English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2018, 20:19   #41
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 252
Toni, I tried this version, the problem seems solved everything works.
If I can do other tests, willingly.
At the moment afaOs afaOS-ppc I still have to transfer them together with other modified versions of 3.9x on the new pc, I can not do the tests on these.

This version, however, works on os4.1 fe1
thank you.
White is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2018, 20:26   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
I hope this is the last time I'm bugging you with my Fullscreen settings but I still experience issues with my setup.
There is not much I can do because I can't duplicate it. Does screenshot also have same aspect issue? (make sure "capture before filtering" is NOT ticked)? Include also photo of the screen that shows the difference.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 February 2018, 20:40   #43
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is not much I can do because I can't duplicate it. Does screenshot also have same aspect issue? (make sure "capture before filtering" is NOT ticked)? Include also photo of the screen that shows the difference.
Screenshots in all four scenarios have a correct aspect-ratio...

EDIT: Images attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	004.png
Views:	154
Size:	23.9 KB
ID:	56679   Click image for larger version

Name:	008.png
Views:	145
Size:	367.7 KB
ID:	56680  
Amiga68k is online now  
Old 06 February 2018, 21:19   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khenemet_Heru View Post
when via F12 you insert a floppy image and the insert sound is triggered, or if you switch from "Primary Sound Driver" to, say "Speakers", volume settings you have set for floppy sounds are ignored and everything gets played at 100%.
I can't duplicate. Volume level stays correct. Do you have multiple floppy drives enabled/sound configured? Does same happen with only single drive? (and so on..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 February 2018, 23:44   #45
Khenemet_Heru
Registered User

Khenemet_Heru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: New Britain CT USA
Age: 45
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. Volume level stays correct. Do you have multiple floppy drives enabled/sound configured? Does same happen with only single drive? (and so on..)
I do have multiple drives configured and the sound levels set for each, and whichever drive is the first to have an image inserted (usually DF0) bumps the volume for all of them. Inserting DF1 first, or DF2, etc does the same.

I just tried it with a single drive enabled, and had the same result. On inserting a floppy image, the volume cranks up to full, and only if I do that volume slider waggle (-1%, OK, etc.) does it switch back to the volume I had originally specified.

Starting a configuration with a disk inserted already isn't immune either - same behavior as soon as it reads the attached adf specified in the config file.

I can try to capture a video if it would be helpful to illustrate, if there's a log that would help I'll attach it if someone can point me to it. EDIT: I was actually able to capture it happening, but it's a 23MB video - I can upload it to my cloud storage and pm a link if you want to see it.

Last edited by Khenemet_Heru; 07 February 2018 at 01:18.
Khenemet_Heru is offline  
Old 07 February 2018, 19:56   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,074
No videos, thank you, I'll become bored after first 10 seconds...

Attach single drive config file. Include step by step instructions, like:
- start emulation
- wait until insert disk screen
- click sound is normal
- insert disk (describe exactly how you insert it, there are multiple ways, with and without using F12)
- sound is too loud

and so on..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 February 2018, 23:19   #47
Khenemet_Heru
Registered User

Khenemet_Heru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: New Britain CT USA
Age: 45
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No videos, thank you, I'll become bored after first 10 seconds...

Attach single drive config file. Include step by step instructions
Don't blame you, it is pretty boring.

Ok Config attached.

1. start emulator
2. load configuration
3. examine sound tab under host, observe floppy drive volume settings (should be 10% empty, 60% disk in drive, "LOUD" drivesound WAV set)
4. start emulation via start button.
5. WB v1.3 screen loads, empty drive clicking noise is heard, volume is correct.
6. press F12 to bring up configuration menu
7. go to floppy drives tab, browse to and insert a floppy image
8. click OK button to return to emulation
9. on-screen message indicates disk inserted - disk insert sound plays and disk begins loading - floppy sound volume is much louder (100%?)
10. press F12, check sound tab again, observe the values from above aren't changed.
11. select disk inserted volume slider and decrease or increase by 1%
12. click OK button to return to emulation
13. floppy sound volume is at correct lower level.
14. repeat steps 6-13 to make it happen again

this is also true if you substitute steps 4-8 with:
4. go to floppy drives tab, browse to and insert a floppy image
5. start emulation via Start button
Attached Files
File Type: uae A500 Later Revision 1 Floppy.uae (14.7 KB, 16 views)
Khenemet_Heru is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 10:12   #48
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
Screenshots in all four scenarios have a correct aspect-ratio...

EDIT: Images attached
Did you untick "Capture before filtering" as said by Toni? Or you could use an external tool to get screenshots.
ceztko is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 19:01   #49
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceztko View Post
Did you untick "Capture before filtering" as said by Toni? Or you could use an external tool to get screenshots.
Yes, setting NOT ticked as mentioned by Toni. Result: screenshots all have correct aspect-ratio.
Amiga68k is online now  
Old 08 February 2018, 21:40   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khenemet_Heru View Post
Don't blame you, it is pretty boring.

Ok Config attached.

