English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2018, 18:37   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,410
RAM Of WinUAE

Sorry Toni if i ask two stupid questions, WinUAE use the RAM real of Windows or Virtual Memory?

Another question, how does WinUAE to run an Amiga system without protected memory on Windows that instead has a protected memory?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 19:13   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,784
Winuae allocates memory and uses it, like any other program. Windows handles the rest.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE: Using RAM OS3 AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 2 08 September 2016 13:57
Bug (i think) with WinUAE 3.1.0 and GVP RAM Ariath support.WinUAE 5 12 June 2015 10:28
WinUAE 1.4.0 RAM settings xalakibaniou support.WinUAE 4 01 April 2007 22:31
RAM Problem in winUAE 1.1 manicx support.WinUAE 11 18 November 2005 08:39
Fast RAM Limitations in WinUAE Quickbeam support.WinUAE 1 28 December 2002 22:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05366 seconds with 12 queries