English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2018, 07:48   #1
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,745
WinUAE and telnet only works one way :(

Hi, I am currently having problems with WinUAE connecting to a local windows telnet session:

I am using Windows 10 and enabled its in-built telnet client.
I enabled WinUAE serial port to the tcp 1234 port option.

When I try any command that goes from WinUAE to the Telnet client, everything goes as expected. Output is properly redirected.

The problem comes when I try "newshell aux:" in WinUAE and the windows telnet client has problems when I try to type in any command. I get repeated characters and a non responsive shell.

I installed putty as an alternative telnet client, and whilst the repeated keys issue is no longer present, the telnet client only seldomly responds, and only when I hit the ENTER key more than once.

Is there a way to make this work?
Why is this happening?
gulliver is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 18:27   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=77747 (Stupid telnet clients always seem to assume CRLF line endings..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 20:03   #3
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,745
Thanks, now it sort of works, but...

If I type in, in the telnet client "version" and press ENTER, I get this output in the telnet client:

version

kickstart 40.68 workbench 45.3

so why is the command I typed in, repeated again in the output? is it okay like that? No matter what I type in, it gets repeated by Putty. But otherwise it works.

And that is with Putty, with the windows telnet client i still get those extra characters when i type in.

What a disgusting mess!
gulliver is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 20:06   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Local echo off?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 23:09   #5
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,745
arghhhh....again, almost there.

Yes the command does not get repeated, but I cannot see any chars whilst I type them.

So frustrating.
gulliver is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 23:12   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
I think thats how it is supposed to work, either you get duplicates or nothing. At least winuae won't do any modifications (except cr/lf translation if enabled) to data.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 23:19   #7
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,745
Okay, then I will have to live with it.

Thank you very much for your help and patience.
gulliver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Telnet apps/SSH client that works with AmiTCP user8086 request.Apps 3 18 December 2016 10:55
HD only works with WinUAE. PFS3Aio used. Retrofan support.Other 13 07 September 2013 14:36
Telnet with Winuae Mangar support.WinUAE 8 20 January 2010 18:30
Unlzx that works in WinUAE? Photon request.Apps 6 11 December 2006 13:52
Telnet into WinUAE "machine" Methanoid support.WinUAE 1 07 April 2006 17:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07064 seconds with 12 queries