English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2018, 16:53   #1
SLC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 14
Graphical glitch

Not my intention to spam the forums with issues but just one more! What is causing this to happen? (It's the second part of Rise by Mellow Chips/TRSI, but it can sometimes also happen at the first).

Any known compatibility settings that should be used to prevent this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gfxglitch.png
Views:	83
Size:	49.0 KB
ID:	56505  
SLC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 January 2018, 18:22   #2
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,532
Seems to be a matter of CPU speed. Sync issues maybe.

You may try this, it worked for me :
CPU: 68040.
Speed : cycle exact, slider at +0%.

It does not need something "cycle exact" at all, it's just that "fastest possible" is too fast (and 68030 in cycle exact is too slow).
meynaf is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 20:22   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,425
If it needs more than unexpanded A1200 and still requires some specific timing: There is no guaranteed configurations. They don't exist.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 20:57   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 770
SLC is referring to the image totally breaking up vertically, not just the small artefact at the bottom.

This is the demo in question (https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=2569) and the YouTube links show an ordinary unbroken image.

In fact, when I ran it, I got worse: the same broken image, and an ugly vertical rainbow bar (see picture).

Also included is the configuration I used, but if you need more, let me know.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	47
Size:	37.3 KB
ID:	56508  
Attached Files
File Type: uae WinUAE Amiga 4000-040.uae (13.6 KB, 7 views)
Foebane is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 23:00   #5
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If it needs more than unexpanded A1200 and still requires some specific timing: There is no guaranteed configurations. They don't exist.
That's exactly the case. It works fine on 68030/50 but appears to break if somewhat slower or faster.
meynaf is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 23:42   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 770
I lost my initial download from the Pouet.net Download link above, but downloaded it again and tested it on my 68030 configurations, and it worked fine!

The strange thing is, when I re-ran it on the same config as above, it also ran fine but quite fast.

I find this happens a lot on WinUAE, when the problem seems to correct itself. Sorry I forgot to provide a log for before, hope this one helps.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	37
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	56516  
Attached Files
File Type: uae WinUAE Amiga 1200-030.uae (12.4 KB, 8 views)
File Type: uae WinUAE Amiga 4000-030.uae (13.0 KB, 8 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.6.0.zip (15.5 KB, 5 views)
Foebane is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 00:46   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I find this happens a lot on WinUAE, when the problem seems to correct itself.
Like magic hey... doubt it.

More like a configuration / settings / file issue.
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 00:55   #8
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 770
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Like magic hey... doubt it.

More like a configuration / settings / file issue.
I didn't say magic, but do you remember the issue I had moving to Windows 10 last year, and how my A4000 demos ended up stuttering in video? I tried Full-Window in Display for a while, and somehow, the problem disappeared. I still don't know how that happened.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
glitch with interlace meynaf support.WinUAE 9 04 August 2017 13:01
Graphical Glitch When Starting mkap support.FS-UAE 11 02 December 2015 21:43
Graphical Corruption chocolate_boy support.Hardware 3 27 July 2011 14:39
Graphical ADF2Disk? Macca New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 14 July 2008 22:30
Worms - The Direcotrs Cut Graphical Glitch squirminator2k support.Games 2 09 October 2004 15:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19877 seconds with 12 queries