English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2003, 19:30   #1
Melvein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 30
Change floppies

I have a problem. When I play games with many floppies (like "Kings Quest 6" or "Beneath a Steel Sky") the disk swapping does not always work.

Usually i start the game with one disk in each of the four disk drivers. To begin with all works fine. But after a while, when I am asked to insert, for instance, disk 7, something goes wrong. I replace one of the disks with disk 7, but the emulator doesn´t load the new disk.

I don´t know what to do, so I would be grateful if someone could help me.
Melvein is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 April 2003, 21:26   #2
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
Re: Change floppies

Quite impossible....

Maybe the disk is not working, but please add some more info about the actions you perform to change the disk.

[ e.g. f12 - floppy tab - ... - i select the disk # 7 - i press ok - i return to the amiga output screen - maybe i have to press the mouse or joy button ]

Quote:
Originally posted by Melvein
I have a problem. When I play games with many floppies (like "Kings Quest 6" or "Beneath a Steel Sky") the disk swapping does not always work.

Usually i start the game with one disk in each of the four disk drivers. To begin with all works fine. But after a while, when I am asked to insert, for instance, disk 7, something goes wrong. I replace one of the disks with disk 7, but the emulator doesn´t load the new disk.

I don´t know what to do, so I would be grateful if someone could help me.
mtb is offline  
Old 18 April 2003, 10:05   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Some games do not support multiple disk drives. Try to insert the new disk into DF0.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 April 2003, 17:02   #4
Melvein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 30
Okey, I´ll try to explain my problem better. First of all I use WinUAE 0.8.22 release 1. This problems occurs in most games that uses more than four disks.

This is what happens when I play ”Beneath a steel sky”:

I come to a room and the message ”Please insert disk 3” shows up. Then I press F12 and click on ”Floppies”. When I start the game I use all four diskdrives, so I have Disk 1 in DF0, Disk 2 in DF1, Disk 3 in DF2 and Disk 4 in DF3.

When I have clicked on ”Floppies” I click on the ”…” button for DF0 and replace Disk 1 with Disk 3.

After this I click on ”OK” and return to the game. But nothing happens. When I use the option ”Show LEDs” I see that the game is not loading, since none of the lights is flashing. The light for DFO flashes immediately when I have changed disk, but only for a second. After that, nothing happens.

I´m not sure anything is wrong with the disks. For instance, I have downloaded ”Kings Quest 6” from two different sites with the same result.
Melvein is offline  
Old 18 April 2003, 17:34   #5
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Press F12 and eject a disk, then go back to the emulation. Wait some seconds, press F12 again and insert the requested disk into the empty disk drive. This should solve your problem.
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
floppies jimmer78 support.Hardware 26 11 May 2010 07:49
Which floppies can i use? pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 22 January 2009 23:50
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 04 May 2007 23:27
HD Floppies alewis support.Hardware 3 31 August 2006 07:23
PC Floppies Steve support.Hardware 6 26 December 2001 08:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20819 seconds with 11 queries