English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2003, 00:40   #1
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 651
WinUAE geforce tweak

Or “Where did the bottom of the screen go in fullscreen Pinball dreams?”

Since the pal/european amiga had a few extra resolution lines compaired to the NTSC some of the games don’t really fit in 640x480 and 800x600 really feels like overkill. I did some tweaks to fit mame games and the same thing can be applied to UAE.

Perfect pal should be something along the lines of 720x576, but most amiga games are pal/ntsc “hybrids” I feel that 640x512 is the best custom res, some demos might even use 576...
Some sort of mini res like 512x400 might be good for Shadow of the beast even.. generally try to stay in numbers that are of a 16 multiple ie 650x512 won’t work.. even if it prol would be better then 640.

How to do it
1)Grab some detonator drivers and decompress them. We need the nv4_disp.inf file.
If the drives are .exe installs you can start the install and search for the file, as the install decompresses them in a temp dir.
I’d recommend http://download.guru3d.com/detonator/
the 4292_w2k_xp drives. They have the bugfix for pinmame, and are rar/zip .exe compressed.

2) Edit nv4_disp.inf and add the resolutions you want. Here’s a part of my file:
HKR,, NV_Modes, %REG_MULTI_SZ%, "{*}S 720x480 720x576=1;320x240 400x300 480x360 512x384 512x448 610x448 640x400 640x512 768x448 768x512 808x510 1024x576=F;

610x448 is for NeoGeo 768x448 is cp2 and so on.. 640x512 is for UAE.
Don’t word wrap the file and do not add to many custom resolutions…as some software (uae) won’t show more then the first 16 or so of them.

3)Save nv4_disp.inf , run the usual Detonator install (Uninstall, reboot, install)
Voilá new scrolling text at the bottom of pinball dreams, and borders in some demos.

I’ve used the double resolutions since most monitor/card combinations can handle them better then the real 320x288 res. It might be a good thing to try to stick to 50, 60, 100 or 120 hz in refresh rate as well.

*edit* Cleanup
It's possible the lines "{*}S 720x480 720x576=1; Sets the tv out resolutioin. I cant test this on my card so some comments would be nice

Last edited by spiff; 22 March 2003 at 02:11.
spiff is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 March 2003, 06:33   #2
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 36
Posts: 246
Better yet, use RivaTuner (2K/XP) or PowerStrip (All) to safely add your desired modes.
§ane is offline  
Old 22 March 2003, 09:49   #3
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 651
yea, listen to sane and save yourself some trouble.

Riva tuner can do a lot more then just over clocking, its free and custom aspects are even there...
I can't believe I missed something so obvious -__-
spiff is offline  
Old 26 March 2003, 01:19   #4
Zone Friend
Titler's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 282
It's... round!

Hi; I download Powerstrip, and I have to say I was impressed... it's the first program which has been able to make my Geforce 2 Mx/Mx400 take new resolutions. However, two problems; the "Arcade" pre-set resolution hates my monitor when using Final Burn full screen... I had to take that one off; but that's not Amiga related :-). The pre-set Amiga resolution appears massively pin cushioned though! It's not a WinUAE fault, but the way the resolution is set up (It does the same when chosen as the default display settings)... How do I get rid of this?
Titler is offline  
Old 26 March 2003, 17:15   #5
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 651
I have to set my monitor configuration after I change to a new resolution.. it defaults to "small, round and centered".
The monitor then remembers the settings based on resolution and refresh rate… it’s possible older monitors just stick to one setting though. :/
spiff is offline  
Old 27 March 2003, 15:14   #6
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 47
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Thanks for the links guys some interesting progs to try
CPC464 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to tweak Launcher settings? [Solved] dreamkatcha support.FS-UAE 5 04 November 2012 17:58
Little tweak for Miracle Piano System Akira support.WinUAE 11 21 September 2012 17:37
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 15:50
GVP GeForce 040, Resistor Value Needed Zetr0 support.Hardware 12 18 August 2009 04:09
Mediator and geforce 2mx PCI DDNI support.Hardware 7 28 October 2006 11:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13596 seconds with 12 queries