English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2018, 19:20   #1
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
Crash with X-Surf 100 Z2 and Z3 (OS 4.x)

Hello,

With OS 3.5 and MiamiDx they are functioning well so far. But with AmigaOS 4.1.1 and using Odyssey Web Browser it's crashing anywhere from the start of downloading to almost end. It happens only with bigger files, like 2.5MB AND above. Currently I'm attempt to download PaybackDemo.lha from Aminet as a test.

I'm using WinUAE 3.6.0 (2018/01/15)..and as you're able to see, dump is included. It took a while to get it...as apparently it wasn't a hard enough crash.
I didn't have logged enabled, so now I'm attempting to repeat it and produce one.

Edited: Including a newer dump. Seems I'm able to reproduce this.

In RAM, I enabled Z3 RAM #1 then changed Memory board to E3B ZoroRAM (which never stays set to that name) change amount to 256. Then click Start. Included now are the 2 logs also.

Any other way to assist?
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_3.6.0_R_2018.01.18_10.07.40.zip (40.8 KB, 11 views)
File Type: zip winuae_3.6.0_R_2018.01.18_10.20.54.zip (40.9 KB, 12 views)
File Type: zip WinUAE Bootlog N Log.zip (13.0 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 18 January 2018 at 19:32.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 January 2018, 02:34   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 195
I do not think you can have Z2 and Z3 going at the same time with OS4.1 ... at least I couldn't get it to work at all. It just sort of hangs there and does nothing but give me a black screen.

What is E3B ZoroRAM? Can you post your configuration please?

Edit:
I downloaded and installed both Odyssey and the Paybackdemo.lha file with no
issues. As a side note; Odyssey takes 55mb just to run. My OS4.1.1 install
has 390mb to use.

Did you use the Bootloader with the NoRamPager switch to free up some ram?

Guess I should mention that I did not use the X-Surf 100 card emulation to get Odyssey. But did use it to download the demo. No issues.

Last edited by Saghalie; 19 January 2018 at 03:31.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 03:21   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 195
whoopsy

disregard this ...
Saghalie is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 11:12   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
Re-create the crash with real final version (17.01), recheck also with 3.5 to confirm it being old bug.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 January 2018, 17:22   #5
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
I do not think you can have Z2 and Z3 going at the same time with OS4.1 ... at least I couldn't get it to work at all. It just sort of hangs there and does nothing but give me a black screen.

What is E3B ZoroRAM? Can you post your configuration please?

Edit:
I downloaded and installed both Odyssey and the Paybackdemo.lha file with no
issues. As a side note; Odyssey takes 55mb just to run. My OS4.1.1 install
has 390mb to use.

Did you use the Bootloader with the NoRamPager switch to free up some ram?

Guess I should mention that I did not use the X-Surf 100 card emulation to get Odyssey. But did use it to download the demo. No issues.
I could have made that more clear, haha. I wasn't using Z2 & Z3 at the same time. Each one tested after a "power off". However, I did use A2065 (Commodore) at the same time with 100 Z3 "installed" and active but it wasn't the main Ethernet.

I use NORAMPAGER because OS 4.x with WinUAE locks / freezes every time without it, when CSPPC ram and or Motherboard RAM are used...that's it...lock. I set Z3 RAM between 128MB and 256. Following Toni's advice, that the emulated Amiga needs some RAM remaining to function well.

In the RAM area settings, advanced memory settings, you'll find where you may change the Z2/Z3 settings. When selecting Z3 you'll notice Memory board. Leave it blank, or change it as I typed above. But it doesn't currently stay...at least OS 4.x doesn't recognize it as being there as my real A4000 does. In any case, I have changed the amount of RAM, tried different settings and such. Next thing is, a fresh install of OS 4 without ANY changes, default, AND then check with Odyssey.

Appreciate the reply.

EDIT: Update... If you lower the resolution and colors, and don't have a background image...you don't need extra Z3 RAM, but it will be really limited for Odyssey; only 1 Tab....and a basic page. Like Aminet.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 19 January 2018 at 18:28.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 17:24   #6
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Re-create the crash with real final version (17.01), recheck also with 3.5 to confirm it being old bug.
Yessir, Boss-man. Hehe. Okie-dokie.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 18:04   #7
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
It happens with the Betas as well, but as per your request and I was making my way to it..

