English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2003, 14:20   #1
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
A1000 questions?

Hi.

Just a couple questions about my old 1000.

Reading the thread about loving 4000's adolescent said...
Quote:
All of the big box amigas had pal/ntsc jumpers.
Does that include the 1000 because i can't find any jumpers at all?
I have a pic of the mb if it would help.

Next it has a switch on the front that seems to make DF1: DF0:
Is this any use other than with one of those devices that lets you run a hard drive instead of the internal floppy? I presume it must have had one of them in it at some stage.

Lastly i have this card sticking out the side. It doesn't appear to have visible model number on it, just says MicroBotics 1986. Just wondering if anyone can tell me what it is? I presume it's ram?



Cheers for any help
staticgerbil is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 April 2003, 15:16   #2
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Bejesus, that's longer than the Voodoo 5
Echo is offline  
Old 08 April 2003, 16:03   #3
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Re: A1000 questions?

Quote:
Originally posted by staticgerbil
Hi.

Just a couple questions about my old 1000.

Reading the thread about loving 4000's adolescent said...


Does that include the 1000 because i can't find any jumpers at all?
I have a pic of the mb if it would help.

Next it has a switch on the front that seems to make DF1: DF0:
Is this any use other than with one of those devices that lets you run a hard drive instead of the internal floppy? I presume it must have had one of them in it at some stage.

Lastly i have this card sticking out the side. It doesn't appear to have visible model number on it, just says MicroBotics 1986. Just wondering if anyone can tell me what it is? I presume it's ram?



Cheers for any help
The Amiga 1000 is the only Amiga that does not have jumpers for NTSC/PAL. To run a Harddisk you will need to get an A1000 Harddrive controller and you will also need to boot from a 1.3 Kickstart disk. You are right you have a MicroBotics RAM card.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 08 April 2003, 19:32   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Yes and these cards along with the ones from Supra were the bomb back then, very good cards and at the time pretty darn expensive
jmmijo is offline  
Old 09 April 2003, 02:59   #5
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
Damn. Wish it wasn't an ntsc machine

Oh well. At least i get those signatures inside the case. That's pretty cool
staticgerbil is offline  
Old 09 April 2003, 16:20   #6
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Quote:
Originally posted by staticgerbil
Damn. Wish it wasn't an ntsc machine

Oh well. At least i get those signatures inside the case. That's pretty cool
What kickstart are you using?

I used to use my A1000 in PAL, but iirc only with 1.3, I might have changed the agnus chip as well, can't really remember, it was a long time ago...
Severin is offline  
Old 10 April 2003, 02:38   #7
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
Im using 1.3
I have 1.2 and 1.1 aswell i think.

Is it difficult to change the agnus chip? I haven't done any modding to an amiga yet (other than plug that big fat ram chip in)?
staticgerbil is offline  
Old 10 April 2003, 14:54   #8
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
no, it's an easy job, just use a couple of very small screwdrivers to lever the chip out of the socket and push the new one in (making sure it's the same way round)...
Severin is offline  
Old 10 April 2003, 17:02   #9
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
Are these easy to find or do i buy another amiga to rip one out of? Which would kinda be pointless wouldn't it?
staticgerbil is offline  
Old 10 April 2003, 17:58   #10
Jan
Junior Member
Jan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: here
Posts: 140
It's usually easier to get another Amiga than single chips. It doesn't have to be another A1000, a A500 will also do (and is much cheaper, at least in Europe).
Jan is offline  
Old 10 April 2003, 23:43   #11
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
Hmm, but didn't the A-1000 have a special Agnus version ?
Not sure, though ?!? Never opened my A-1000s up, yet...
Overdoc is offline  
Old 11 April 2003, 00:52   #12
Jan
Junior Member
Jan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: here
Posts: 140
I must admit I'm not 100% sure about the Agnus. I once replaced the A1000 Paula with one from the A500 which worked perfectly, but never did that with Agnus. Although I'd think it should work.
Jan is offline  
Old 11 April 2003, 02:32   #13
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
I wouldn't be wasting that much money to get an a500 so i'll give it a crack when i find one in the area.

If i got the model number of the monitor i have would it be possible to tell if it could display pal aswell as ntsc?

