English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 February 2018, 22:02   #1
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
WinUAE 3.6.0 weird crashes and freezes

Hi again,

currently there are occuring several weird crashes and freezes when using this version.
The last one made entire screen black - I could switch to other windows like firefox and so on - but screen stayed black. Also I could go into Strg-Alt-Remove-Screen (in German: Strg-Alt-Entf) and everything there worked fine.
But my windows session stayed black - regardless what I tried.
So I had to reboot. Logging was enabled - see logfile attached (hopefully the correct one).

Before I had a lot of crashes when using Alt-Tab to switch from WinUAE into another windows program window. Those crashes made WinUAE simply disappear without any warning and any popup window or whatsoever. I just simply quits without any further information. While trying to reproduce this I got the above mentioned crash.

Out of other previous crashes I also have several dump files available if of interest.

Any idea on this?
Reth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 February 2018, 22:16   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
The last one made entire screen black - I could switch to other windows like firefox and so on - but screen stayed black.
look in F12 -> Pri & Extension - is "Pause emulation" enabled in Minimize mode?
if so you may push "break" key if the emulation window stays black.

at least i have that feature with win7 using D3D11 graphics api (miscellaneous).
emufan is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 22:21   #3
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Thanks. It was not enabled - but pushing F12 while screen stayed black also did not work.

Here is current dump while I was just switching from WinUAE window back to firefox window using Alt-Tab. WinUAE immediatelly crashed without any information.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_3.6.0_R_2018.02.03_22.28.10.dmp (213.5 KB, 11 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (81.3 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by Reth; 03 February 2018 at 22:29.
Reth is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 22:24   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
Thanks. It was not enabled - but pushing F12 while screen stayed black also did not work.
i did miss "But my windows session stayed black"
so it's not just the winuae window, which goes black permanently - the whole win desktop is black?

#1) some weeks ago I had some similar problem, when inserting some dms in df0: slot.
winuae killed whole win7, I couldn't even start process-manager anymore (ctrl-alt-del).
had to hard reset the machine. I just dont use that dms file anymore.

Last edited by emufan; 03 February 2018 at 22:30.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 22:32   #5
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Yep. Entire desktop stayed black. I could switch through all open windows using Alt-Tab - they were shown normally in miniature view - but when selecting one of the other open programs screen stayed black.

In my post above there are current dump and log of crash when using Alt-Tab when in WinUAE.
Reth is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 22:45   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,070
It is always a driver bug if desktop or other programs get corrupted and stays corrupted even after program that "caused" is already killed.

Dump file stack trace is a bit odd:

Code:
 	d3d11.dll!NDXGI::CDevice::Blt(struct IDXGIResource *,struct tagRECT const *,struct tagRECT const *,unsigned int,struct IDXGIResource *,struct tagRECT const *,struct SUBRESOURCE_BLT_MAP const *,unsigned __int64,unsigned int,unsigned int)	Unknown	Non-user code. Symbols loaded.
 	dxgi.dll!CDXGISwapChain::RecreateWindowedBuffers(void)	Unknown	Non-user code. Symbols loaded.
 	dxgi.dll!CDXGISwapChain::ScenarioEnterOrLeaveFullscreen()	Unknown	Non-user code. Symbols loaded.
 	dxgi.dll!CDXGISwapChain::PresentImpl()	Unknown	Non-user code. Symbols loaded.
 	dxgi.dll!CDXGISwapChain::Present()	Unknown	Non-user code. Symbols loaded.
Mode is supposed to be fullscreen but method names mention windowed mode and leaving fullscreen and then it crashes in some D3D11 DLL blit function.

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z work better?

I added extra DXGI "are you really in fullscreen" query before calling Present(). If it was supposed to be fullscreen but it returns "not in fullscreen", don't call Present() and wait for mode change notification which hopefully comes soon.. If nothing happens in 3 frames: force display reset.

This is just a workaround but if it helps, it is better than crash
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 23:04   #7
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Thank you. Is this also the 64Bit Version? Unfortunately it is also crashing when using Alt-Tab.
So currently WinUAE reliably crashes when changing windows using Alt-Tab.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_3.6.0_R_2018.02.03_23.00.44.dmp (210.7 KB, 12 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (68.7 KB, 11 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.6 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by Reth; 04 February 2018 at 08:02.
Reth is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 09:00   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,070
I don't do 64-bit test versions.

And try to use less complex config, for example simply booting to standard A500 or A1200 config without no floppies and harddrives and test if alt-tab problem happens in insert disk screen too. Use both official 32-bit and above winuae.7z.

It still is nearly guaranteed driver bug, above dump is practically identical to your previous one. Which is not that surprising Windows built-in drivers for old hardware can have issues.. Have you tried some older still supported official driver? (If current ones don't support it)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 16:10   #9
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Regarding drivers I don't think that I can use older ones. All I have is this plain Windows10 installation which installed everything regarding drivers.

