English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2018, 04:12   #41
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 758
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Just updated my RDB with Toni`s Ver 19 pfs3aio and its all good

Any noobs who want to do this for partitions less then 5gb in size , just extract pfs3aio from Toni`s download then put it into L: directory.
Then fire up HDtoolbox, then >, Partition Drive >select your first partition then> tick Advanced Options, >Update > input L: pfs3aio into dialog box > Click OK ( if successful it will change to Ver19 in the window) > Click OK > Save changes to drive.

Your done..enjoy
thanks & thanks to Toni for squashing the bugs
klx300r is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 09:36   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,785
Warning: test2 has stupid bug in direct scsi disk write.

I added extra check that also validates that transferred bytes match requested number of bytes.

Unfortunately original write code used pre-max transfer calculated block count buffer size (which is harmless bug. Read was correct so it was most likely missed when max transfer support was added) and I blindly used it as expected number of blocks...

Causes unexpected write error requester with error=0 if larger than max transfer write is attempted. Only affects Direct SCSI mode.

Fix will be released later today.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 13:14   #43
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,786
This sounds very much like the GVP bug I seem to remember. I'll finally run some tests against a +4GB SCSI drive today once you have it released.
Jope is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 16:51   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,785
Test 3 released.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 18:03   #45
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Guru when Booting with test 3 :\

Latest FS-UAE dev

Was Working with Original PFS3 / PFS3AIO (From Aminet) and PFS3AIO 3.0 Test #1
Foul is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 18:06   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,785
"It does not work" -> ignored.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 18:13   #47
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Question

how i can help ?

my fs-uae config + logs attached

Kde neon with FS-UAE 2.9.6dev1
Attached Files
File Type: zip Default.fs-uae.zip (1.2 KB, 35 views)
File Type: zip Logs.zip (8.8 KB, 30 views)
Foul is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 18:20   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,785
Config and log probably is enough.

But never ever mention about program returning error without also mentioning the exact error... It really annoys me! (Just the first guru number, second number is useless. And does it change?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 18:24   #49
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul


same number each time i launch FS-UAE

i'm sorry, i know you hate that.. and it's not my first reporting bugs

Test #1 was working fine... i just updated to Test #3.. saved.. rebooted.. and guru.. if it can help a little more..

i saved/cloned my system just before, so can re-clone it on my CF card... no prob

Last edited by Foul; 21 February 2018 at 18:48.
Foul is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 19:01   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,785
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post


same number each time i launch FS-UAE

i'm sorry, i know you hate that.. and it's not my first reporting bugs

Test #1 was working fine... i just updated to Test #3.. saved.. rebooted.. and guru.. if it can help a little more..

i saved/cloned my system just before, so can re-clone it on my CF card... no prob
Exactly why I replied that way, only new posters or regulars that normally don't do testing get better replies

Unfortunately that log has only fs-uae specific messages, there is no regular uae log messages. Some extra switch needed?

Does test2 work? (Nothing bad happens when booting)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 19:18   #51
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
not tested Test #2... due to the prob you mentioned
Foul is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 19:48   #52
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,785
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
not tested Test #2... due to the prob you mentioned
Are you really sure you installed it properly to RDB? There is nothing that could cause that kind of error unless something got corrupted.

Also: test #2. You won't notice any problems unless you run try to copy big files and even then it may not happen. And most likely absolutely nothing happens unless you forced direct scsi. (=what dostype?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 20:37   #53
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
must wait tomorrow.. my CF card is at work... will do more test..and report if i find something new.

Thx for all

More test by others user would be cool as well
Foul is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:38   #54
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
Toni I tested test#3 on real amiga and its all good and on your Winuae with no problems

So though I have never used FS-uae I installed it to see if I get the same error as Foul and I do, but the weird thing is even some older version PFSaio hard files crash, so in conclusion as a guess must be a problem with FS-uae.
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:43   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,785
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Do you still have to select DOS type ie:
PFS\03 = 0x50465303 or PDS\03 = 0x50445303

Or is it fully automatic now?
PDS is still needed if driver is too broken to handle TD64/NSD tests. You'll know if it crashes at boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
When using FFS, one nice feature is that one can run "version" against the device...
Code:
version full df0:
filesystem 45.16 (11.Apr.2010)
Would be cool if this was more commonly implemented
I forgot, will be in next update. (Also UAE directory filesystem needs this, odd that no one has ever mentioned it?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Toni I tested test#3 on real amiga and its all good and on your Winuae with no problems

So though I have never used FS-uae I installed it to see if I get the same error as Foul and I do, but the weird thing is even some older version PFSaio hard files crash, so in conclusion as a guess must be a problem with FS-uae.
Can you get full uae log out of fs-uae? (not just fs-uae-only messages) It should help to see what is going on.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 February 2018 at 21:57.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:50   #56
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
[QUOTE=Toni Wilen.



Can you get full uae log out of fs-uae? (not just fs-uae-only messages) It should help to see what is going on.[/QUOTE]

Where do I get the logs ? lol
And I am off out now will be in the morning Toni
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:52   #57
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,785
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Where do I get the logs ? lol
I don't know. It is not my problem
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:53   #58
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,145
FS-UAE\Cache\Logs
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 21:53   #59
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't know. It is not my problem
Same here I only use Winuae
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 22:21   #60
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
So though I have never used FS-uae I installed it to see if I get the same error as Foul and I do, but the weird thing is even some older version PFSaio hard files crash, so in conclusion as a guess must be a problem with FS-uae.
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Where do I get the logs ? lol
And I am off out now will be in the morning Toni
Did not read the full thread (so did not see what has to be tested), but did you set the log options in the config file ?

log_autoscale = 1
log_bsdsocket = 1
log_flush = 1
log_input = 1


If you did not set the " logs_dir = ", see the FS-UAE Log
There is also an " uaelog " option, but as the link goest to nowhere...

Edit: Ok, seen post #45 and following. Will give a try and let you know. Just need the time to download latest test versions and backup my hdf file.

Last edited by malko; 21 February 2018 at 22:49.
malko is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3aio vs SFS/02 White support.WinUAE 10 13 April 2018 21:44
PFS3AIO Probs ? Foul support.FS-UAE 0 21 February 2018 22:49
PFS3AIO Questions manic23 support.Hardware 26 22 April 2014 13:49
Pfs3aio ???? stingray76 support.Hardware 2 19 February 2014 09:15
FinalWriter 97; FinalCalc 1.04; Final Data 2.00 & Final Copy aebrown-u request.Apps 20 12 July 2009 11:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09415 seconds with 13 queries