English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2018, 11:29   #1
wanderer5
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 17
WU 3.6.0 default config issues

Hi.

I'm using WU 3.6.0, but i've seen this happening forever. When WU loads (using the default configuration), i set the drive speed to something other than 100% (i prefer Turbo) and i see that in "default.uae" setting "floppy_speed" has indeed changed. When i close and reopen WU though, the setting is ignored and floppy speed slider has been set to 100%.

Also, when i change the Game Ports / Port 2 to "Custom 2" and save it, when WU reloads, Port 2 is set to None.

I don't know if design-wise those are considered to be normal behaviour, but it would be nice to be able to set those settings and be restored upon WU startup.
wanderer5 is offline  
Old 24 February 2018, 11:36   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer5 View Post
I'm using WU 3.6.0, but i've seen this happening forever. When WU loads (using the default configuration), i set the drive speed to something other than 100% (i prefer Turbo) and i see that in "default.uae" setting "floppy_speed" has indeed changed. When i close and reopen WU though, the setting is ignored and floppy speed slider has been set to 100%.

Also, when i change the Game Ports / Port 2 to "Custom 2" and save it, when WU reloads, Port 2 is set to None.
I can't duplicate either. Does 3.6.1 beta do the same? If it does, attach your config (with non-working floppy_speed and gameport setting)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 February 2018, 11:43   #3
wanderer5
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 17
Here it is...
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.uae (26.6 KB, 12 views)
wanderer5 is offline  
Old 24 February 2018, 11:44   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
Floppy speed is reset to 100% if you select A500 quickstart with high compatibility.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 February 2018, 11:53   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer5 View Post
Here it is...
Config has none set to port 1, not custom. Changing it to custom and saving and then loading: custom is set as expected.

Or did you do configure it differently? Some extra step or something?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 February 2018, 12:04   #6
wanderer5
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 17
2 thomas

Can you please be more specific on where the "high compatibility" setting is?

2 Toni

It seems if you set it to joyportcustom1 while joyportcustom0 does not exist (no entry in the INI), it reverts it to None.
wanderer5 is offline  
Old 24 February 2018, 12:20   #7
wanderer5
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer5 View Post
2 Toni

It seems if you set it to joyportcustom1 while joyportcustom0 does not exist (no entry in the INI), it reverts it to None.
Well, this does not happen as i described but it still does not work for me. Indeed it worked once (unknown why) but when i re-edited the keyboard mapping and again saved the default config and restarted WU, the UI had "none" in port2 (even though in the config, if had "joyport1=custom0").
wanderer5 is offline  
Old 24 February 2018, 12:43   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer5 View Post
Can you please be more specific on where the "high compatibility" setting is?
I used this word to name the place which is one step away from "best compatibility" towards "low compatibility". That's where the slider is by default.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 February 2018, 12:51   #9
wanderer5
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I used this word to name the place which is one step away from "best compatibility" towards "low compatibility". That's where the slider is by default.
Well, guessing that could be it, i had tried reducing this to one step towards "low compatibility", but nothing changed. I now changed it to full "low compatibility". In all cases, it does save the "floppy_speed=0" setting in the INI but when i close and re-open WU, even though the INI setting is "floppy_speed=0", in the UI it is set to 100%.

I have now deleted my "default.uae" ini file and saved a new one with the default settings of WU 3.6.0. Both problems ("floppy_speed=0" and "joyport1=custom0") still exist! Even though in the INI, the above settings exist, after loading WU, in the UI i see Floppy=100% and Joystick1=None!
wanderer5 is offline  
Old 24 February 2018, 13:06   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,727
Make sure "Start in Quickstart mode" is not ticked or it will always force currently selected hardware config, overriding your floppy speed setting.

It shouldn't have any effect on game ports selection.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 February 2018, 14:02   #11
wanderer5
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Make sure "Start in Quickstart mode" is not ticked or it will always force currently selected hardware config, overriding your floppy speed setting.

It shouldn't have any effect on game ports selection.
Yes, unchecking this checkbox solved the "drive-speed" issue, thanks, however the joystick issue still exists. If i set "keyboard layout B", it is saved and restored properly. When i set "custom1" though, it is saved but not restored upon startup.
wanderer5 is offline  
Old 24 February 2018, 15:21   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,727
Does GUI really show correct joystick option? If you go to some other GUI panel, then back to GamePorts, does it still show correct custom or also mysteriously change to none?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 February 2018, 20:56   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,727
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it?

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=90960 has similar problem but in different situation. It is possible both had same root cause.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 February 2018, 20:56   #14
wanderer5
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes! That fixed it. Thanks.

Final question: will this be included in upcoming 3.6.1?
wanderer5 is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 11:06   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer5 View Post
Yes! That fixed it. Thanks.

Final question: will this be included in upcoming 3.6.1?
Yes, it will be in 3.6.1. It was quite obvious missed part when custom slots were added.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to retrieve default config ambien support.FS-UAE 1 14 March 2017 12:21
Loading a non-existent config resets settings to default mark_k support.WinUAE 0 19 February 2017 16:55
Saving a default config.. flibble42 support.WinUAE 3 02 May 2007 07:46
Default config for WinUAE? The Edge support.WinUAE 2 10 November 2005 18:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07890 seconds with 13 queries