English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2018, 22:25   #1
max232
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: wirral england
Posts: 18
16Gig CF HD question

I know this has been covered from various angles in other threads and i have read most of them especially the very interesting thread documenting the creation of pfs_aio.

I was an original A500 and A1200 owner back in the day with a 3.5" HD squeezed into that A1200 case

Just repaired an A1200 that has been stored in the loft since the 90's and tested with an 2.5" HD with partitions under 4gig each.

I decided to move forward with a 16gig CF card "Sandisk Ultra".

So after reading up, this is what i have done.

Decided to use WinUAE to setup the CF card in a similar way to the previous test setup with the 2.5" HD.

I am using a usb CF adapter.

1. Run Winuae as Administrator.
2. Add the CF card as a HD selecting A600 A1200 A4000 IDE:0
3. Machine emulation is A1200 with 16gig Fast Ram, 3.1 A1200 Rom, Booting with an A1200 Workbench 3.1 install floppy(adf) and a Windows folder containing PFS3_AIO from Bloodwych's Large 128 gig folder, Cosmos scsi.device_A600_A1200_43.46 and pfsformat.
4. I boot with the Install Floppy and load cosmos scsi.device.
5. I load HDToolbox, remove other file systems and add PFS_AIO.
6. I set the correct Mask, Correct Max Transfer and filesystem(PFS/03) and left the buffers at 30. I have set these many times with partitions up to 4gig without issue.
7. I then set the partitions initially with a 500MB boot partition(DH0) and two other partitions of roughly 7gig each. I also tried with a 500MB boot and a second partition(DH1) of the rest of the 16gig compact flash card.
8. I then go back to Workbench and format the partitions with PFSFormat.

As you would expect the 500MB partition reports the correct size when you open its Windows and look at the size in the bar at the top but the two other 7 gig partitions and later the single 14gig partition show strange sizes in the bar at the top of the window. They are formatted as Quick.

If I open HDInstallTool the partitions are identified with the correct sizes.

I am comfortable with all of the above but my question is will a 3.1 Rom A1200 with a 3.1 Workbench ever report the correct sizes at the top of the windows for partitions above 4gig or do you just have to put up for the weird numbers?

Or is this just a Winuae issue and will it be different when I plug it into the real A1200.

Thanks, great forum

Last edited by max232; 08 February 2018 at 23:10. Reason: Called MB GB ;-(
max232 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 February 2018, 22:57   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by max232 View Post
I am comfortable with all of the above but my question is will a 3.1 Rom A1200 with a 3.1 Workbench ever report the correct sizes at the top of the windows for partitions above 4gig or do you just have to put up for the weird numbers?
From my understanding; it won't without libraries / patches but could be very wrong here.

Wait for a Toni or another expert to answer
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 23:02   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,245
You need to replace the ROM's scsi.device with an updated, patched version, via remlib or a similar tool.
[edit] seems to me you loaded a scsi.device for setup but forgot to include this patch on your installed workbench. Do that and it should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by max232 View Post
7. I then set the partitions initially with a 500gig boot partition(DH0) and two other partitions of roughly 7gig each. I also tried with a 500gig boot and a second partition(DH1) of the rest of the 16gig compact flash card.
I am assuming you mean MB instead of GB for the boot partition.
Also I would not have any partition bigger than 4GB, in general, anything bigger than 8GB is a headache in an Amiga, so I never use that (also too much space for me).

You have to take into account the buffers all the partitions will take, this takes memory, if your 1200 isn't expanded, your setup isn't recommended.
Akira is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 23:02   #4
max232
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: wirral england
Posts: 18
Cheers I will. Didn't want to bother the big guys with something they are probably fed up answering.

I don't mind the strange numbers as long as the space is still there.

Getting back into it a bit a wanted to keep the workbench as classic as possible while it all starts flooding back a bit.

Regards
Tony
max232 is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 23:09   #5
max232
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: wirral england
Posts: 18
@Akira Sorry buddy yes

Gong back to all this MB stuff is weird.
max232 is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 23:14   #6
max232
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: wirral england
Posts: 18
I kept the buffers small for now.

Just repaired 2 Original A1200's which we have a GVP 1230 Turbo+ 5Mb ram in and the other has a hawk board in which i recently got hold of an 8meg compaq simm for £3.25.
max232 is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 23:20   #7
max232
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: wirral england
Posts: 18
To be honest the partitions do not need to be that size if it is going to force me to start patching libraries.

As i said I would rather keep it as vanilla as possible for the time being.

