English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2018, 19:23   #1
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 120
T-zer0 CD32 TF328

Hi, i had a nice surprise seeing this nice game working on a CD32 (but with help of extra ram), all options on and no slowdown at all cause everywhere the configuration for play ask for a 68030 minimum, anyway, I had like many of us problem with memory, I switched my workbench from 256 to 16 colors and it's fine ! but I have I strange bug, after I played (arcade mode) for 3 minutes, the sound goes wrong ans screen goes black, or in history mode, the game didn't crashed but after 1 or 2 minutes the sfx of the gun swich off , but the game still running......
i have put the patch for fix the CD track but no track lol !
did someone else have theses bugs ?
And before I have burn the Cd but the CD32 doesn't recognize in workbench,
so i have transfert all the files from CD to COMPAQ FLASH and installed, all
was fine... till this bug.
thanks.
small vidéo for see how it run on CD32, so cool
[ Show youtube player ]




Classic workbench 3.1

Last edited by thairacerjp; 09 May 2018 at 20:32.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 19:42   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Wow! I didn't expect that to run on CD32 at all either!
Hope you can figure this problem out, I'm looking forward to finally be able to play this.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 20:36   #3
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 120
Hi Akira, yes ! it's great to see that CD32 can hold this game, graphics are the best I saw in a shmup on Amiga I wonder if "Myst" could be working with extra ram ? i wait same you about the nice shoot Reshoot-R to come to Amiga, it looks promising.
i will tell you if I found the sound problem and you to !
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 21:12   #4
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 1,987
Good work! I didn't bother to even try this game as the specs say min 030, will have to try to a bootable version working.

I'm having no luck with Myst, works on 020 with fastram off workbench, but having trouble loading from a startup, probably could be done with someone with more skills than myself.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 22:01   #5
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 120
Hi Amigajay, i have burn the CD but it's a Amiga game only, it won't boot on CD32 sadly,
i have tried first and the CD32 thinking it's a CD audio but cannot read and reboot endlessy.... , so i have copy the entire cd to my compac-flash and installed and it works, but i wonder how to get the cd track working ?
i will try Myst tomorrow, all theses games are from "clickboom" editor, Napalm to, i will check this one to !
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 22:05   #6
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 1,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
Hi Amigajay, i have burn the CD but it's a Amiga game only, it won't boot on CD32 sadly,
i have tried first and the CD32 thinking it's a CD audio but cannot read and reboot endlessy.... , so i have copy the entire cd to my compac-flash and installed and it works, but i wonder how to get the cd track working ?
i will try Myst tomorrow, all theses games are from "clickboom" editor, Napalm to, i will check this one to !
Yes i know it wont boot, i will add a startup sequence and make a new iso.

Myst wont boot, but should work launching from workbench on your setup and playing from disc.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 22:27   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
i have tried first and the CD32 thinking it's a CD audio but cannot read and reboot endlessy.... , so i have copy the entire cd to my compac-flash and installed and it works, but i wonder how to get the cd track working ?
I know this is a completely different kettle of fish but...

When I created the .HDF for use in WinUAE (with the CD-ROM mounted) I had to edit the file T0.Prefs with:



In regards to a real CD32, not sure what device needs loading but maybe "cd.device" and unit of "1"?

Last edited by DamienD; 09 May 2018 at 22:32.
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 22:53   #8
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 120
interesting... , DamienD, when i finished to install this game on workbench, the install ask me to create a ram disk "T:" with inside the file "Command-00-T01" , i don't know why ?
but if Amigajay can make boot on cd32 it could solve the cd track problem ? and maybe the crashed ? this game is well known for crash .

EDIT :

i have this after install on classic workbench :

Last edited by thairacerjp; 09 May 2018 at 23:05.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 22:55   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
interesting... , DamienD, when i finished to install this game on workbench, the install ask me to create a ram disk "T:" with inside the file "Command-00-T01" , i don't know why ?
I think that usually happens when a file is executed. It writes a log to RAM:T...

If you open the file "Command-00-T01" in a text editor you'll see what was executed.
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 23:24   #10
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 120
a addedum from the manual about cd not recognize !
this problem happends to me cause even in workbench, the cd doesn't appear !

thairacerjp is offline  
Old 10 May 2018, 00:38   #11
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 1,987
No luck running from cd so far, got it booting and the intro plays and menu loads, but doesn't load after that, but changing to an 060 on Winuae and the game loads from cd...
Amigajay is offline  
Old 10 May 2018, 01:41   #12
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 607
Some time ago I installed Myst on CF on TF328 and it works. It could be faster but its playable.
I also installed Foundation, works but not playable. I also couldn't get it to play audio off cd. Selected cd.device but nothing...
Cobe is online now  
Old 10 May 2018, 13:49   #13
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 120
@Amigajay : such strange that he can boot only with 060 , they no want we played on CD32 SHAME , i have good news, morning i have check and see that i haven't put the T-ZeroV1.01 patch in the right folder and after i have tried again T-ZERO and it didn't crashed at all , i passed to the second level in story mode and arcade mode, or may be a coïncidence cause morning i tried Napalm game and he ask me to install rtgmaster library... but Napalm started but after a while he said "not enough memory" , and when i tried the boot option icon, he said the file is not executable ! (i had the same problem with "star fighter : d'yammen's reign" , the author made a patche and after it was working.)
but still remain the CD audio problem.... pnpatapi may be ?

