English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2003, 02:01   #1
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
I Need A Huge Favour

....
i've just bought a HD for my A600....

but because XP doesn't work with PC2Amiga software (or at least, i can't get it to work)...

i need help getting some files from PC to an amiga floppy disk....

if i upload a couple of ADFs to the Zone would it be possible for someone to transfer those ADFs to floppy disk and send to me...

of course, i'm willing to send a Postal Order for a few quid for the trouble...

if anyone can help please post a reply here!!!

cheers
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2003, 04:06   #2
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
I'll assist a dude in need.

Unrelated note: it transpires that a guy called ItsMe is in fact the bestest person in the whole world ever. I was asked to point out.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 28 March 2003, 04:09   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I nominate blackcornflake's post as the best ever on this board
 
Old 28 March 2003, 16:32   #4
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 46
Posts: 824
Hmm, I think you can transfer the ADF files yourself if you have WB2.05 ? It includes Crossdos, which can read 720k PC disks on the A-600
Just have a look with the search funktion and you shoul find lots of threads about this topic
Would be the easiest way
Overdoc is offline  
Old 28 March 2003, 16:52   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Overdoc
Hmm, I think you can transfer the ADF files yourself if you have WB2.05 ?
errm No WB2.05 dose not include Crossdos, but WB2.1 does.
Paul is offline  
Old 28 March 2003, 21:10   #6
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
i had an A1200 (still i have) and i used to use crossdos and 720kb disks to transfer data to and from windows 98 and ME. but since i switched to XP and to a newer pc (all together, so i don't know wich is the cause) i cannot read the data on the pc side. so maybe in any case it's this your problem... either the pc disk drive or XP
Marcuz is offline  
Old 28 March 2003, 22:09   #7
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 35
Posts: 185
i think nt based operating systems don't work with pc2amiga
no matter i'll just downgrade to 98 again from 2000 when i can
(i have lots of other reasons) xp freezes up my computer if i try to set it up (phew saved by my own computer)
hal is offline  
Old 28 March 2003, 22:46   #8
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
marco, u should be able to read PC formatted disk done on an Amiga. I use Xp also, and whilst it doesnt natively support 720 disk, if you get WinImage, you can format these disks to that spec.
Antiriad is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 00:23   #9
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
marco, u should be able to read PC formatted disk done on an Amiga. I use Xp also, and whilst it doesnt natively support 720 disk, if you get WinImage, you can format these disks to that spec.
although i couldn't get it to work, it reported that my PC drive does not support formatting to lower size
Djay is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 00:49   #10
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
really? u dont think theyve changed flopy drives do you? i doubt that somehow. least i hope so!
Antiriad is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 01:19   #11
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
It has nothing to do with physical hardware
DJay has WinXP installed. XP doesn't allow formatting of 720kb disks. It only supports 1.44mb Floppies, both via the Format GUI and the command line

In order to format the disk, you need to get a program like WinImage, which has support for 720kb floppies.

In DJay's case, I don't think he has any 720kb floppies lying around, or if he does, they have bad sectors. Windows is really bitchy when it comes to formatting a disk, so you need a virtually flawless disk.
 
Old 29 March 2003, 01:27   #12
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 46
Posts: 824
Maybe XP can read them but not format them ?
In that case simply format them on the Amiga side with Crossdos
Overdoc is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 01:39   #13
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
nope. i used a prog to format to 720...
i've said that i had used that disks on winme and win98 too: i tryied the same disks and new formatted disks. no luck.
i still think it's my diskdrive on pc side that does not read disks once they have been formatted.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 21:11   #14
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
You could also try to install Ncom on the Amiga. And run Hypercom on the PC which is installed as default by XP.

Make shure booth clients are set up the same, same speed, same protocoll = zmodem. And then you can send files from PC to Amiga easy.
cv643d is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 21:22   #15
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
after a bit more research i've discovered you can natively format 720k disks under xp

open a command prompt and type

format a:/n:9/t:80
Belgarath is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 22:51   #16
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
it must be my PC drive, i get an error message using the dos command........ i give up.... i will be buying a win98 piece of shit soon!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 23:15   #17
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 531
WinXP supports 720k floppies, but i think it'll give you a bit of trouble with it. First of all, if you take a High-density disk and just tape up the hole, I don't think that will work for winXP like it works for win98, ect. However, I have been able to get standard double density floppies to work with it. I'm not sure if it works this way though, it's just a theory.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 29 March 2003, 23:22   #18
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
hmm... it also seems to corrupt the disk as well, because it i then try to re-format to 1.44 its knackered
Djay is offline  
Old 30 March 2003, 03:30   #19
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 46
Posts: 824
I think this has something to do with HD disks being formatted to DD. But it is not XP's fault, but the disk surface not liking it ! XP cannot alter anything when formatting and such drive operation, because this is all built into the controller on low level. ( unfortunately as we all know - otherwise we could read Amiga disks in PC drives...)
You could try formatting the bad disk with X-Copy on the Amiga and then reformat it on the PC. This often works and the disk isn't bad but the PC just reports it as bad because he finds a corrupt PC format. But when he finds Amiga format he cannot detect it and thinks the disk is new
Overdoc is offline  
Old 30 March 2003, 04:51   #20
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
it must be my PC drive, i get an error message using the dos command........ i give up.... i will be buying a win98 piece of shit soon!!!
There's life in the old dog yet, despite M$ wanting us to upgrade!

Being serious though, with HD space to burn nowadays I think it makes sense to keep a '98 drive, or '98 partition even if you upgrade OS'es. At least its a way to ensure older games (eg: DOTT), & emu's etc. that work well under an old format can still be played.
7-Zark-7 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a massive favour - Deuteros Neil79 Retrogaming General Discussion 11 10 September 2012 19:51
Sad news / Favour required please! quahappy request.Other 2 26 May 2008 21:22
favour please Da Rush MarketPlace 18 20 June 2006 07:26
Need a favour due to a HD crash Smiley MarketPlace 4 18 June 2006 01:15
a500 a590 tons of games for a favour kotatsuneko MarketPlace 1 29 April 2004 22:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22483 seconds with 11 queries