English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 November 2021, 19:44   #261
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Ok I have just done a test where I downloaded an actual igame screenshot pack. Now when I click on one of the games I added an igame.iff to it just closes down.
What package did you download? Can you attach the link? I suspect that the images are in a different format than IFF
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 November 2021, 16:31   #262
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 163
Hello everyone. Sorry for my absence but I didn't get any notifications that there were messages in this discussion. It seems I shouldn't rely on that forum feature.

Let me reply to some things I read.

Quote:
GuiGfx and guigfx.library are needed for those who use a graphics card, and are not needed for those who do not have a graphics card, those who have not graphics card instead will have to enable NOGUIGFX in the Icon Tolltype.
guigfx.library DOES NOT require a graphics card to be used. We have had it working in iGame since the first versions were released, working on any amiga just fine. My test machines do not have graphics card.

Unfortunately, because of the many different versions of guigfx.library and the poor documentation, there is a lot of confusion out there on how it should be used, and which other libraries are needed and versions.

Also, as much as I know, multiview DOES NOT use guigfx.library.

The NOGUIGFX tooltype is used in iGame to disable the mechanism that shows the screenshots with guigfx.library and use pure datatypes. To see if an image is supported by your currently installed datatypes you can try to open it with multiview. If it works there but NOT in iGame, then there might be a bug in iGame or a misconfiguration. If the image does not work in multiview, then you probably have issues with your datatypes, and it is not a problem with iGame.

There can be a lot of reasons why a datatype is not working on your system. It could be incompatibilities of the card you use, of the datatypes that are installed, of the old not maintained distribution, of a patch that is running etc. I am sorry but this should be a topic of another discussion, and not part of this thread, because it doesn't have anything to do with iGame.
walkero is offline  
Old 19 November 2021, 16:37   #263
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 163
Quote:
Still the same issue as before. Images display fine for games that have them, if there is no imaged file, the menu boxes display all squashed up the right hand side of the screen on like the old iGame which would just display iGame.iff should a game NOT have an image.
If there is no igame.iff file in the game folder, then iGame tries to load the game icon. if there is the game icon, then tries to use that. Unfortunately, there is no check if it fails to move and load the default iGame image, which is something I am currently working to fix.

This can fail in the case that you don't have info datatype installed in your system. Again, to see if it works, you can try to open a .info file in your multiview. If the datatype is installed and works fine, the icon image should be shown.
walkero is offline  
Old 19 November 2021, 17:56   #264
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,151
Nice work... I have used IGame, I have it in my Classic Workbench GAAE but it has a problem showing the right colours on the images of the games, I guest thats cause Workbench is using 1.3 colours, but I can get round that if you run it by itself in Amiga Boot Selector, thats how I run AGS2, Tiny Launcher and XbEnCH, it boots up before Workbench so you can select Workbench, AGS2 Menu, TinyLauncher or XbEnCH, I will add the new version of IGame v2 and see how looks... EYEGame2...

Amiga Boot Selector was made by the same person that made Tiny Launcher, Michael GiBS.

(You can even load a different Workbench with it, if Workbench 1.3 is on DH0 and the other Workbench 3.1 is on DH1 then you boot DH1 and dismount DH0 first so it can not see the one on DH0 otherwise you will see its icon on the DH1 Workbench 3.1... I did have Classic Workbench GAAE on DH0 and Classic Workbench Advanced on DH1, so like a OS multiboot.)

Last edited by spannernick; 19 November 2021 at 18:29.
spannernick is offline  
Old 19 November 2021, 19:55   #265
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,226
@walkero
Sorry thanks for the info, actually in the post. 244 i had written that iGame worked with or without "noguigfx".

What made me think that guigfx.library required a graphics card was the consultation "library" done with Multiview, see screenshot !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 December 2021 at 10:41.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 November 2021, 00:20   #266
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 163
@amigasystem
No worries at all. I just wanted to clarify it.
walkero is offline  
Old 20 November 2021, 00:52   #267
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,226
All Ok no worries

I have tested iGame on "AROS One 68k" it works well, only problem that the "MUI" menus are not compatible, too bad !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 December 2021 at 10:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 November 2021, 03:48   #268
coldacid
WinUAE 4000/40, V4SA
coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 438
Well, the menus are bog-standard for MUI, so that suggests an issue with Zune compatibility more than anything.
coldacid is offline  
Old 20 November 2021, 13:24   #269
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,226
Yes in fact it is only an incompatibility with a particular library.
Consider that AROS uses "also" standard MUI libraries, in fact for some Applications where AROS doesn't have the respective Zune version, I use the Standard MUI libraries, this is also valid for other Amiga system libraries that on AROS 68k are not there.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 November 2021, 11:36   #270
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
If there is no igame.iff file in the game folder, then iGame tries to load the game icon. if there is the game icon, then tries to use that. Unfortunately, there is no check if it fails to move and load the default iGame image, which is something I am currently working to fix.

