English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 December 2018, 22:28   #1
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 268
[Resolved] for SimCity 2000 RTG

Hy to all.

I have install SimCity 2000 and patch, but when select the Rtg Resolution i have distorted image.

Conf:
_Amiga 4000 - 68040 + Picasso IV
_Workbench 3.1 + Picasso96 2.1e

_Patch http://aminet.net/package/game/patch/SimCity2000pch


Thanks a lot for help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SimCity_2000_err.JPG
Views:	113
Size:	218.5 KB
ID:	61107  

Last edited by Zilog; 07 December 2018 at 20:21.
Zilog is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 05:15   #2
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,462
It has to be promoted and screen set to planer and not chunky. I got it to work years ago. I think I had to use Mode Pro or other such tool.

See here:
http://www.amiga-news.de/de/forum/th...dID=1&start=31

Last edited by TjLaZer; 06 December 2018 at 05:22.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 07 December 2018, 00:17   #3
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
It has to be promoted and screen set to planer and not chunky. I got it to work years ago. I think I had to use Mode Pro or other such tool.

See here:
http://www.amiga-news.de/de/forum/th...dID=1&start=31

Very Thanks for info.


I have understood there is a problem of verison of simcity.
I don't found mode, how see the version of simcity? (into menu about isn't visibily).


Thanks a lot help.
Zilog is offline  
Old 07 December 2018, 11:07   #4
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 819
I would recommend running the Mac version in Shapeshifter instead.
fryguy is offline  
Old 07 December 2018, 12:08   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,983
SimCity2000 + Patch with WinUAE and ModePro it works well with both the UAE Zorro III and Picasso IV Graphic card

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 December 2018 at 17:22.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 December 2018, 20:20   #6
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
......
Thanks Again LaZer for the info.

Below The Guide in case it served someone.


The problem is related to the fact that we need to force the "screens planar" mode and to do so we need to use a utility called ModePro.
Below the guide for solved the problem.

_Os 3.1
_Rtg Picasso IV or UaeRtg - Picasso96 driver v2.1e
_Patch in Aminet for SimCity2000 http://aminet.net/game/patch/SimCity2000pch.lha (Enable also the Rtg mode, even if not necessary thanks to the use of ModePro)
_ModePro http://aminet.net/util/cdity/ModePro.lha (Requires Mui) - The utility allows to force the "screens planar" mode through the "Force screens to be planar" flag.


Thanks Again to all.
Zilog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06212 seconds with 12 queries