English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2003, 19:04   #1
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Big grin Duke *who* for the *what*?

At the amiga emulation talk forums, some guy is looking for Duke Nukem on the amiga...

Huh? Did I miss something? Was *any* Duke Nukem game ever released on our beloved one?

There's nothing on HOL...

Last edited by Mr Softy; 21 March 2003 at 19:11.
Mr Softy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 March 2003, 19:47   #2
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
If I remember correctly there was a file on a local BBS here in Sweden around 1997 that needed the data files from the PC version, then you could load a map and walk around it. But there were no enemies and such.

Anyone heard of it? was it a fake? I never could try it out since it needed a fast hi end Amiga (ie not my A600 I had then).
cv643d is offline  
Old 21 March 2003, 20:18   #3
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 563
That's real. I downloaded it but never tried. I think you can find this tool on aminet. But you're right, it's just for walking maps.
Konrad is offline  
Old 22 March 2003, 00:14   #4
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
I've never heard of any of this. If anyone has this tool (and the needed data files), please up. Beyond that, none of the Duke Nukem series is available on the Amiga.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 22 March 2003, 04:01   #5
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
Duke Nukem have never been for the amiga

I think the only way too play duke3d on the amiga is via fusion or shapeshifter (mac emus.. )

I have never gotten the hand of duke3d (68k version) though (
kriz is offline  
Old 22 March 2003, 12:14   #6
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Smile

Quote:
Originally posted by Twistin'Ghost
Beyond that, none of the Duke Nukem series is available on the Amiga.
I'm not really surprised. I thought that maybe there was some sort of platformer that could have been available, but surely no FPS.
Mr Softy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 10:00
duke nuckem 3d turrican3 support.Games 4 22 December 2010 01:48
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 19:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 15:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11435 seconds with 11 queries