English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2018, 20:12   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Yeah, I can attest to that. I only tried it on an A1200 config before, but it runs even better on my A4000-040 config.
There are micro stutters once per second or so. This is problably an on/off problem since a few years. In some WinUAE updates it worked again but at the moment it behaves like this again.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 January 2018, 09:52   #22
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Can we have a look at your config, please?
Attached...

But, once again: it's a not a problem "this game runs bad for me"... I'm an expert AmigaOS user since the good old days, hence I know many tricks to make this game run fine, but that's not the point.

This thread was intended as a report for Toni, since I noticed that simply switching WinUAE.exe it behaves differently after 2.5.2/2.6.0 with that serious lag/micro-freeze during Euphoria hi-res logo in the intro.
Of course this can be correct and the emu running as expected, but maybe also there's a specific issue due to "recent" changes to investigate.... and yes, may be also related to specific WinUAE settings.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Hexaae 01.uae (29.8 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by hexaae; 02 January 2018 at 10:48.
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 10:25   #23
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
There are micro stutters once per second or so. This is problably an on/off problem since a few years. In some WinUAE updates it worked again but at the moment it behaves like this again.
It's silky smooth here with g-sync, starting the WHDLoad version with these parameters:
Code:
ExecuteStartup=
ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_multiplier 8 immediate_blits false
...except that intro stuttering at Euphoria logo with WinUAE > 2.5.2
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 13:54   #24
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
It's silky smooth here with g-sync, starting the WHDLoad version with these parameters:
Code:
ExecuteStartup=
ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_multiplier 8 immediate_blits false
...except that intro stuttering at Euphoria logo with WinUAE > 2.5.2
Not for me. Euphoria Logo is fine. And the game stutters with 020/030 CPUs. And there is no way around this.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 16:02   #25
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Not for me. Euphoria Logo is fine. And the game stutters with 020/030 CPUs. And there is no way around this.
No problems here and silky smooth running the WHDLoad (v18.3 or 18.4beta) version with 020+881 and booting Kickstart 3.1 without SSeq giving just the shell cmd:

C:WHDLoad PRELOAD SLAVE Disposable-Hero.slave EXECUTESTARTUP "" EXECUTEPOSTDISK "C:uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_multiplier 8 immediate_blits false"

(= uses WinUAE's 'uae-configuration' Amiga command to change some WinUAE settings on the fly). Euphoria logo always stuttering here with WinUAE > 2.5.2 though. Try to disable WinUAE's Cycle-exact.

Last edited by hexaae; 04 January 2018 at 16:15.
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 16:17   #26
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,228
Ah, disable "cycle exact chipset" fixed the stutters indeed. Thought i already tried that. Anyway, the Euphoria Logo is still fine for me.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 16:26   #27
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Just tried even basic config (just loaded WinUAE, no cfg loaded) with 020+881 and 8MB Fast Z2... Kick3.1, no SSeq, WHDLoad version, Euphoria logo still stuttering, even with "cycle-exact chipset"
Can you pass me your cfg via https://dropfile.to/ or attached?
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 16:31   #28
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,228
Sure, it's the WHDLoad config for Gamebase Amiga. Nothing special.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Gamebase WHDLoad.uae (13.8 KB, 19 views)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 17:36   #29
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Still stutter. Euphoria logo in hi-res during intro and without video/audio lag, only using WinUAE <= 2.5.2
hexaae is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 03:19   #30
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
It's smooth with my A400 CSPPC config. However, and I'm using latest Beta from the thread, there is a slight "graphic haze" that happens 4 times at different times as the scroll right to left and text up is happening. I don't have an exact count. However the "haze" is the same color as the scrolling text.

I was also able to repeat this with the floppies, using A1200 Quickstart basic config.

I haven't seen any stuttering. But that might have to do with your machine.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 15:43   #31
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
I've been able to reproduce the problem with 3 totally different PCs.
With WinUAE > 2.5.2 during intro, when Euphoria logo on white background comes up, there are 2 visible/audible lags.
The rest of the game for me is always smooth (even though there are some gfx glitches at vertical scrolling text during intro story), it's just the Euphoria logo (00:47):
[ Show youtube player ]

Tried also to set 020 and changing other settings (cycle_exact true, no JIT, immediate_blits true/false etc.) but the problem was still there using the WHDLoad version of the game, salve 1.5 http://whdload.de/games/DisposableHero.html .

EDIT:
Has been fixed in WinUAE 4.x.x, so the problem arised between 2.6.x and 4.x.x.

Last edited by hexaae; 15 September 2018 at 15:55.
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Disposable Hero on A1200 ok in winuae Vot project.WHDLoad 2 27 September 2012 02:59
Has anyone finished Disposable Hero on Winuae ? apachacha support.WinUAE 5 03 October 2011 13:35
Probs with Disposable Hero on WinUAE 1.1 onedevotee75 support.WinUAE 3 10 October 2005 16:25
Disposable Hero pcGTW_Webmaster HOL data problems 29 21 March 2004 20:44
Disposable Hero mtb support.WinUAE 2 08 November 2003 18:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07358 seconds with 13 queries