3.5 Final is used..for these files.
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE3500.zip (13.0 KB, 10 views)
File Type: uae WinUAE 3.5 PPC test..uae (13.1 KB, 20 views)
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 18:33   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
I need the dump file (final 3.6 or final 3.5), make sure JIT is disabled (even if you run OS4)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 January 2018, 18:49   #9
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
Only time I enable JIT is for archiving with LHA and LZX. Otherwise...it's off. I'm continuing to attempt to get a dump file.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 19:11   #10
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
Would dumps from Task Manager, selecting winuae.exe and then choosing to dump be of help?
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 19:43   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
Only if it has hung completely. (F12 does nothing etc)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 January 2018, 21:21   #12
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
Smile

Cool! I thought you'd type that. Here are dumps from Task Manager Just Before downloading a bigger file and that succeeded. Then, downloaded another to RAM: (doesn't matter RAM or hard drive/file)..and then it crashed and locked. F-12 is not an option at this point. I then dumped another file. So, yep, 2 included and named thus.
Please, delete from here as soon as you have it, appreciate it.

File is too big. Since you're 10 hours ahead of me, I'll post the external link in my morning.

Edit: Heh! Heh! I now see your reply that you got it.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 19 January 2018 at 21:59.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 21:58   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
Downloaded.

It does not appear to be completely hung but one of the dump shows one thread inside NE2000 interrupt routine which could mean NIC interrupt is not getting cleared.

Does Z2 XSurf-100 or original XSurf have same problem? (All use NE2000 compatible chip)
EDIT: I didn't notice Z2 was already mentioned in title
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 January 2018, 22:04   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,085
@Toni; do you ever stop? You've only just released this morning, 6 months of hard work / dedication to your project; to the anticipation / delight of the emulation community as a whole

...your crystal ball is so very strong these days; it's never long before you work out the root cause of any issue
DamienD is online now  
Old 19 January 2018, 22:06   #15
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
Z2 does. I'm Re-Checking for fun. Indeed. The sounds of Microsoft's message every time. I haven't checked original in a while. Doing so now....
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 22:09   #16
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
@Toni; do you ever stop? You've only just released this morning 6 months of hard work / dedication to your project; to the anticipation / delight of the emulation community as a whole

...your crystal ball is so very strong these days; it's never long before you work out the root cause of any issue
He reminds me of myself. I don't like [Amiga] Challenges unsolved. Sometimes, it's not a good "obsession" and causes personal problems, but not that common. I've learned to...relax it a bit through practice, but I can definitely understand where he comes from.

AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 22:16   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,086
"Normal" development and debugging state is fine, mistakes can be made and so on Last month or so required me to be far too careful, it is no fun at all..

--

I think I found the problem, NE2000 based NICs are not PPC emulation compatible. (Calls Paula interrupt functions directly which is not safe because PPC CPU runs in a separate thread). A2065 is safe to use.

Will be fixed..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 January 2018, 22:17   #18
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
3 tests so far...and 3 crashes with v3.5 so far. From the users view, mine, it's the same way as Z2 and Z3; Amiga OS 4.x.. Continuing... Would you like dumps of X-Surf original same as last 2?

Edited... Which is why A2065 functions fine...and FAST. Gottcha. I don't understand the tech reasons as to why, but yet that makes sense....because some other tech stuff I DO understand.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 22:21   #19
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
This is also why I have 2 seperate configs... for the same "A4000". 68K and PPC.. Appreciate the passion, Toni. Get some Sleep.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 22:25   #20
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Normal" development and debugging state is fine, mistakes can be made and so on Last month or so required me to be far too careful, it is no fun at all..

--

I think I found the problem, NE2000 based NICs are not PPC emulation compatible. (Calls Paula interrupt functions directly which is not safe because PPC CPU runs in a separate thread). A2065 is safe to use.

Will be fixed..
Re-thinking previous message, but that would mean there has to be a work-emulation-around then since my X-Surf 100 Z3 works with Amiga OS 4.x with real machine. Anyway, for now A2065 is fine...I concur.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-surf 100: duplicate packets idrougge support.Hardware 1 06 September 2017 00:16
A4000T OS 4.1 X-surf 100 problems Viserion support.Hardware 38 17 January 2017 16:15
x-surf-100 install questions toddbailey project.ClassicWB 13 06 August 2015 02:33
A4000 with X-Surf-100 [SOLVED] highpuff support.Hardware 12 02 March 2014 18:09
X-Surf 100 must haves! lost_loven support.Hardware 8 14 August 2013 21:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09523 seconds with 13 queries