English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2003, 02:28   #1
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
WinUAE wizard...

do you think that WinUAE should come with a Wizard...
(this has been tossed around between beta testers for the last few days)

i thought that non-beta testers would like a chance to air their views...

^see the below picture that Akira has upload^

Last edited by Djay; 10 March 2003 at 05:02.
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 March 2003, 02:34   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
A simple wizard yes..

WinUAE is too complicated to run from a wizard properly, useful for beginners.

Maybe it should come with some basic preset configs, and the wizard just points the configs to the rom paths and HD paths etc.
BippyM is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 02:34   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Re: WinUAE wizard...

Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
(this has been tossed around between beta testers for the last few days)
Hmm...

I thought that the information given to beta testers, or the discussions between them, were 'for their eyes only'. Dunno if this is correct, then again, I'm not really sure about how a beta testing circle works.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 02:37   #4
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
I thought that the information given to beta testers, or the discussions between them, were 'for their eyes only'. Dunno if this is correct, then again, I'm not really sure about how a beta testing circle works.
hmmm, i not sure too, but it doesn't really involve the in's and out's of beta testing... it's not releasing info to the public as it was an idea started by a beta tester rather than Toni..

i think newbie's should be given the chance to decide...

... but please remove if i have done something wrong
Djay is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 02:39   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
As I said, I dunno. Should have to ask Toni/
Akira is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 02:40   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Pic upload requested by DJay
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	maybe.png
Views:	300
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	4844  
Akira is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 02:43   #7
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
WOULD THE ABOVE PICTURE HELP A NEWBIE TO USE WINUAE???
Djay is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 02:59   #8
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 48
Posts: 275
I think it definitely WOULD help, there are always bound to be a few questions that the average newbie will feel compelled to ask, but this would lessen them greatly imo.
Marlon is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 03:00   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I preffer Burseg's suggestion
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	easy.gif
Views:	269
Size:	4.3 KB
ID:	4845  
Akira is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 03:17   #10
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
oh Akira... i was trying to be serious here...
Djay is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 03:19   #11
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Me too
 
Old 10 March 2003, 05:01   #12
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
maybe it should read "Leech the ROM"...
Djay is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 06:15   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Yes, that would be more akin to the emulation "scene"
Akira is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 15:41   #14
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gods Country
Age: 43
Posts: 2,114
I think this is a GREAT idea. I had trouble using WinUAE at first and this would have made my first steps into emu a lot easier.
Dastardly is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 21:51   #15
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Maybe But only if WinFellow EVER getīs AGA Support

No to be honest, give up Emulators and use REAL AMIGAS
RetroMan is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 21:57   #16
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Fellow's interface was always better than WinUAE. But it's dead
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wizard's World mai request.Modules 3 06 February 2009 01:25
wizard game T_hairy_bootson Looking for a game name ? 1 16 November 2003 16:54
WinUAE Wizard 1.0.0.0 Amigaboy Amiga scene 31 30 April 2003 00:27
wizard wars sturme project.SPS (was CAPS) 6 02 January 2003 15:41
Wallstreet wizard???? gallus request.Old Rare Games 4 29 January 2002 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25460 seconds with 12 queries