English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2018, 17:54   #101
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotareneg View Post
Fixed the crashing by clearing the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet\WinUAE\AVConfiguration registry key. That config file still opens to 640x480 though.
"Native" not working was already mentioned. Output crashed if "capture before filtering" is set.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 April 2018, 17:59   #102
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,118
Using winuae.7z and -busywait, as soon as I start emulation I get black screen then program quits, with both D3D9 & D3D11
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.1 KB, 6 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.7 KB, 9 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 20:44   #103
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,912
Regarding the "much too fast with 2 slices" issue I mentioned (probably same/related to ED-209's issue)... I discovered that it doesn't happen when Windows' power plan is set to Balanced. The problem occurs when power plan is set to High performance.
mark_k is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 21:13   #104
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Using winuae.7z and -busywait, as soon as I start emulation I get black screen then program quits, with both D3D9 & D3D11
Does it still work in normal windowed/fullscreen modes?
Use -logflush command line, last 1-3 lines probably got lost when it crashed (fullscreen mode crash usually looks like quit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Regarding the "much too fast with 2 slices" issue I mentioned (probably same/related to ED-209's issue)... I discovered that it doesn't happen when Windows' power plan is set to Balanced. The problem occurs when power plan is set to High performance.
I still can't duplicate but perhaps it is now fixed?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 21:53   #105
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I still can't duplicate but perhaps it is now fixed?
Just tested today's winuae.exe 2018-04-13 20:11 and yes, that seems to have fixed it.
mark_k is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 03:27   #106
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it still work in normal windowed/fullscreen modes?
Use -logflush command line, last 1-3 lines probably got lost when it crashed
winuae.7z & winuae2.7z both crash at startup, whether -busywait is set or not. I don't think logfile has changed. Yes, normal windowed/fullscreen modes still work fine.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.1 KB, 4 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.7 KB, 6 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 13:40   #107
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes, set all config values before starting emulation, official beta 1.
Sorry for the delay Toni, here you go: https://www.sendspace.com/file/jxgbgn
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 14:23   #108
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Sorry for the delay Toni, here you go: https://www.sendspace.com/file/jxgbgn
It seems to hang in D3DKMTGetScanLine(). So looks like driver problem.. Mclane's hang problem seems to be exact same.

So the question is: is there something common in both? (EDIT: At least not GPU, Intel vs NVidia)

Does it also hang in full-window mode? (use same low latency config, only change to fullscreen to full-window). (Note that if it does not hang, speed is most likely wrong)

Does winuae.exe show full CPU core CPU usage or does it appear as using 0% of CPU when it hangs?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 14 April 2018 at 16:34.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 16:36   #109
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It seems to hang in D3DKMTGetScanLine(). So looks like driver problem.. Mclane's hang problem seems to be exact same.

So the question is: is there something common in both?
It's no problem up update both my "Intel HD Graphics 3000" and "NVidia GeForce GT 540M" drivers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it also hang in full-window mode? (use same low latency config, only change to fullscreen to full-window). (Note that if it does not hang, speed is most likely wrong)

Does winuae.exe show full CPU core CPU usage or does it appear as using 0% of CPU when it hangs?
Get back to you shortly; thanks Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 16:40   #110
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
It's no problem up update both my "Intel HD Graphics 3000" and "NVidia GeForce GT 540M" drivers.
Do you mean you have laptop that has both? It can work strangely and cause side-effects.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 16:56   #111
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,085
Yes, both video cards mentioned inside the laptop.

Haven't had issues, strange effects with any emulators etc. over the past 7 years but get this new mode is different / techical.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 17:39   #112
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yes, both video cards mentioned inside the laptop.