I can just as easily knock them down to 4gig or under. Even setup a couple of different boot partitions for testing while i find my feet again.
max232 is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 23:31   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,245
I am not totally sure, let's say 90% sure, but yeah if you keep them under 4GB you should not need a patch for scsi.device. Still, the size will report wrong on WB, if I am not wrong.

And then you would increase memory usage per each partition mounted, you have some extra RAM, but you don't want to fill all that extra RAM with buffers. PFS3-AIO uses 1024 bytes per buffer (1KB) and you really shouldn't use anything smaller than 100 (absolute minimum is 70) unless you want to get risky.

I usually have 1 or 2GB CF cards in my Amigas. I only have one with 8GB, my CD32, because I want to have a shit ton of games and demos in it. But that's a rare situation (and I have it partitioned in 3 in a special way using FFS mostly)
Akira is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 23:47   #9
max232
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: wirral england
Posts: 18
Cheers Akira, ill take that on board and pick up a 4gig CF card for now and put the 16gig one to some other use.

My interests back in the day were 3D, Lightwave and Real3D and the Flight Sims which is why the GVP was bought.

Looking around for pcmcia network card now.

I work in IT and the amount of this stuff I have slung out over the years(PC not Amiga) is shocking.
max232 is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 23:48   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by max232 View Post
I don't mind the strange numbers as long as the space is still there.

Getting back into it a bit a wanted to keep the workbench as classic as possible while it all starts flooding back a bit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by max232 View Post
As i said I would rather keep it as vanilla as possible for the time being.
Amen to that
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 23:55   #11
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 616
The displayed partition size work until 2GB only.
It's mainly a cosmetic issue but some installer scripts check for available disk space and fail above 2gb. (32 bit signed)

There is a third party info command that shows size/used/remaining correct, and iirc it's fixed in 3,5 or 3.9.

The 4GB limit is per disk, not per partition.

No problem having a 15GB partition, partition size limit is 101GB for PFS3.

(See FAQ in my signature for more..)
fgh is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 23:59   #12
max232
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: wirral england
Posts: 18
Thumbs up

Thanks for the info fgh.

I will check out the FAQ, enjoying soaking it back up at the moment.
max232 is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 01:01   #13
max232
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: wirral england
Posts: 18
Thumbs up

@fgh, just read through your FAQ.

That is an excellent resource which i am sure i will be revisiting.

It's already explained a few things I have come across recently.
max232 is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 12:38   #14
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 501
I believe to have the correct size displayed for big partitions you need to change OS to either (possibly 3.5 not sure) OS3.9, Dopus 5 or Scalos. No fix exists for 3.0/1 as far as I know.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 16:13   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,245
I don't have "silly numbers" on my 3.1 system, but it is not displaying the right size on windows, at least in this example:
Akira is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 21:01   #16
max232
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: wirral england
Posts: 18
Hi Akira, i was just referring to the sizes above the 4GIG partition sizes.

After reading fgh's Guide/FAQ referencing the numbers cycling around the 4GIG limit in HDToolBox the penny dropped as to the numbers i was seeing.

The Amiga windows and the INFO command was displaying the remainder after the last 4GIG boundary of the current partition.

So that's clear now.

I don't need such large partitions it's my modern storage head kicking in.

I will move forward with a new setup on Winuae on the 16gig CF card keeping just a single partition below 4gig ready to be put into an A1200 with the 8meg Hawkboard.

Sticking to a classic install manually setting up everything.

In the meantime I will order a 4gig CF card so I can move the install over from the 16gig CF card at a later date following the advice of fgh and not imaging the card but just prepping the new card and copying all the data over manually.

Also I am making an assumption regarding the information in fgh's FAQ on the PCMCIA adapter in the A1200 and its conflicting memory issues regarding the area above 4gig of ram in the trapdoor.

I will be using an A1200 with kickstart 3.0 roms and want to add a PCMCIA network adapter to the same slot.

I assume that this will work ok with the 8meg hawkboard as the network card is not memory related and the A1200 will have kickstart 3.0 and not 3.1 Roms?
max232 is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 21:10   #17
max232
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: wirral england
Posts: 18
@-Acid-

Yes m8 that would work or as also pointed out by some, system patching with earlier versions.

I have played around with an emulated AmiKit install with OS3.9 if I recall, and bigger partitions on that.

Last edited by max232; 10 February 2018 at 12:21.
max232 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200...board revisions question / wire link modification question voyager_1701e support.Hardware 3 20 February 2014 12:32
Question... Reynolds Retrogaming General Discussion 1 21 November 2008 21:33
A question oldpx project.SPS (was CAPS) 3 10 February 2003 17:37
A Question... DoaBlade request.Old Rare Games 2 06 January 2002 05:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08032 seconds with 12 queries