English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2003, 15:33   #1
digital
 
Posts: n/a
Icon colors are shifting from time to time

I have amiga os 3.9, 256 color icons, uaecgx is 1024*768
16 bit.

Seems on every 20th launch of WinUAE emulator that few icon colors change. Icons still looks nice but I some are seriously corrupted.

Does anyone know anything about this?

Many thanks.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 March 2003, 23:05   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,933
I think this is teh way teh screaen colaoras are handled. Have you tried switching to 32 bit?
Akira is offline  
Old 09 March 2003, 23:06   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
I think this is teh way teh screaen colaoras are handled. Have you tried switching to 32 bit?
teh quick borwn fox jumps oevr teh lazy dgo
 
Old 09 March 2003, 23:19   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,933
You bitch ;D

How the fuck did I write that? It's so wrong! Man, went out last night, after a long time. gotta get used to it again :P
Akira is offline  
Old 09 March 2003, 23:37   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
rtoflaom!
 
Old 09 March 2003, 23:39   #6
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
@Akira... have you virus scanned your keyboard lately?
Djay is offline  
Old 09 March 2003, 23:54   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,933
Keyboard? What keyboard?
;D
Akira is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 00:10   #8
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
grab Full Palette from aminet: http://wuarchive.wustl.edu/pub/amine...lPalette22.lha

It's doesn't matter what depth you run WB in (8/16/24/32) it still only uses what's left of the 256 pens for icons.
Severin is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 01:09   #9
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
LFAMO @ Da 'boy & Ak!


Speaking of icon display troubles, anyone with OS3.5/9 ever notice how New/GlowIcons lose a bit or more of colour depending on how many different colors/icons/windows are exposed to the screen at once?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 01:32   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,933
Quote:
Originally posted by MethodGit
LFAMO
Laughing Fucking Ass My Off?

:DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
Akira is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 10:37   #11
digital
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks!

I don't know what to say now, I tought it was a bug in WinUAE.

I have been having three 256 color icons (the ones from Whdload: Slamtilt, Ruffntumble and Gods) and corrupted icon colors (especially visible on Slamtilt icon) and some others in other folders (i.e. IsharIII icon where blue sky turned black). Then I have "put away" those three icons from my Workbench screen and icon colors did change after restart but still looked strange (not genuine). Then I went to my games directory that contains 50 games with 256 color icons shown in just one folder. I placed them there and colors kept changing deforming each icon in a way.

So, conclusion is wherever I place those three icons (or any other icons, it seems it doesn't matter) the workbench icon color changes partially each time after WinUAE is restarted or emulated amiga reseted.

I don't know if full pallete will help and how (didn't tried it yet)? I thought AmigaOS 3.9 will handle icons without any workbench hacks.

I'm just curious, there are some huge 256 color icons distributions like Exoticons and others where one folder, for example S, has 80 icons shown in only one window without noticable icon color corruption.

I'm off to install and have fun with Fullpalette. Can I have some hints on how to configure it out?

Many thanks for all info....
 
Old 10 March 2003, 13:58   #12
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
ok, your colour icon problems are down to the way they work, every icon has it's own palette, but workbench only has 256 colours available to pick from, it will change the palette as much as it can to show the icons properly, if your loading 50 x 256 colour icons, it could require 12,800 colours

the best thing is not to use icons above 32 colours.

have you set the workbench prefs? set magicwb colours on, quality to good and images in other memory?

as for full palette, you'll just have to reset a few times until the icons look ok, then run the prefs program and save
Severin is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 14:00   #13
digital
 
Posts: n/a
I have figured out that I must use only icons from one set. Then theres no problem! If I toss there an icon from other source (set) then there are problems. GOD DAMMIT!!!!
 
Old 10 March 2003, 19:14   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,933
Besides I dont think teh Exoticons nor any other icon package, has icons that contain more than 64 colors.

As Severin explained, that would be overkill for WB's palette system.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 March 2003, 22:11   #15
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
But Picasso96 upgrades the WB palette system, doesn't it? It lets you go up to 65k or 16m colours at once I seem to recall.

Oh, and the "LFAMO" thing was intentional.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 11 March 2003, 22:48   #16
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Quote:
But Picasso96 upgrades the WB palette system, doesn't it? It lets you go up to 65k or 16m colours at once I seem to recall.
Erm, yes and no

yes it lets you display 16/24/32 bit graphics on workbench but it doesn't modify the icon / pen handling at all...

you can still run out of 'free pens' on a 16+ bit screen, I have fairly often
Severin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guess it's time to go back in time :) mhh Member Introductions 6 10 April 2011 23:40
Out of Time Joe Maroni project.aGTW 31 24 February 2009 20:37
App to update Amiga System time from web time?? DDNI request.Apps 2 31 December 2007 07:21
Workbench 3.9 icon colors Konrad support.Apps 10 11 March 2004 17:23
What Time Is It? Twistin'Ghost project.EAB 4 01 April 2002 16:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19223 seconds with 11 queries