English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2003, 01:40   #21
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
PCMCIA wont be accessible though
i've seen a right angle adaptor for PCMCIA slot... somewhere might be ebay might be eyetech!!

i really want mobo to vertically standing... i'll draw a pic...

i think it might be possible to take out the guts of external floppy drive... mount into a bay... and then run a cable from the back of that drive to the back of the box!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.gif
Views:	235
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	4945  
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 March 2003, 01:49   #22
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Power computing do the PCMCIA angle thing for 19.99

I also am going with a similar setup, mobo sat the same way, but I am not extending ports to the blanking plates.

I am gonna build a proper plate which I will mount the ports and put them where they go in the back..

I forgor the Keyboard port which will go next to the joy2 port
BippyM is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 01:52   #23
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
http://www.powerc.com/cgi-bin/psearc...id=4&act=gpage

whats a PCMCIA reset switch, will it fit in a standard (non-towered) A1200

do i HAVE to fit the reset switch..... i will get one for my ATower and one for my standard A1200... if i fit with the right angle PCMCIA adaptor... i can run to the back of the case.... nice network ready ATower... i'm thinking of buying a ready made ATower now.... and spraying black

Last edited by Djay; 24 March 2003 at 02:04.
Djay is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 02:08   #24
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Cheat!!!

Well if my Blanking plate works then I'll possibly build them to order

I am still not 100% of what I am gonna do but... I might get some veroboard the length of the 1200 mobo, then solder the opposite ports needed for each socket, and then instead of having 2 million wires coming out, I'll have 1, which will then goto another piece of veroboard with the correct sockets on

The veroboard the 1200 end would be lined up perfectly so it'd just "push" into the ports on the back, obviously the Diskdrive, power, audio etc.. that are not going to the back will need bypassing... I am still thinking about this!

I am still buzzing with Ideas.. tomorrow I'll rotate the mobo, and see how it fits, I'll also wire the Amiga plug to the ATX case, and make the on/off switch and hopefully pick up some blue L.E.D.s and resistors, and get them attached and working
BippyM is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 03:09   #25
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,441
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Guys I have two towers here that are modded in exactly the way you intend to do yours!

the floppy drive is not a problem! get a pc twin drive floppy cable and chop the end with the twisted bit off! the length will go from the a1200 board to drive DF0:

both towers have external drives mounted inside the tower cases! again use a long length of floppy cable to join the drive to the controller board! i had to mount one drive in a 5 1/4 adaptor bay as my blue case has only one 3 1/2 bay and its covered with a funky cut out and button!
*i even have the external drive ports at the back to allow another floppy drive to be chained on! i managed to get them onto 25pin lpt blanking plates that you used to get with old AT motherboards!

And now for the proof! im going to take a shit load of piccys and fish out all the other stuff i did.. planning etc and whack it on some webspace so you can leach my ideas
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 03:27   #26
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
And now for the proof! im going to take a shit load of piccys and fish out all the other stuff i did.. planning etc and whack it on some webspace so you can leach my ideas
you are da man!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 03:38   #27
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,441
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
S,ok guys i did these towers years ago... back in 97 and 98! i got many years of enjoyment out of them and with all the renewed amiga interest i feel what i did will serve of some use to anybody that wants help
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 04:03   #28
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
updated pic...

what interface is used for a CDRW or CD-ROM drive?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image2.gif
Views:	209
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	4947  
Djay is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 04:10   #29
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,441
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Get a four-way buffered ide board m8! it gives you two ide ports that have two channels each! two hard-drives and two cd-rom/writer/dvd

or you could get a Powerflyer ata66 board! then see your amiga go like a rocket
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 05:42   #30
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,288
Quote:
Originally posted by bippym
I am gonna build a proper plate which I will mount the ports and put them where they go in the back..
I think DJay's method might be best if you want to make a really custom tower... for instance, would be great if the joystick ports go in the front of the machine instead of in the back. At least IMO. I'd also put the PCMCIA slot in the front.

About the external floppy in your diagram DJ.... you can connect at least TWO (never tried more) floppy drives to the motherboard's interface. No need to connect it to the external FDD port.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 05:57   #31
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
back of tower....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image3.gif
Views:	199
Size:	11.9 KB
ID:	4948  
Djay is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 06:52   #32
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
lucky for me i have a friend who is a metal worker... he can produce high quality backing plates etc... if and when i get this all sorted out, (AND IT WORKS hehe), i will probably be able to supply EABers with this custom layout
Djay is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 07:11   #33
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,288
Hey, where the hell will you get a 23 pin SubD plug? Those are fucking rare!
Akira is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 13:09   #34
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Hey, where the hell will you get a 23 pin SubD plug? Those are fucking rare!
i might have to butcher an Amiga and make up the cable myself, if i can't find one at Maplin's (local electronics shop)
Djay is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 14:53   #35
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,288
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
i might have to butcher an Amiga and make up the cable myself, if i can't find one at Maplin's (local electronics shop)
An Amiga, and an Amiga RGB cable. Remember you need both female and male :P
Akira is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 15:28   #36
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Hey, where the hell will you get a 23 pin SubD plug? Those are fucking rare!
They are pretty common here and can be purchased at every local electronic shop
RetroMan is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 17:17   #37
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Hey, where the hell will you get a 23 pin SubD plug? Those are fucking rare!
They are common here to. He also had 17 pin plugs
Very expensive though (for what you get for your money)
cv643d is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 17:25   #38
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,288
Most times I can't find them here, and if I do find them, they cost shitloads of cash.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 Tower Project P-J Amiga scene 3 05 November 2011 20:13
Amiga Tower out the attic techn1um New to Emulation or Amiga scene 79 05 September 2010 16:01
forsale amiga 1200 tower webhead MarketPlace 11 30 September 2007 00:32
A1200: to TOWER or not to tower - that is the question buckrogers New to Emulation or Amiga scene 23 08 March 2005 17:15
Amiga 1200 Tower Tonycrew support.Hardware 9 16 July 2002 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27579 seconds with 12 queries