1. start emulator
2. load configuration
3. examine sound tab under host, observe floppy drive volume settings (should be 10% empty, 60% disk in drive, "LOUD" drivesound WAV set)
4. start emulation via start button.
5. WB v1.3 screen loads, empty drive clicking noise is heard, volume is correct.
6. press F12 to bring up configuration menu
7. go to floppy drives tab, browse to and insert a floppy image
8. click OK button to return to emulation
9. on-screen message indicates disk inserted - disk insert sound plays and disk begins loading - floppy sound volume is much louder (100%?)
10. press F12, check sound tab again, observe the values from above aren't changed.
11. select disk inserted volume slider and decrease or increase by 1%
12. click OK button to return to emulation
13. floppy sound volume is at correct lower level.
14. repeat steps 6-13 to make it happen again

this is also true if you substitute steps 4-8 with:
4. go to floppy drives tab, browse to and insert a floppy image
5. start emulation via Start button
That was perfect but you were also wrong, sound level before entering GUI was correct (configured 60%, not 100%)

Adjusting any floppy sound settings after emulation was started while disk was already inserted caused it to incorrectly use empty disk volume level.

Fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2018, 21:49   #51
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed.
Nice one Toni, as always

...and well done Knemet_Heru for writing details steps to reproduce; if only everyone would do the same
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 February 2018, 16:52   #52
Khenemet_Heru
Registered User

Khenemet_Heru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: New Britain CT USA
Age: 45
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
That was perfect but you were also wrong, sound level before entering GUI was correct (configured 60%, not 100%)

Adjusting any floppy sound settings after emulation was started while disk was already inserted caused it to incorrectly use empty disk volume level.

Fixed.
Thanks Toni. Obviously I'll have to readjust the volume after the fix if that's actually how 60% sounds but at least this uncovered something, so it turned out good.
Khenemet_Heru is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 21:12   #53
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
Yes, setting NOT ticked as mentioned by Toni. Result: screenshots all have correct aspect-ratio.
This could mean that the problem is in the last steps of the rendering pipeline, or something else related to your setup/drivers. If you still have the issue and you want to show it use an external Windows screen grabber.
ceztko is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 21:40   #54
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceztko View Post
This could mean that the problem is in the last steps of the rendering pipeline, or something else related to your setup/drivers. If you still have the issue and you want to show it use an external Windows screen grabber.
Yes, I also come to the conclusion this must be a setup/driver issue on my end. D3D9 still works ok though for 1024x768. And luckily 720x576 works prefectly fine with D3D11, Low latency VSync and correct aspect-ratio. This is my "game system", so all good there.

I found some threads on the net that specifically deal with people that wanted (and sorta demanded from Intel) a stretched image when using a 1024x768 resolution Here and here are some example threads of people who have no clue what aspect-ratio means

In relation to the screen grabbing. Of course it would be possible to create the snapshot, but I don't think there is any added value in doing so, because it's rather simple: I have a 16:9 external display. When the aspect-ratio is correct there are black borders left and right (obviously) and when the image is stretched there aren't...
Amiga68k is online now  
Old 10 February 2018, 19:13   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,074
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3610b3.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3610b3.7z

Beta 3:

- Not all Advanced chipset options reset when compatible checkbox was ticked.
- Windows 10 build 10240 fix (b1) was incomplete, it caused crash when starting emulation.
- b1 interrupt handling update fix.
- Floppy sound used empty drive volume level if disk was inserted and floppy sound settings was changed when emulation is running. (Different than b1 fix)
- Some fixes to UAE generated emulated IDE identity data. Added CHS-only IDE drive emulation support. (LBA bit is cleared in identity data and setting LBA bit in IDE register does nothing)
- Pre-filled CHS-only drive CHS geometry data query dialog used original non-byteswapped identity data.
- CHS-only IDE drives can now be mounted in emulation and they appear with real size and geometry when using USB adapters that allow identity read but does not support CHS (like common JMicron based adapters). Writing is not allowed.
- RTG background multithread thread safety fixes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2018, 20:14   #56
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 252
Hi Toni,
thanks for the new beta 3

Using wget returns the runtime error, with large files and also with other browsers.
This problem was solved with this version of winuae, I hope it will be useful
I attach the logs is the version that worked.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	runtime.JPG
Views:	67
Size:	22.4 KB
ID:	56742  
Attached Files
File Type: 7z winuae.7z (3.57 MB, 15 views)
File Type: rar winuaebootlogBETA3.rar (3.6 KB, 14 views)
White is offline  
Old 10 February 2018, 20:31   #57
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 252
Toni, The version 3.6.0 final works perfectly
Thanks I hope it will be useful and I'm sorry.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	download.JPG
Views:	72
Size:	96.7 KB
ID:	56743  
White is offline  
Old 10 February 2018, 20:44   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,074
I don't understand. So does b3 work or not? (also winuaelog.txt is missing and config. Assuming b3 does not work and causes that error)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2018, 20:58   #59
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 252
Toni, beta 3 does not work
The 3.6.0 final works perfectly
The version that I attached works but I think it is 32bit I think, I use 64bit
here I attach my configuration.
Thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: rar ATA-GREX.rar (2.7 KB, 14 views)
White is offline  
Old 10 February 2018, 21:19   #60
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 252
Toni, I'm sorry are the logs that I have attached?
Do I miss something?
thank you.
White is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.8.0 beta series (Was 2.7.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 214 01 May 2014 11:28
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 2.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 14 22 December 2009 18:46
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09371 seconds with 13 queries