English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2018, 14:08   #1
simon_m74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 63
Cant use CD drive ?

When trying to load up a WB 3.1 in Winuae, all is fine, until I set the config, by adding a CD drive,
then the emulation doesn't start - all I get is a white screen.

Removing the CD drive in options, and reset, lets WB boot.

What I want to do, is to copy/clone an Amiga based CD, on to an SD card, to use on my amiga 3000's via a SCSI2SD card.

Its for my VR machines - where I want to emulate the CD drive as I cant seem to get any I have to work.

Any help please.

Simon
simon_m74 is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 00:59   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,410
Verify that the CD that you entered does not have problems reading

To emulate the CD, on Windows exist are some software that create partitions CDFS on CF and Pendrive

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 14 February 2018 at 01:04.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 12:07   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,784
Easy option: Tick CD/DVD automount checkbox. Do nothing else.

Do not add real CD as directory harddrive. Read-only harddrive is not same as CD drive. For example if CD was designed for Amigas, you most likely lose all long file names, comments/protection flags and get useless 8.3 names.

(It shouldn't cause any hangs, unless there are some read errors etc)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 February 2018, 22:08   #4
simon_m74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 63
Thanks guys

I got it to read some discs...but unfortunately - none of my Virtuality discs.
They are all CDR, and I think the data has faded....

Any advice on what to try?
simon_m74 is offline  
Old 27 February 2018, 22:54   #5
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
the amiga based 3D VR software?

did you try to make ISO images?
the images you can mount and use AsimCDFS on the amiga side.
emufan is offline  
Old 28 February 2018, 09:33   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,784
Try normal Windows CD iso imaging/burning programs (imgburn etc..), if you get lots of errors, try also multiple different drives.

When/if you have working iso image, mount it in emulation. Attempting to read from unreliable CD-R would be painfully slow..
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Amiga External Floppy Drive Case/Housing with Interface (or dead drive) Starglider 2 MarketPlace 1 04 August 2015 15:53
Can I use external floppy drive as internal drive? Mrs Beanbag support.Hardware 6 12 December 2012 19:15
Noisy floppy drive or drive not reading properly HD disks? Old Fool support.Hardware 4 07 June 2010 15:09
Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500 mfletcher support.Hardware 8 03 July 2008 00:20
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 16:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06041 seconds with 12 queries