English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2018, 20:12   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Yeah, I can attest to that. I only tried it on an A1200 config before, but it runs even better on my A4000-040 config.
There are micro stutters once per second or so. This is problably an on/off problem since a few years. In some WinUAE updates it worked again but at the moment it behaves like this again.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2018, 09:52   #22
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Can we have a look at your config, please?
Attached...

But, once again: it's a not a problem "this game runs bad for me"... I'm an expert AmigaOS user since the good old days, hence I know many tricks to make this game run fine, but that's not the point.

This thread was intended as a report for Toni, since I noticed that simply switching WinUAE.exe it behaves differently after 2.5.2/2.6.0 with that serious lag/micro-freeze during Euphoria hi-res logo in the intro.
Of course this can be correct and the emu running as expected, but maybe also there's a specific issue due to "recent" changes to investigate.... and yes, may be also related to specific WinUAE settings.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Hexaae 01.uae (29.8 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by hexaae; 02 January 2018 at 10:48.
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 10:25   #23
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
There are micro stutters once per second or so. This is problably an on/off problem since a few years. In some WinUAE updates it worked again but at the moment it behaves like this again.
It's silky smooth here with g-sync, starting the WHDLoad version with these parameters:
Code:
ExecuteStartup=
ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_multiplier 8 immediate_blits false
...except that intro stuttering at Euphoria logo with WinUAE > 2.5.2
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 13:54   #24
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
It's silky smooth here with g-sync, starting the WHDLoad version with these parameters:
Code:
ExecuteStartup=
ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_multiplier 8 immediate_blits false
...except that intro stuttering at Euphoria logo with WinUAE > 2.5.2
Not for me. Euphoria Logo is fine. And the game stutters with 020/030 CPUs. And there is no way around this.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 16:02   #25
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Not for me. Euphoria Logo is fine. And the game stutters with 020/030 CPUs. And there is no way around this.
No problems here and silky smooth running the WHDLoad (v18.3 or 18.4beta) version with 020+881 and booting Kickstart 3.1 without SSeq giving just the shell cmd:

C:WHDLoad PRELOAD SLAVE Disposable-Hero.slave EXECUTESTARTUP "" EXECUTEPOSTDISK "C:uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_multiplier 8 immediate_blits false"

(= uses WinUAE's 'uae-configuration' Amiga command to change some WinUAE settings on the fly). Euphoria logo always stuttering here with WinUAE > 2.5.2 though. Try to disable WinUAE's Cycle-exact.

Last edited by hexaae; 04 January 2018 at 16:15.
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 16:17   #26
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,800
Ah, disable "cycle exact chipset" fixed the stutters indeed. Thought i already tried that. Anyway, the Euphoria Logo is still fine for me.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 16:26   #27
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 793
Just tried even basic config (just loaded WinUAE, no cfg loaded) with 020+881 and 8MB Fast Z2... Kick3.1, no SSeq, WHDLoad version, Euphoria logo still stuttering, even with "cycle-exact chipset"
Can you pass me your cfg via https://dropfile.to/ or attached?
hexaae is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 16:31   #28
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,800
Sure, it's the WHDLoad config for Gamebase Amiga. Nothing special.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Gamebase WHDLoad.uae (13.8 KB, 14 views)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 17:36   #29
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 793
Still stutter. Euphoria logo in hi-res during intro and without video/audio lag, only using WinUAE <= 2.5.2
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Disposable Hero on A1200 ok in winuae Vot project.WHDLoad 2 27 September 2012 02:59
Has anyone finished Disposable Hero on Winuae ? apachacha support.WinUAE 5 03 October 2011 13:35
Probs with Disposable Hero on WinUAE 1.1 onedevotee75 support.WinUAE 3 10 October 2005 16:25
Disposable Hero pcGTW_Webmaster HOL data problems 29 21 March 2004 20:44
Disposable Hero mtb support.WinUAE 2 08 November 2003 18:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18361 seconds with 12 queries