English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2003, 14:10   #1
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Help with boot problem

Hi all,
I have a strange problem : when I boot, I have a failure and a message saying : failed program : C:Version (80000004 I think I remember). After 4 or 5 reboot, sometimes it boots well, sometimes not.
Sometimes it involves C:Mount
When I boot with my 3.1 disk, no problem, so I tried to replace this programs with the original from floppy : no way, still a failure.
My config : PPC160 BVision Internal 4g hd, 64 Ram
But tgis failure happened with a basic blizzard 60040 too.
Please, help me !!!!
Thanks
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2003, 18:50   #2
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
My first thought: the crashes during Startup-Sequence may be caused by a problem with hardware, rather than with software.

Is your A1200 in its original case or in a tower case?
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 19 March 2003, 20:02   #3
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
It's in original case.
The same program crashes : C:Version
But boots well when I use my wb31 floppy...
 
Old 19 March 2003, 20:35   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,552
replace all the files on your HD with those from WB3.1, as there could be a knackered library/device

if it still fails a re-install may be in order
BippyM is offline  
Old 19 March 2003, 20:52   #5
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Not necessarily...

This could be a PSU issue. The system is quite heavily expanded, and the A1200 power supply may be struggling at boot time when the hard drive (as opposed to the floppy drive) is accessed. The 040 is a hungry chip, so even the Blizzard 68k card in place of the BlizzardPPC might still be too much. Perhaps try booting from HD with no accelerator connected.

Process of elimination.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 19 March 2003, 20:57   #6
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
Hum ... good idea
but I have a strong psu with dual alimentation (motherboard and PPC card). Made on my own.
 
Old 19 March 2003, 21:31   #7
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
Maybe I'm completely wrong, but I thinks it's a software problem. Like the need of a patch, something like that ...
By the way, I use SFS.
 
Old 19 March 2003, 23:50   #8
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
hmmm, sounds hardware to me, try giving your roms a press or even better remove them, clean the 'legs' on a piece of paper (A4 printer paper is best) and replace them. If that doesn't help comment out version in s:s-s if something else fails it could be a ram problem, if you have 2 or more simms on your accelerator, swap them over and see what happens...
Severin is offline  
Old 20 March 2003, 02:01   #9
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Hmm, sounds very familiar to my boot problem. Software failure now and again for no reason.

I use SFS too. *strokes chin*
Echo is offline  
Old 20 March 2003, 20:44   #10
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, thanks
I'm going to clean rom and swap ram (2).
but this is going to turn me maaaad !!
 
Old 21 March 2003, 13:42   #11
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
I've just remembered where I'd seen this problem before and what caused it

Check your 68040.library, you need the one that came with the blizzard not the one from the system disks...
Severin is offline  
Old 21 March 2003, 13:51   #12
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
But this is happening to me Sev, and I most definately do not have a 68040

I've cloned my Sys: partition to a new FFS partition, swapped the relevant drive numbers / boot priorities and am going to test for a few days, just in case SFS is the cause.
Echo is offline  
Old 21 March 2003, 22:25   #13
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Confirmed: SFS is the cause. The FFS partition is booting flawlessly, when I change to my SFS one it crashes almost every other boot.

Giana: I suggest you leave your Workbench partition as FFS but use SFS for data/work stuff as it's immune to checksum errors.
Echo is offline  
Old 21 March 2003, 23:49   #14
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
hmmm, this is weird, I've been booting from sfs for nearly 2 years now without any problems

Maybe it's an SFS/1200 problem
Severin is offline  
Old 23 March 2003, 20:21   #15
Giana
 
Posts: n/a
SFS, main cause of this program failure ????
Hum ... sounds really strange ...
Okay, I'm gonnay swap to FFS. But I need more testing coz this is really suprising me !!! I thought SFS was more reliable, faster, more compact ... And I used SFS (to sys partition) for about 1 year without crashes (the last thing I've done is installing WarpUP and Warp3D but it seemed to work well.
Could WarpUP and 3D be a cause ?
By the way, what does is the startup sequence doing with the program "Version" ?
 
Old 23 March 2003, 21:21   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
I also think it's strange that SFS is teh fault, even more now that you said you had used it in your system partition for over a year without problems. It MIGHT have to do with the Warp stuff...

I think Version is used to set an environment, you could comment it out and see what happens.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 March 2003, 22:51   #17
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
yep, it's just used to set your workbench and kickstart env vars. boot up and copy them from env: to envarc: and you won't need it anymore (unless you update your os)
Severin is offline  
Old 23 March 2003, 23:47   #18
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
It could well be a coincidence, but SFS is definately the cause of the boot software failures on my hardware. I've tried it several times on each partition, FFS cold boots every time, where the SFS one leaves me with software failure 8000 0004.

Can someone please test another niggle I have with this filesystem?

When I copy some games from 1 SFS partition to another, they don't work anymore. Frontier and Dune 2 are two such examples. The file is physically there, but I get "Unable to open your tool [name]".

Now when I extract from a zip file off a zip disk to an SFS partition, it's fine. Cloning thereafter to other SFS partitions is when it happens.

I remember seeing a very similar problem many years ago on a mate's A1200, but I think he was using OFS. Copying files within the hard drive rendered games unusable. Must be scrambling the data somehow.

What is the recommended maxtransfer value for SFS? In case that has a bearing on my problem.

Ta
Echo is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 00:13   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally posted by Echo
It could well be a coincidence, but SFS is definately the cause of the boot software failures on my hardware. I've tried it several times on each partition, FFS cold boots every time, where the SFS one leaves me with software failure 8000 0004.
HEY! 8000 004 at which task? Because this is the error I'm getting in MaxUAE when I mount a directory as a volume :P

About the "Unable to open your tool" whatever, it might be that the icon or file got its atributes mixed up and now it thinks it is of anotehr filetype (project maybe)
Akira is offline  
Old 24 March 2003, 13:34   #20
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
I use a mask of 0x7FFFFFFE and transfer of 0x0001FE00 for IDE devices
Severin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
boot problem pfs _psy support.Other 15 20 March 2017 05:26
A4000 boot problem cyberfox_it support.Hardware 2 31 March 2011 09:06
A500 Boot Problem scrappysphinx support.Hardware 2 07 March 2008 10:31
Amiga Boot Problem sockpuppet999 support.Hardware 3 24 February 2008 08:56
Bizarre problem on boot up Steve support.Hardware 42 02 October 2003 01:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36468 seconds with 11 queries