Attached are dmp and logs from A1200 Quickstart config changed to fullscreen and pressing Alt-Tab.

With 3.50 these crashes do not occur - but there this Direct3D: DirectX9 messages occur which always appeared in earlier versions and can be clicked away.
Used also 3.50 again and changed to full-window instead of fullscreen - there also pressing Alt-Tab works fine now.
When in 3.60 inside full-window then everything also works fine and I can use Alt-Tab. First I thought problem occured since I configured more resolution within emulated AOS then the physical resolution of my desktop is - but this also worked when switching to full-window instead of fullscreen.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_3.6.0_R_2018.02.04_16.05.31.dmp (115.4 KB, 10 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (7.7 KB, 9 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.2 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by Reth; 04 February 2018 at 16:26.
Reth is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 16:15   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
Regarding drivers I don't think that I can use older ones. All I have is this plain Windows10 installation which installed everything regarding drivers.

Attached are dmp and logs from A1200 Quickstart config changed to fullscreen and pressing Alt-Tab.

With 3.50 these crashes do not occur - but there this Direct3D: DirectX9 messages occur which always appeared in earlier versions and can be clicked away.
You still haven't reported with above winuae.7z does. I need to know if quick "check if actually fullscreen" made any difference.

Of course it does not happen in older version, it does not have D3D11 support

Open misc panel and switch to D3D9 or DirectDraw (In your case it complained and then switched to DD because you didn't follow the instructions in that dialog. Having Windows 7 or 8 or even 10 does not mean it is not needed for full D3D9 support)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 16:32   #11
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
See above - I added some info regarding 3.60 version and fullscreen vs. full-window. Full-window is working fine.

Your 7z version also crashes when using plain A1200 quickconfig and fullscreen. Logs are attached - dump is not written. Console output occurs (see also attachments) and Winuae crashes.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Winuae_Crash.png
Views:	26
Size:	13.7 KB
ID:	56625  
Reth is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 17:18   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,070
Ok, so it really seems to be driver bug that can't be worked around easily. I assume D3D9 or DirectDraw still works normally?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 17:45   #13
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Yes, this works. But strange thing is: When selecting D3D9 and then pressing F12 while AOS is booting/has booted selection always stays at DirectDraw! No chance to get this changed.
And as said: Full-Windowed is working, but not fullscreen.

Last edited by Reth; 04 February 2018 at 17:54.
Reth is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 17:54   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,070
You need to install this: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109 (No Windows version has ever come with full DX9)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 17:56   #15
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Hm, there is only Win7 listed - no hint regarding Windows 10. Maybe they included it meanwhile? And as said: When in full-windowed D3D11 is working.
Reth is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 17:59   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,070
It does not mention Windows 10 (because it is ancient, last version was released on 2010..) but it is required for D3D9. Every D3D9 game automatically installs it and none of them can work without it, even under Windwws 10.

EDIT: One reason for D3D11 support was to get rid of requirement for that ancient package. D3D10+ is fully Windows7+ built-in.

Full-window is borderless windowed mode, technically same as windowed mode.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 04 February 2018 at 18:07.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 18:13   #17
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Thought so too (regarding the windows modes). According to DXDIAG DirectX12 is installed.
Is there a difference in those runtimes or would this one also work: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/down...ils.aspx?id=35

(do not necessarily want to install English components on German Windows basis.)
Reth is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 18:23   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
Thought so too (regarding the windows modes). According to DXDIAG DirectX12 is installed.
Which only means DX12 API is available but it also does not mean DX12 is actually supported in hardware. In your case highest DX hardware level seems to be 10.1.

WinUAE DX11 support requires very little, minimum hardware level requirement is 9.1. It can get confusing easily because DX10 and DX11 API support lower hardware levels too. DX12 is totally different and requires hardware level 12 and it is not replacement for DX11.

As I said, DX9 (and older) has never been Windows built-in (and never will be). DX10 and later are built-in.

Anyway, in your case the problem probably is in DXGI layer driver (that handles low level bitmaps, screen modes etc, runs "under" DX11), not in DX11. Not that it helps you..

Quote:
Is there a difference in those runtimes or would this one also work: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/down...ils.aspx?id=35

(do not necessarily want to install English components on German Windows basis.)
It seems to be correct. It also only installs components that are missing, it does not replace anything already existing.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 18:37   #19
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Currently I use full-windowed and it works. Do you need some special info/logging for which I should install it?
Reth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shadow of the beast 3 - weird crashes Vegas project.WHDLoad 3 14 January 2016 20:18
Amiga 1200 weird crashes Gus support.Hardware 3 19 January 2012 13:43
ERROR: Fiendish Freddy's Big Top O Fun (Game freezes/crashes during dive) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 0 25 September 2007 14:09
Premiere crashes/freezes lvl5 boss Bastian support.Games 7 02 November 2005 15:40
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08909 seconds with 13 queries