Haven't had issues, strange effects with any emulators etc. over the past 7 years but get this new mode is different / techical.
It is quite different. Does it work if you force nvidia only or intel only?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 18:11   #113
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4000b2.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4000b2.7z

Beta 2:

- New low latency vsync tweaks and updates.
- If low latency vsync polling takes longer than 2 vblanks, exit immediately to prevent total hang if scanline reads return unexpected and weird values.
- Display panel "native" resolution returned non-existing mode which got fixed to smallest supported resolution.
- Fixed clipboard sharing.
- Fixed graphics corruption (black lines/tearing) in new low latency mode with Vertical centering enabled.
- Added overlay led support. Led overlays must have same resolution as main overlay file, fully transparent color except location of led. Name must be <original name>_x_led.png where x = power,df0,df1,df2,df3,hd,cd,md,net (md = flash/eeprom access, for example cd32 nvram) Currently D3D11 only.
- MMU emulation works again (at least 68030 was broken)
- If low latency vsync and DSOUND: switch to WASAPI. New low latency vsync needs "pull" mode audio driver.
- Added new misc panel option, asks for confirmation when trying to close emulation window using close button or ALT+F4/CTRL+F11.
- Fixed Output panel crash if capture before filtering was set.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 18:23   #114
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 36
Posts: 154
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
I can't seem to work out how to get the 'Low Latency VSync' mode to run at 50fps, it always seems to be locked at 60 (or will fluctuate around 60 if slices are set to '4', as the CPU led seems to randomly fly around 95% to 115% !). 'Low Latency VS 50/60Hz' is fine though and is a rock solid 50fps with the CPU led hitting around 15% tops (frequently it idles around 0-2%)
mcbpete is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 18:37   #115
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it also hang in full-window mode? (use same low latency config, only change to fullscreen to full-window). (Note that if it does not hang, speed is most likely wrong)

Does winuae.exe show full CPU core CPU usage or does it appear as using 0% of CPU when it hangs?
Yes, also hangs in full-window mode.

I have LEDs on, I do see 0% of CPU and none of the other LEDs are active. The game doesn't even start for a second, immediate hang after starting emulation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is quite different. Does it work if you force nvidia only or intel only?
NVIDIA is forced. Removed this so the Intel is being used but same issue unfortunately.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 18:38   #116
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
I can't seem to work out how to get the 'Low Latency VSync' mode to run at 50fps, it always seems to be locked at 60 (or will fluctuate around 60 if slices are set to '4', as the CPU led seems to randomly fly around 95% to 115% !). 'Low Latency VS 50/60Hz' is fine though and is a rock solid 50fps with the CPU led hitting around 15% tops (frequently it idles around 0-2%)
Did you manually select 50Hz? 50/60 = automatically select host 50Hz/60Hz matching Amiga refresh rate. "Normal" = sync to whatever mode user selected. (Display panel "default" refresh rate is not going to work very well)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 18:43   #117
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 36
Posts: 154
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Oddly it doesn't appear offer that - I have the following (unless I'm looking in the wrong section, which is likely !):

mcbpete is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 18:48   #118
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,085
You have the same video card as me mcbpete.

Just tried beta 2; I know you haven't fixed anything with my issue. Still major problems for me when using Low latency Vsynce but sometimes can see the LEDs changing value. I also see the screen update extremely slowly in "3rd of the screen" bars from black, then grey and then white as the display is being drawn (but that's when using warp mode and the process takes 20+ seconds). This is first power on sequence that the should take 3 seconds.

I can however press <F12> and <Ctrl> + <F11> to quit.

Last edited by DamienD; 14 April 2018 at 18:55.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 19:21   #119
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You have the same video card as me mcbpete.

Just tried beta 2; I know you haven't fixed anything with my issue. Still major problems for me when using Low latency Vsynce but sometimes can see the LEDs changing value. I also see the screen update extremely slowly in "3rd of the screen" bars from black, then grey and then white as the display is being drawn (but that's when using warp mode and the process takes 20+ seconds). This is first power on sequence that the should take 3 seconds.

I can however press <F12> and <Ctrl> + <F11> to quit.
Nothing is fixed, b2 only detects hung situation to prevent full hang. It also becomes really slow in this situation but it is better than hang

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbpete View Post
Oddly it doesn't appear offer that - I have the following (unless I'm looking in the wrong section, which is likely !):

Attach winuaebootlog.txt, thanks.

Do you also have intel/nvidia dual GPU system?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 19:26   #120
mcbpete
Zone Friend
mcbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London, England
Age: 36
Posts: 154
Send a message via MSN to mcbpete Send a message via Yahoo to mcbpete
Sure thing, find attached below. The only GPU I have on this laptop is the onboard Geforce 540m
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.5 KB, 5 views)
mcbpete is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 members and 2 guests)
trackah123
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09146 seconds with 13 queries