English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 March 2003, 08:25   #1
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Floppy disk Magic Pockets (US)

Yo.

Anyone with a working config for the US release of MP? It is a non-TOSEC .adf someone posted here, in the zone. It was two or three months ago, I think.
I tried a few tweaks within .22R3 (I am not completely sure it is the version I have) but all I get is the infamous GURU.

Thanks!
Mr Softy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 March 2003, 09:57   #2
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Mr Softy is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 10:38   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Maybe the guru happens because you haven't checked [x]NTSC in Chipset settings?
BTW: Please re-upload the ADF, I can't seem to find it here.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 13:24   #4
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Arrow MMmmmhh

Hi andreas!

I had the "ntsc" illumination, I said to myself, "Dumm! It's a yankee game!" But it failed.
I'll "zone" the .adf tonight, when' i'm back from the dead.
Mr Softy is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 19:08   #5
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Floppy disk

Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
Please re-upload the ADF, I can't seem to find it here.
Done!

see ya
Mr Softy is offline  
Old 10 March 2003, 20:23   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thanks!

*checking now*
...

No problems! Please try my standard A500 config and check the NTSC box - should work!
Attached Files
File Type: uae a500_01.uae (6.2 KB, 138 views)
andreas is offline  
Old 11 March 2003, 09:07   #7
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Thumbs up Merci!

That's nice. I'll tell you if it works for me aswell.
Mr Softy is offline  
Old 12 March 2003, 21:05   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Cool

now ... did it work?
andreas is offline  
Old 13 March 2003, 08:26   #9
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Thumbs up

Yes! Thanks a lot for the config. I tried it last night, and eveything went very well, except that the intro music played too fast! I think it is ntsc related... but why?

I've got another question: do you know how to use the level codes? I've that the US version allowed you to select your level, but I don't know how...

I've found the codes on the net.

Off topic: I'm still stuck in Big Top. I managed once to finish screen two, but that's all.
I suck!
Mr Softy is offline  
Old 13 March 2003, 21:37   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Softy
I've got another question: do you know how to use the level codes? I've [heard] that the US version allowed you to select your level, but I don't know how...
Start up the game with the fire button and press the F2 key to enter your password.

SIDE-NOTE: Game also works in PAL mode. Don't ask me why. But at least the music plays normally then.
Quote:
Off topic: I'm still stuck in Big Top. I managed once to finish screen two, but that's all.
I suck!

Some people need psychological assistance, but you rather need some "game-o-logical" assistance, it seems
andreas is offline  
Old 14 March 2003, 08:07   #11
Mr Softy
Junior Member
Mr Softy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweedzerland
Age: 37
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Mr Softy Send a message via MSN to Mr Softy
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
Start up the game with the fire button and press the F2 key to enter your password.
oki. I love the game, but i'm sick of the caves... I managed ONCE to see the third world, but it was a long time ago.

Quote:
Originally posted by andreas

Some people need psychological assistance, but you rather need some "game-o-logical" assistance, it seems
No. I need a baseball bat to teach computers my point of view.
Mr Softy is offline  
Old 01 February 2015, 23:44   #12
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,102
Anyone have this NTSC version of Magic Pockets?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 02 February 2015, 11:10   #13
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Your WHDload version of Magic Pockets NTSC disk.1 seems to work - At the start seems to be crystal crack.

Not much use probably - Ive put another WHD version MagicPocketsUSAWHD21.lzx in The Zone witch might use the USA/NTSC original disk but just seems to crash on me - I couldnt find a parameter copier or anything to crack it so unsure what type of protection it has.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 February 2015, 11:12   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Magic pockets US has no on disk protection, but a manual protection.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 02 February 2015, 11:14   #15
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Thanks for the info -This is why I thought this other WHD install disk.1 not cracked would also work?
maybe someone has it - love the humour of MP
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 February 2015, 12:23   #16
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Your WHDload version of Magic Pockets NTSC disk.1 seems to work - At the start seems to be crystal crack.

Not much use probably - Ive put another WHD version MagicPocketsUSAWHD21.lzx in The Zone witch might use the USA/NTSC original disk but just seems to crash on me - I couldnt find a parameter copier or anything to crack it so unsure what type of protection it has.
Then isnt that the original PAL Crystal crack then?

Didnt i crack this game as ntsc, sure i did.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 February 2015, 12:34   #17
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Excellent its on the EAB file server
Commodore_Amiga/Misc/The Zone!/M/Magic_Pockets_US[NTSC]_GALAHAD.adf
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 February 2015, 04:26   #18
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,102
Yeah I took the Crystal crack and hacked the WHDLoad and it runs on NTSC! But it seems you uploaded a proper NTSC version!

It works for me! The screen is centered on this one, so it's a true NTSC version!

Last edited by TjLaZer; 03 February 2015 at 04:58.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 03 February 2015, 04:27   #19
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,102
I updated it to V2.2 WHDLoad and it's on my site.

http://vintagecomputercafe.com/amiga/games/whdload/
TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magic pockets manual Predseda HOL data problems 5 03 July 2013 15:28
[Ripped] Magic Pockets Ultron project.Sprites 14 26 October 2006 01:25
Magic Pockets sareks support.Games 6 18 July 2006 22:04
Ripping-Magic Pockets gifgit project.Sprites 6 24 May 2005 13:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27689 seconds with 12 queries