English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2018, 13:48   #21
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,417
The CPU slot? You should be definitely getting lots of activity there! Very strange... Do you have the scope grounded with the ground of the A4000?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 00:01   #22
glenn
Repulsive

glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: stockholm Sweden
Posts: 89
Yes, in one of the PCB mountholes..

I'm not really friend with this scope (hardly ever use it), but I do get activity on other places, ECLK and TICK for example.
glenn is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 02:05   #23
glenn
Repulsive

glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: stockholm Sweden
Posts: 89
I realised that a scope might be overkill, I have an old logic probe, so I decided to use that instead, and now I get activity, however, I see (or hear) no difference when I pass the 1M linit, so it looks like it never flip the A20 bit ?

What does that tell me ? broken Alice ??
glenn is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 02:17   #24
glenn
Repulsive

glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: stockholm Sweden
Posts: 89
Just to be sure I connected another motherboard with working chipRAM and did the same test, it sure was difference when it passed 1M..

But why does it never generate it ?
glenn is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 11:19   #25
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,417
Hmmm, that's the tricky bit You are manually testing the memory above 2MB, yes? It could be damage to a chip somewhere, or a short on the address line somewhere, or a bad pull-up resistor somewhere.

If it's an automated test however, it won't generate on that line because it thinks there's nothing there (though it would still be used for other hardware further up the address space...)
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 15:40   #26
glenn
Repulsive

glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: stockholm Sweden
Posts: 89
Yes O have both ran test without shadow detection on 0-2M and a manual test 1-2M.

So, it never flip the A20 bit.. what is responsible for that ? Alice ?
glenn is offline  
Old 01 May 2018, 20:40   #27
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
verify all 33 ohm near (under) U216 and U212

32 data are ok, you need verify A0-A9 and ras/cas
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 01:24   #28
glenn
Repulsive

glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: stockholm Sweden
Posts: 89
All 33ohms are ok near U216 and U212, just checked again.

Also, A0-A9 are clear all the way from Alice to Ramsey and fastslot, also just checked.

Well RAS/CAS, I measured that many times now.. :/
glenn is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 01:31   #29
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
very strange, the chip module is double side?
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 01:41   #30
glenn
Repulsive

glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: stockholm Sweden
Posts: 89
Yes, and the same module works on other A4000 motherboards.

This time I even measured directly on the 030-card, if there was any troubles in the connector, but no.
glenn is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 14:49   #31
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,417
Yep, it's a very strange one alright. The A20 line will be driven by the CPU for RAM access, though it doesn't drive the RAM directly. I don't know the A4000 all that well, so maybe someone with more experience like Chucky would be better placed to go into the finer details. To me though it looks like Alice and Gary are both involved, working together via U212 to generate the RAS and CAS signals from the address bus. If neither Alice nor Gary are getting an A20 signal, there has to be something more fundamental wrong.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 15:15   #32
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 617
The underlying problem will probably be poor tacks/damaged components in/on the mobo, as a result of prior battery leakage.

Depending on the extent of the original leakage & how severe it was, it's normal for Amiga 4000's to suffer Clock, memory & sound issues at some point of their life-span. Pretty much every component on the Battery side of the Mobo is at risk from acid leakage, and on to the CPU side if stored on their sides. For this though, the Clock side of the board usually stays free from Acid attack, but the ZORRO interface will spread the Acid leak all over the place.

You'll probably need to send the board away for a competent repair guy to fix.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 15:35   #33
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
use diagnostic from "Logica", you can find in "Amiga forever"
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 17:41   #34
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 474
Logica doesn't test memoryareas it cannot detect.. so it will only test 1MB.
my DiagROM you can set to test any memoryareas.
Chucky is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 19:44   #35
glenn
Repulsive

glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: stockholm Sweden
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Yep, it's a very strange one alright. The A20 line will be driven by the CPU for RAM access, though it doesn't drive the RAM directly. I don't know the A4000 all that well, so maybe someone with more experience like Chucky would be better placed to go into the finer details. To me though it looks like Alice and Gary are both involved, working together via U212 to generate the RAS and CAS signals from the address bus. If neither Alice nor Gary are getting an A20 signal, there has to be something more fundamental wrong.
Yes, it is strange, it is like it never even try to set it high. ..Hmm, maybe if something is holding the A20 down, shorting it to ground or something.. IƤll take a look and see if I can find anything. ..On the other hand, then the fastmem shouldnt work either ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kin Hell View Post
The underlying problem will probably be poor tacks/damaged components in/on the mobo, as a result of prior battery leakage.
Yes, thats the most common fault, that and damages from leaking capacitors.. however, nothing near the chipram seem to be damaged here, and I measured everything.

Quote:
Depending on the extent of the original leakage & how severe it was, it's normal for Amiga 4000's to suffer Clock, memory & sound issues at some point of their life-span. Pretty much every component on the Battery side of the Mobo is at risk from acid leakage,
Ys, RTC and sound is very common, even fastram, but not chipmem usally.

Quote:
You'll probably need to send the board away for a competent repair guy to fix.
Will not happen, especially not after a friend sent a board to a well known amigacompany and got it back a year later in worse condition, more broken and they wanted money for it too..

I'm fully capable of doing this kind of repairs myself, I just never had any problem exactly like this before, but i learned a lot about both DRAM and how chipmem is detected now

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
use diagnostic from "Logica", you can find in "Amiga forever"
I dont think the logica ROM is better than Chuckys DiagROM at any point nowadays ?
glenn is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 22:15   #36
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
i use both
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 02 May 2018, 22:30   #37
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 474
Just curious.. what is the reason to use Dialogica today? so I can change that
Chucky is offline  
Old 05 May 2018, 20:20   #38
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 617
Ah well. Best of Luck.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 20:31   #39
TTD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Copenhagen/Denmark
Posts: 137
Send a message via MSN to TTD
Well no expert on electronics just what I understand on the schematic but I give it a try could it be fat gary problem, what are values on r77 and r78 should point to siz0 and siz1 is it 2.7k ohm?
Values on r171 and r172 is these 1K ohm?
TTD is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 20:41   #40
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 474
siz0 and siz1 have nothing to do with memorysize.. it is a way of telling the cpu (or bus) if it contains a byte, word och longword sized chunk of memory
Chucky is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cable troubles ide cf card and harddisk a4000 kaneelschep support.Hardware 9 19 January 2017 00:56
A4000 Repair Service cawley1 support.Hardware 1 05 December 2015 04:04
ChipMEM Bug. FOL support.WinUAE 4 09 January 2013 23:41
Try repair an a4000 motherboard - help TTD support.Hardware 69 14 November 2011 00:03
Wanted Someone to do a A4000 Sound Repair? davideo support.Hardware 59 06 October 2011 16:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08761 seconds with 12 queries