English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2003, 20:28   #1
RFBcsa
 
Posts: n/a
Question Amiga 1000

How much should I pay for this?
Amiga 1000, kickstart: 1.1, 1.2 en 1.3 (original) with workbench. Also Kindword, Dpaint and games. Memory 256 k RAM, no HD. RGB, NTSC video. Printer: star LC20. The EHB mode is not available.

If I would buy it, and I think I will, I want to upgrade it to so that it will become fully compatible with an (european) Amiga 500 (maybe with HD). Is this possible? What would I need to do to make it A500 compatible?

I had owned an A500 (later an +) but always loved the A1000 model. It was like something I could never own... that can change now. But... The old A1000 is pretty useless if it doesn't run all and any Amiga 500 compatible software. For later software I can use my Amiga 1200.

In the hope you can help,
René
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 March 2003, 23:34   #2
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Re: Amiga 1000

Quote:
Originally posted by RFBcsa
How much should I pay for this?
Amiga 1000, kickstart: 1.1, 1.2 en 1.3 (original) met workbench. Also Kindword, Dpaint and games. Memory 256 k RAM, no HD.
Argh. This is gonna be QUITE expensive and/or impossible to realize: I'm talking about upgrading to 512k RAM. I think that separately available 256k expansion cartridges for the A1000 are as rare as snakes' knees, and if you're so lucky to get hold of one, it may make a VERY high profit for the e-bay seller --- just because it's that rare.
Keep your fingers off it - that is my personal advice, without any obligation to conform to it, that is.
andreas is offline  
Old 09 March 2003, 01:20   #3
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
yep, forget it with only 256k of ram, it's useless, none of the software that comes with it will even work
Severin is offline  
Old 09 March 2003, 20:02   #4
RFBcsa
 
Posts: n/a
A500+ A1000

I still have a 500 plus here. I wonder if I could fit it inside the case of the Amiga 1000 and then downgrade it to the 500. Is that possible??

Mmm.. seems this becomes more a hardware topic.
I still hope any of the regular forum members can help me out.

Thanks,
 
Old 09 March 2003, 23:30   #5
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Ermm, NO

A cheap memory option (if it will work) is to put a A590 HD with memory in it into the expansion port on the right hand side, I know the hard drive will work but not sure about the ram (anyone?). You will have to plug it in uspide down btw...
Severin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1000 Inboard 1000 by Spirit - help needed amiman99 support.Hardware 0 13 December 2011 05:50
The Amiga 1000 amiga_user Amiga scene 4 15 April 2011 00:27
Connecting Amiga 1000 DKB Insider to 1000 without daughterboard huggies support.Hardware 0 05 October 2008 12:10
Amiga 1000 wilgaa support.Hardware 2 25 May 2006 12:25
Amiga 1000 Oldie support.Hardware 20 25 October 2001 12:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14454 seconds with 11 queries