROM into the folder to please the beast, but this lead to a very strange situation:
  1. Shut down WinUAE and copy
    Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom
    to
    C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\
  2. Launch WinUAE
  3. In WinUAE Paths click on "Scan Rom". It will now detect the new ROM
    Code:
    ---------------------------
    WinUAE message
    ---------------------------
    Scan of ROMs finished
    
    A1200
    
    Action Cartridge Super IV Professional
    ---------------------------
    OK   
    ---------------------------
  4. In WinUAE Properties select Settings/Hardware/ROM and select
    C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\kick.a1200.46.143.rom
    as Main ROM file (or another custom ROM I guess?).
  5. In WinUAE Properties select Settings/Configurations, make sure "Default" is selected and press "Save"
  6. In WinUAE Properties click on "Quit"
  7. Launch WinUAE (it should now load Default.uae automatically)
  8. In WinUAE Properties select Settings/Hardware/ROM now got reset to "KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k) [391773-01/391774-01]" instead of
    C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\kick.a1200.46.143.rom
    . This means that the original ROM now gets used instead of the one specified in the config file.

    C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations\Default.uae
    still contains
    kickstart_rom_file=C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\kick.a1200.46.143.rom

This means that a single co-existing hashed Rom will override my custom choice, even if it is defined in the config. This means it's impossible on for me to launch a custom Rom by double-clicking on a WinUAE shortcut. It appears I need to manually specify a ROM file every time and then click on Start manually.

Edit: I mentioned "I get booted into AEOS." in my initial post - this line describes the situation when I manually deleted the only official Rom but didn't re-scan the Roms. When launching WinUAE it now tries to load AEOS instead of the specified Custom Rom.


Thanks for reading!

Last edited by frame; 08 December 2018 at 20:56.
frame is offline  
Old 08 December 2018, 21:10   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,791
Just untick "start in quickstart mode".
thomas is offline  
Old 08 December 2018, 21:15   #9
frame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Wien
Posts: 11
Quick update: I also tried WinUAE 3.6.10 (64bit), same problem.

However I figured out a workaround to load custom ROMs on startup by modifying the registry:

Code:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet\WinUAE\DetectedROMs]
"ROM_015"="KS ROM v3.1.4 (A1200) rev 46.143 (512k) / \"C:\\Users\\Public\\Documents\\Amiga Files\\WinUAE\\kick.a1200.46.143\""
This will replace "KS ROM v3.1.4 (A1200) rev 46.143 (512k)" (ROM_015) with a custom ROM. In my example I've also updated the name.

To undo this modification, just press "Scan Roms" inside Settings/Paths.
frame is offline  
Old 08 December 2018, 21:18   #10
frame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Wien
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Just untick "start in quickstart mode".
Thank you! This fixes all the things (and is a lot better than messing around with the Registry). I wasn't aware about the "Quickstart Mode", which did obviously try to auto-correct bad ROMs because that's it's job.
frame is offline  
Old 08 December 2018, 21:26   #11
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,277
You might also want to enable "Portable mode" in Paths tab.
All settings will be stored in winuae.ini instead of registry.
Retroplay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 - Track 0 Signal not detected PARALAX support.Hardware 4 02 December 2017 08:49
Crash detected WinUAE v.3.5 maxken75 support.WinUAE 4 17 August 2017 21:42
IDE CD-ROM drive not detected Lochban1088 support.Hardware 1 05 April 2013 08:00
Winuae 1.5.1 - Crash Detected illy5603 support.WinUAE 17 17 August 2008 02:25
amiga-ext-310-cd32-fmv.rom won't be detected by WinUAE Dic_Ray support.WinUAE 4 01 June 2008 19:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07470 seconds with 12 queries