Thanks for all the help so far
staticgerbil is offline  
Old 11 April 2003, 04:04   #14
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
I presume the 1000 and 500 paula's the same?

Would there be any benefits of swapping this chip over if i get hold of a 500?

Does anyone know if that big fat ram chip of mine would work in a 500? I think someone once said that the side expansion slot of the 1000 was the same as the slot on the 500? Hmmm. Can't remember.
staticgerbil is offline  
Old 11 April 2003, 07:37   #15
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally posted by staticgerbil
I think someone once said that the side expansion slot of the 1000 was the same as the slot on the 500? Hmmm. Can't remember.
Long ago, one of my friends used to be an Engineer at Microbotics (from whom I purchased a StarBoard memory expansion for both my A1000 and my A500), and I clearly recall that he told me that the pinout of the side expansion for both the A1000 and the A500 were the same, except that (as he put it) the board was "upside down", meaning that the StarBoards for both machines were interchangeable if they were oriented properly. So yes, the expansion slot is the same, so long as the device is properly oriented when it is plugged in. Not being a hardware guru though, I'd seek additional confirmation before trying any potentially mobo-frying experiments that might come to mind.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 11 April 2003, 10:09   #16
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Quote:
Originally posted by Overdoc
Hmm, but didn't the A-1000 have a special Agnus version ?
Not sure, though ?!? Never opened my A-1000s up, yet...
If memory serves the Agnus chip in a A1000 in not the square fatter type but is a rectangle size chip and looks like Paula or Denise.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 11 April 2003, 12:34   #17
Jan
Junior Member
Jan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: here
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally posted by Chuckles
he told me that the pinout of the side expansion for both the A1000 and the A500 were the same, except that (as he put it) the board was "upside down", meaning that the StarBoards for both machines were interchangeable if they were oriented properly. So yes, the expansion slot is the same, so long as the device is properly oriented when it is plugged in. Not being a hardware guru though, I'd seek additional confirmation before trying any potentially mobo-frying experiments that might come to mind.
You're right, the expansion slots of the A1000 and the A500 are exactly the same except that on the A1000 the slot is upside down. But this fact makes a lot of A500 expansions unusable for the A1000, because they just can't be turned upside down.
Jan is offline  
Old 11 April 2003, 15:41   #18
staticgerbil
Registered User
staticgerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: a / b
Age: 35
Posts: 87
So would my best bet be to get a 500 and mount the motherboard in the 1000's case, turn the ram upside down and pretend its me good old 1000?

Then my 1000 could have 3.1 rom and 1 meg chip ram
staticgerbil is offline  
Old 12 April 2003, 00:43   #19
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
you could but....

iirc the 500 mobo won't fit, you'd have no keyboard, none of the external connectors will match up to the case, no trapdoor access, floppy drive mounting problems etc, you would have to mount the mobo upside down for the expansion slot leading to massive overheating problems etc...

The A1000 slot isn't just upside down, it's rotated 180°'s so if you plug in an A590 or even worse an A570 the drive will be upside down and the back would be facing you...

Last edited by Severin; 12 April 2003 at 00:48.
Severin is offline  
Old 12 April 2003, 02:43   #20
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally posted by Nazgūl
You're right, the expansion slots of the A1000 and the A500 are exactly the same except that on the A1000 the slot is upside down. But this fact makes a lot of A500 expansions unusable for the A1000, because they just can't be turned upside down.
That's very true. MicroBotics was one of the few companies (as I recall) that actually took advantage of this fact. The StarBoard 2 was sold for both the A1000 and the A500, but the company only produced one board. The only difference between the A1000 and A500 versions was the case that they installed the board in.

Quote:
Originally posted by Severin
The A1000 slot isn't just upside down, it's rotated 180°'s ...
Ummm ... correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't upside down and rotated 180° the same thing, so long as you pick the proper axis to rotate around?

As for the other points you note, they're right on target.
Chuckles is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My New A1000 =D fitzsteve Hardware pics 11 11 November 2012 01:35
A1000 KS and WB dr.mushroom New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 18 September 2012 12:36
A1000 hw questions salax54 support.Hardware 3 21 March 2010 21:58
A1000 with KS 1.2 on ROMS skforty support.Hardware 3 04 August 2009 23:38
A1000 help T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 3 20 November 2003 15:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38251 seconds with 11 queries