English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2018, 09:19   #1
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,090
HDF Fails to boot.. Is this normal WINUAE behaviour?

Hi Toni..

I have had this issue for some time now.. But have not said anything as it is not really a big deal, just thought I'd ask in case this issue I am having is not normal WINAUE behaviour?

1. Click Quickstart A1200 4MB Exp
2. Insert Workbench v3.1 rev 40.42 (1994)(Commodore)(M10)(Disk 2 of 6)(Workbench)[!].adf into DF0:
3. Insert Directory Opus v4.12CU (1994-10-31)(GP Software)[CU Amiga version].adf into DF1:
4. Create a new self booting HDF File. (At this stage if I reset winuae the HDF works)
5. Press F12 ---> CD & Hard Drives TAB
6. Click DH0 - Remove
7. Create a new self booting HDF press "OK"
8. Click Eject DF0:
9. Click Reset

... At this stage the working self booting HDF will not boot. Even if you reboot winuae again the self booting HDF will not boot all I get is this screen.



... The only way I can get the Self Booting HDF to load is to always reload the Quickstart A1200 4MB Exp Configuration this way..

1. Press F12
2. Click Quickstart A1200 4MB Exp
3. Click Set Configuration
4. Eject DF0:
5. Click Reset
6. Press F12 ---> CD & Hard Drives TAB
7. Add Hardfile "Self Booting HDF"
8. Click Reset

It seems to me that when you remove HDF from DH0: and create another HDF in DH0: in the same winuae sessions (without resetting winuae) It is unable to boot...

I guess my question is is this normal WINUAE behaviour? Where a newly created HDF can boot in the same winuae session without having to reload another A1200 Quickstart session after removing a HDF from DH0?

Hope it all makes sense.....
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 12 February 2018, 10:21   #2
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,230
From what I can tell, you've created a bootable HDF but it's completely empty, so there's nothing for the Amiga to actually boot from on the HDF.

If you've got a complete set of Workbench 3.1 disks, you can just go ahead and install WB onto the HDF, then the boot should work once installation is complete and you reset the Amiga.
Foebane is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 10:29   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
From what I can tell, you've created a bootable HDF but it's completely empty, so there's nothing for the Amiga to actually boot from on the HDF.

If you've got a complete set of Workbench 3.1 disks, you can just go ahead and install WB onto the HDF, then the boot should work once installation is complete and you reset the Amiga.
Incorrect.

As you can see in Step 4..

4. Create a new self booting HDF File. (At this stage if I reset winuae the HDF works)

The HDF works at this stage....

And the second created HDF works as well (but only after the a1200 "set configuration" reset, then re add the hdf it works..
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 12 February 2018, 10:51   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Incorrect.

As you can see in Step 4..

4. Create a new self booting HDF File. (At this stage if I reset winuae the HDF works)

The HDF works at this stage....

And the second created HDF works as well (but only after the a1200 "set configuration" reset, then re add the hdf it works..
Sorry, I just saw this step:

Quote:
4. Create a new self booting HDF File.
And I assumed you'd created a new blank HDF from the Hardfile/New hard disk file section of WinUAE, and made it Bootable from Hardfile/Settings.

So what's on the HDF?
Foebane is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 11:05   #5
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,090
Both HDF files work. They're simple whdload to HDF converts..
It's just after making the 2nd working hdf it wont boot without resetting the a1200 quickstart setting. Reset. Then re adding the working hdf.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 12 February 2018, 12:46   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,766
Changing HDF on the fly can cause side-effects, also depends on used HD controller. It is not supported (except if it is UAE controller and partition hardfile. Maybe.) Don't do it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 February 2018, 13:06   #7
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Changing HDF on the fly can cause side-effects, also depends on used HD controller. It is not supported (except if it is UAE controller and partition hardfile. Maybe.) Don't do it.
Im happy not to do it.

But I dont understand why "reset" won't load the hdf after on the fly hdf swap then reset?

The amiga configuration does not change. Only a newly created hdf.

Why cant it load after a reset?
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 14 February 2018, 20:22   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,766
Does it work if you only replace the image file? Don't remove and add whole harddrive entry.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 February 2018, 20:25   #9
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,090
Ni
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it work if you only replace the image file? Don't remove and add whole harddrive entry.
Yes.

Problem is only when you remove and add new HDF.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 07:54   #10
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,090
Forward any comments about this issue here

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...21#post1221121
ransom1122 is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2000 working, but green screen before normal boot sequence iqb support.Hardware 7 15 April 2018 20:41
Common Problems when a1200 fails to boot. clitosa support.Hardware 43 02 December 2012 23:08
Cannot get HDF to Boot Megorra support.WinUAE 1 24 March 2012 19:18
A3000 SCSI/1.4-based SuperKickstart 1.3 boot fails rhester72 support.WinUAE 7 31 December 2009 15:15
CD32 Quickstart fails to boot CD if.. a4k-oerx support.WinUAE 11 17 November 2008 18:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07980 seconds with 12 queries