English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2018, 19:06   #1
Hannibal
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Kirkland, Washington, USA
Posts: 15
Can you force winUAE to be deterministic

I am trying to debug something with WinUAE, and it would be much easier to investigate if I could force it to be 100% deterministic. Right now I would think maybe disk access and/or system timers may be non-deterministic, but that is purely a guess. Is there a switch to force determinism on? I remember reading about it for FS-UAE but found nothing for WinUAE
Hannibal is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 February 2018, 19:27   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,538
It is always in approximate/cycle-exact mode if no harddrives (or many other expansions are enabled). Also Amiga RTC must not be enabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 20:47   #3
Hannibal
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Kirkland, Washington, USA
Posts: 15
Thank you for the super fast reply. Good call, I had both harddrives and RTC enabled. I didn't think it mattered because I was doing trackloading from a bootblock, but maybe kickstart 2.04 accesses them. I'll try to disable and see if it still happens.

The thing that threw me off was that with a single 4-line loop in my loader:
lea $dff000,a5
.loop:
move.w #$000,$180(a5)
move.w #$fff,$180(a5)
btst #1,$1f(a5)
beq.s .loop
the black/white pattern on screen visibly changes when I put a breakpoint (w 4 4 4 w) vs when I remove it again. Not sure that it actually makes the whole thing non-deterministic or it is a display issue only, but it was surprising to see
Hannibal is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 21:05   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,538
Memwatch breakpoints may not copy all required status info to "debug memory banks". Which kind of config and did the code run in chip or fast memory?

RTC needs to be off in KS 2.0+ 68000 modes because 68000 mul and div timing depends on data and KS boot time clock read routines use mul and div.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 23:23   #5
Hannibal
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Kirkland, Washington, USA
Posts: 15
Hmmm I can’t repro it now. If I get it again I will try to get a sample and config to you. This was on a500, in fake fast ram.

thanks, the mul/div explanation makes perfect sense. I appreciate your helpfulness and dedication to understand absolutely everything this machine does
Hannibal is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I force WinUAE to use DIC vs RAWDIC? Gribnitz support.WinUAE 3 01 September 2013 19:21
Force WinUAE Resolution Option Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 1 06 April 2012 08:55
Getting Knight Force to work in WINUAE Macaw support.WinUAE 4 29 February 2012 17:07
Gravity Force Josh request.Old Rare Games 4 01 February 2008 22:38
D.R.A.G.O.N. Force t0ne request.Old Rare Games 5 01 August 2006 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06014 seconds with 12 queries