@Cobe : thanks for information about myst

[ Show youtube player ]
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 15 May 2018, 00:27   #14
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 120
So so, I have stopped my search for play CD track with this game, I must admit that it's a Amiga CD game and not a CD32 game, all the test I done are faulty cause it's not a atapi device (or I wrong !), only CD.device would be possible and it not see the audio track, but Amigajay you said before that AEROK was working on a project to control CD player with pad or keyboard in workbench ? cause it could be cool to start cd music during game , I have tried to play iff music files or wav with hippo player but T-zero hangs and said not enough memory ! and when I test with "CD TOP" for play track, when I launch the game, it start, but after start menu, the screen stay black........
on a French board, "rochobian" have tried with sx32 extension but same problem.

Quote:
Hi, I have a little problem with my CD32 + SX32Mk2 for CD games with audio tracks Indeed, I can not read them when I play
More particularly with T-Zero, I explain (I'm in OS3.9):
CD32's CD0 device basically uses Commodore's CDFilesystem which is a bit rotten since it does not detect CDDAs inserted at all ..
That's why I used in my startup the utility KillCD0 to destroy the CD0 and I then go back another CD1 CD player: and I can then change CDFS
I tried CacheCDFS, AmiCDFS, AsimCDFS but it does not work ...... ..
Normally, we should have on the WB when inserting a CD with audio track an icon for the CD and an icon for CDDA (as Winuae does), but it does not work ....
Would anyone have an idea or would he have already run T-Zero with audio tracks ???
The console of the game tells me; "CDROM Available - No CD Soundtrack" when I start the game ... ..
Help me ...... it's a shame to play without T-Zero's audio tracks, they are terrible ......
Thank you
may be one day.....

Last edited by thairacerjp; 15 May 2018 at 00:40.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 15 May 2018, 03:33   #15
lbg83430
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 21
The easiest way to play this game on PC is to use the EXE done by The Company. Works flawlessy with a single double click. These considerations apart, the game is really boring and disappointing.
lbg83430 is offline  
Old 15 May 2018, 17:47   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
all the test I done are faulty cause it's not a atapi device (or I wrong !), only CD.device
If that really is the only problem, then I am guessing here that it could be kind of easily patched by one of our skilled coders.

Maybe Ross wants to take a look at this?
Akira is offline  
Old 15 May 2018, 20:48   #17
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 120
Thanks ! Pleaaase help ! I like this game, boring or not, it’s
À Nice chalenge for all cd32 fans .
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 18 May 2018, 18:37   #18
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 124
Connect an external optical drive to IDE and use audio mixer
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
Old 06 June 2018, 18:54   #19
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 52
Tried this with a TF328 on a CD32. It can be started from workbench (on a CF card). I had various glitches and crashes though despite having over 2,000,000 bytes of chip ram available (2 color WB). I suspect that the problem is caused by something else than chip ram as the same installation ran just fine on my A1200 with a 030 with a little less chip ram available.

In the manual they mention usage of data/instruction caches which I believe are 030+ only. Maybe that? Maybe having just a little over 6MB of fast RAM available in ClassicWB? (Requirement is "8MB", does that include chip mem?..)

I actually think it's quite a good game, I'd gladly have a go with it.

As for CD audio - I couldn't get it running on the real CD32. Tried 1.00 and 1.01 versions, the latter is supposed to make CDA work, but it didn't (tried both cd.device and scsi.device).
It does work under WinUAE though. Not that it matters much until the game itself crashes.
wairnair is offline  
Old 06 June 2018, 18:57   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by wairnair View Post
It does work under WinUAE though. Not that it matters much until the game itself crashes.
I used 1.00 with the .HDF (plus mounted CD-ROM) in WinUAE due to StingRay's trainer being based on this version... see this thread: [AmigaCD] T-zer0 - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users)

Never had it crash and played through all of Stage 1 and part of Stage 2 when testing.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TF328 & Kipper2K Riser v6.0 (Terrible Fire 328 for CD32) kgc210 MarketPlace 12 10 September 2018 23:05
WTB: TF328 for CD32 SimonCD32 MarketPlace 1 11 August 2018 13:54
Amiga CD32 TF328 ide cable length Pete2014 support.Hardware 2 09 August 2018 20:14
Kipper2k CD32 Riser - RGB (DB23) and PC Keyboard (PS/2) Ideal for TF328 kgc210 MarketPlace 43 24 May 2018 01:37
CD32 TF328 + 'Edu Arana' Dual CF Adaptor & OS3.5 RiotRetroGaming Retrogaming General Discussion 7 11 April 2018 02:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09252 seconds with 13 queries