English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2003, 21:02   #1
tomlewis86
 
Posts: n/a
Roll eyes (sarcastic) Help me with WIN UAE

I recently downloaded a WIN UAE emulator to try and play all the classic games i used to play on my old Amiga 500. It works ok when i boot it up but i can't get any games to run they say the files are not 'executable'. Could anyone offer any help?!?!

Thanks.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 April 2003, 10:59   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Read this post by Thomas

http://amiga.nvg.org/uae/messages/7194.html

Quote:
: A box appears with the following title "Execute a file"
: the next line shows "Enter Command Arguments" and then
: "Comand" with a space showing the game I'm trying to load, in my case "dynablaster.adf" with an OK or Cancel button below that.


You cannot run ADFs from the Amiga Desktop. ADFs represent Amiga floppy disks. You must insert the virtual floppy into a virutal floppy drive. Press F12, go to the Floppies page and insert your ADF into drive DF0. Then return to the Amiga Desktop. A floppy icon should appear. If it shows as NDOS or does not contain any icons, reset the Amiga (press Ctrl-Win-Win). The Amiga should then boot off the floppy disk and start the game automatically.
Paul is offline  
Old 20 April 2003, 18:50   #3
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
from email sent by tomlewis86
Thanks for your help regarding my WINUAE problem. I noticed the quote on your message which is exactly my problem. i get the floppy icon on the desktop which contains different icons. i just can't seem to get it to run. could you offer any help.
Most diskís are bootable and require you to reboot your amiga. If you booted workbench the pop the adf in and restart amiga. Or donít boot workbench, insert adf before you start emulation.

Quote:
from email sent by tomlewis86
p.s. when you say reeboot the amiga by pressing ctrl-win-win, what are the 'win'
The windows keys. (left and right of space bar, keys with flags) Or press F12, go to the misc tab, click reset and click ok
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.gif
Views:	395
Size:	15.2 KB
ID:	5040  
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win UAE crashes on boot Wronschien support.WinUAE 2 25 February 2013 16:07
SFS install in win UAE....again asm1 support.Hardware 11 28 March 2009 11:19
Using a Joystick with Win UAE Columbian_Buck support.WinUAE 7 23 September 2007 17:51
WIN UAE no game works hannable80 support.WinUAE 8 05 May 2006 17:30
win uae 8.17r2 Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 13 September 2002 15:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11097 seconds with 12 queries