This can fail in the case that you don't have info datatype installed in your system. Again, to see if it works, you can try to open a .info file in your multiview. If the datatype is installed and works fine, the icon image should be shown.
Oh ok. I didn't know that. Just I do not have image files in every single game because I am too lazy to install them. I do bring them over from time to time but it's a crazy ask for like 3000 games. Anyways, so a lot of games do not have an image hence this issue of skewed display windows whilst using iGame v2. All I know is in the old iGame it would just stay with the iGame default .iff file should it not find a game .iff which is more acceptable obviously as the menus are still viewable.

What does the the tooptype "screenshot=width x height" do btw? Just curious.
rabidgerry is online now  
Old 24 November 2021, 11:56   #271
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 163
Quote:
All I know is in the old iGame it would just stay with the iGame default .iff file should it not find a game .iff which is more acceptable obviously as the menus are still viewable.
You are right on that. The old iGame didn't support the icon's images, which was added later. These days I am working on the code to fix that issue, which is going to test if the datatype actually works or not. This way if the info datatype does not exist, it will proceed to load the default iGame image. I hope I will have a new release soon. The ticket for this work can be seen at https://github.com/MrZammler/iGame/issues/162

Quote:
What does the the tooptype "screenshot=width x height" do btw? Just curious.
This sets the screenshot width and height in pixels, but it works only if guigfx.library is enabled. I have also a todo item to make it work with datatypes as well (https://github.com/MrZammler/iGame/issues/161)
walkero is offline  
Old 24 November 2021, 12:34   #272
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 622
@walkero

Is it possible to use iGame from CLI? Important would be f.e. to let iGame update the list and to add directories to it. That would at least be a workaround for the compatibility problems on Aros 68k so it would become useable. I had the same problem when testing it on aros vision.
OlafSch is offline  
Old 24 November 2021, 13:48   #273
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 163
Quote:
That would at least be a workaround for the compatibility problems on Aros 68k
What compatibility issues? I am not aware of any. Please open an issue at https://github.com/MrZammler/iGame/issues and I will do my best.
walkero is offline  
Old 24 November 2021, 14:17   #274
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
What compatibility issues? I am not aware of any. Please open an issue at https://github.com/MrZammler/iGame/issues and I will do my best.
Menu with Zune not works. Not the fault of iGame of course but from Zune. Using it from CLI would at least offer a workaround for me.
OlafSch is offline  
Old 24 November 2021, 14:19   #275
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
You are right on that. The old iGame didn't support the icon's images, which was added later. These days I am working on the code to fix that issue, which is going to test if the datatype actually works or not. This way if the info datatype does not exist, it will proceed to load the default iGame image. I hope I will have a new release soon. The ticket for this work can be seen at https://github.com/MrZammler/iGame/issues/162


This sets the screenshot width and height in pixels, but it works only if guigfx.library is enabled. I have also a todo item to make it work with datatypes as well (https://github.com/MrZammler/iGame/issues/161)

Sounds good to me man
rabidgerry is online now  
Old 24 November 2021, 14:26   #276
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 163
@olafsch
Are the keyboard shortcuts working?
walkero is offline  
Old 24 November 2021, 14:32   #277
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
@olafsch
Are the keyboard shortcuts working?
good idea. Have not tested it. Will do and report.
OlafSch is offline  
Old 24 November 2021, 15:29   #278
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by OlafSch View Post
@walkero

Is it possible to use iGame from CLI?

From CLI iGame can be run quietly, if you use WBRun you can also run Tooltypes

keyboard shortcuts don't seem to work
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 November 2021, 15:48   #279
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 163
The menu problem is happening to other MUI applications as well under Zune? Or is it something that is happening with iGame only?

Please, file a ticket at https://github.com/MrZammler/iGame/issues and add there a place to download an environment where I can test it. In case there is a way to make it work.
walkero is offline  
Old 24 November 2021, 16:00   #280
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,226
I have not encountered the problem on other MUI applications.

You have to consider that AROS 68k uses primarily Zune libraries, when these are not present "the software" Amiga tries to use the MUI present in LIBS/MUI.

In the case of iGame I think it's an incompatibility with the MUI library used by iGame.

You can find my HardFile Bootable of AROS Standard and the WinUAE config HERE, you just have to add in SYS:Libs/MUI the libraries used by iGame.

The Zune libraries can be found in SYS:Classes/Zune
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-bEnCH - The Amiga Game Launcher (Whdload, exe, ..) and more official topic. JimNeray Amiga scene 582 04 January 2022 22:19
latest dev build of fs-uae launcher .cue woes ARTHUR071169 support.FS-UAE 2 22 March 2016 10:01
iGame - MUI based game loader on Aminet Peter Amiga scene 89 06 February 2016 13:05
Best WHDLoad launcher / latest version of iGame? Decker support.Games 2 23 July 2015 22:49
iGame 4.3" LCD Portable Game Console Anemos Retrogaming General Discussion 22 23 November 2012 12:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14740 seconds with 13 queries