English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 March 2003, 21:20   #1
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 595
External floppy in 0.8.22 R5

I'm not sure if this has already been reported, or if it IS a bug...

When you start WinUAE any external floppies are automatically disabled, even if you attach a disk image to them.

If this is a feature, I don't understand it!

EDIT: Looks like I'm the only one that has this problem... I'll reinstall and get back.

Last edited by Walker; 07 March 2003 at 21:41.
Walker is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 March 2003, 23:39   #2
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 595
I've reinstalled WinUAE but I still get the same problem.
Walker is offline  
Old 07 March 2003, 23:44   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
DF2 and DF3 are disabled while DF1 is not. I bet it was forgotten this way.
 
Old 07 March 2003, 23:54   #4
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 595
Actually, it's like this:

If I load a saved config where one or more external drives are enabled, everything is fine.

If I load a saved config with internal drive only and then add an external drive, only the internal drive works (no track indicators or LEDs are visible).
Walker is offline  
Old 08 March 2003, 00:19   #5
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
You're not alone, Walker! I too experience this unecessary drive-functionality bug. Particularly annoying when I'm manually building up my Virtual Amiga for a quick test where I don't save the config and all.

Maybe Toni is already looking into it as we speak (or type, rather)?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 08 March 2003, 01:07   #6
kevd
 
Posts: n/a
Glad im not the only 1 then with the problem of selecting more floppy drives but still only having 2 working when in emulation part :hoo
 
Old 08 March 2003, 22:09   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by Walker
If I load a saved config with internal drive only and then add an external drive, only the internal drive works (no track indicators or LEDs are visible).
HUH?
This is not a bug.
Actually, Akira (our real-Amiga fanatic and emulator "disser") should have been able to tell you this before I even had the chance to react.

Do you really think that an external drive hot-plugged into a real Amiga is going to make DF1: show up in no time at all?
No, sir. Reboot is necessary. I think Bernd and Toni just wanted to blueprint the behavior of a real Amiga.
I too would like to have a feature of "hot-plugging" a drive (i. e. enabling drive while WinUAE is running), but it would not be "Amiga".
andreas is offline  
Old 08 March 2003, 22:20   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Is WinUAE that precisely close to a real amiga really? And is it a good thing to emulate unnecessary features such as this?
 
Old 08 March 2003, 23:17   #9
Walker
Junior Member
Walker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
HUH?
This is not a bug.
Actually, Akira (our real-Amiga fanatic and emulator "disser") should have been able to tell you this before I even had the chance to react.

Do you really think that an external drive hot-plugged into a real Amiga is going to make DF1: show up in no time at all?
No, sir. Reboot is necessary. I think Bernd and Toni just wanted to blueprint the behavior of a real Amiga.
I too would like to have a feature of "hot-plugging" a drive (i. e. enabling drive while WinUAE is running), but it would not be "Amiga".
That's not what I meant. I add the drive *before* I start the emulation, but it doesn't show up anyway. However, all drives that are included in the saved config works.

This problem doesn't exist in 0.8.22 R4

Last edited by Walker; 08 March 2003 at 23:26.
Walker is offline  
Old 08 March 2003, 23:47   #10
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 45
Posts: 1,838
Confirmed, Toni knows about it by now.
A temporary solution is to enter the emulation menu once started, enable another drive press ok, and so on until you have enough drives. Only the very first change is noticed when pressing ok.
IFW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with external floppy caver99 support.Hardware 10 26 March 2013 15:28
external floppy drive lambrettadave support.Hardware 27 21 October 2010 10:32
External floppy quantum112 support.Hardware 16 16 July 2009 23:53
Convert Internal floppy to external floppy DDNI support.Hardware 2 22 April 2006 21:36
External HD Floppy jmmijo support.Hardware 2 06 January 2002 01:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14911 seconds with 11 queries