English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2003, 16:11   #21
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
CAN I LEECH AMEGA GAME R0MZ WIF DIS\.??/
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 March 2003, 16:41   #22
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
Hmm… yes, Amigaboy should include a P2P-function into this program to share amigo romz.
Kodoichi is offline  
Old 17 March 2003, 21:27   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Quote:
Do you think this wizzard has a chance to be included in a future WinUAE release
I don't think this is good idea. This will only cause problems to both developers. Bug reports going to wrong person, deadline conflicts etc..

Linking from winuae.net is not a problem.

Quote:
if you don't like my config, please suggest a better one
A500 config: disable immediate blitter
A1200 config: using 68EC020 is more compatible, immediate blitter is probably ok here because AGA CPU timing is still quite wrong..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 March 2003, 22:14   #24
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
This is SUPERB Amigaboy.......

I would like it very very much if you would give me permission to host this file on my website so beginners could use it.

it would be a great help for newbies in getting winuae up and running.

If you wish to see what my website is all about then goto: Amiga Emulation for Beginners

Please let me know
CPC464 is offline  
Old 18 March 2003, 23:38   #25
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,856
when A/B will have fixed bugs, I will also be agree to host it @abime.net
RCK is offline  
Old 19 March 2003, 01:37   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally posted by RCK
when A/B will have fixed bugs, I will also be agree to host it @abime.net
NO!1111!
DIZ APPZ IS INFECTAD WIF A TROYAN! TEH MAD AUSTRALIAN REALUTIMATPOWRE TROYAN BIRUS! I AM GOT INFACTED WIF IT AND U WILL LOOS CONTROL OF UR COMPUTER!
IT HAPEN WHEN U CLICK ON "LEECH AMEGA R0MZ"!111111111111111
Akira is offline  
Old 19 March 2003, 01:40   #27
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
AKIRA KNOWS 2 MUCH
V2!!!!1! WTF LOL WIL SHUT HIM UP1!!1 OMG IVE PUT IN A SPACIAL ANTI-AKIRA PRO-3MULATION VIRUS IN2 IT
 
Old 29 April 2003, 03:29   #28
haribootje
Registered User
haribootje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Holland/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 72
Happy Other wizard for WINUAE

I like it , but I also found this today:




Info here : http://www.amigaconfigs.de/

Last edited by haribootje; 29 April 2003 at 03:43.
haribootje is offline  
Old 29 April 2003, 08:45   #29
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Question is, does the launcher crash if it has to launch and browse the games from a CD. That's the biggest reason I never developed further on my launcher app thingy (http://www.geocities.com/drakesama/AmigaMenu/Amenu.htm) . I put it on a CD with a good couple of games setup and everything, set it to autorun and everything. Then took it to someone else to try out. After browsing about 15 games the system just rebooted. Still haven't found a workaround for this. I'm guessing it's a problem with the way it streams files from the drive and didn't want to wait for the CD. *sigh* At times I hate JAVA.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 29 April 2003, 12:27   #30
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
Good tools for newbie, but I prefer an UI like "AmigaConfigs",
something similar than a Mame launcher.

Your tools didn't show compressed file (.roz) into the file request.
Frazor is offline  
Old 29 April 2003, 23:01   #31
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
http://www.amigaconfigs.de/
does this app create lots of configs (1 for each game), cos that isn't what i want to happen!
Djay is offline  
Old 30 April 2003, 00:27   #32
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
If you want to run a game it needs to create a config. I'm guessing it either does that or uses a standard config. Or does something in the middle like my program. Uses a standard config specified and if some settings need to be tweaked those are noted for each game and a config file specific for the game is created when it's run and removed again when it's done. Thus you don't need a complete config for each game.
Drake1009 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wizard's World mai request.Modules 3 06 February 2009 01:25
wizard game T_hairy_bootson Looking for a game name ? 1 16 November 2003 16:54
WinUAE wizard... Djay Amiga scene 15 10 March 2003 21:57
wizard wars sturme project.SPS (was CAPS) 6 02 January 2003 15:41
Wallstreet wizard???? gallus request.Old Rare Games 4 29 January 2002 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30169 seconds with 12 queries