English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2017, 12:46   #1
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 806
Disposable Hero WHDLoad issue with WinUAE >2.5.2

WinUAE bug report of game behaving strange (stuttering/micro-lag/freeze) using WinUAE > 2.5.2

WHDLoad version has strange stuttering issues during intro with WinUAE > 2.5.2...
After you press fire and skip the terminal intro, at Euphoria logo on white background, there are a pair of bad freezes/lags. The strange thing is that was working fine up to WinUAE 2.5.2

Last edited by hexaae; 02 January 2018 at 10:01.
hexaae is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 December 2017, 14:39   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,372
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
this version is really old.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 14:19   #3
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 806
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
this version is really old.....
Yep, ATM is the only WHDLoad installer available though
hexaae is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 14:25   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,883
I think dlfrsilver is talking about the version of WinUAE that you are using hexaae and not the WHDLoad slave...
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 14:47   #5
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,850
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
"WinUAE > 2.5.2" probably means "versions of WinUAE released after version 2.5.2".
In other words WinUAE 2.5.2 was the last released version known to hexaae in which the issues didn't show up.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 14:58   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 10,993
Disposable Hero still has some strange performance issues in WinUAE with WHDLoad. But only if you use a 020 or 030 CPU. Then i get a jumpy/jerky scrolling. Everthing's smooth with a 68k or 040 CPU.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 15:54   #7
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 806
It's not a generic performance issue.
It's a specific issue with intro at the Euphoria logo, and shows up only after WinUAE 2.5.2 (lilalurl was correct).
It's easy to reproduce: try yourself downloading the WHDLoad version of the game from my 1st msg above, run it, skip terminal intro and wait for Euphoria logo...
Even though it's a WHDLoad Slave bug, it's strange it happens only with WinUAE > 2.5.2
hexaae is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 16:15   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,883
I can tell you that it doesn't happen with the .ADFs using WinUAE v3.5.0 (or current betas) so it has to be a WHDLoad bug

Have you also tested on a "real" Amiga?
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 16:29   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,883
Well, just to see what it is exactly you are taking about hexaae... I extracted Retroplay's "DisposableHero_v1.5_1367.lha" to my ClassicWB Lite 3.1 .HDF running WinUAE v3.5.0.

Works absolutely perfect here; no issues what-so-ever. If you want me to take a video as proof, I will

...must be your funky setup.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 16:40   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 10,993
The WHDLoad slave works fine on real hardware. It's a WinUAE vs WHDLoad problem with specific settings enabled i assume (or problematic software running in the Amiga OS). As i said, no problems in WinUAE if i avoid a 020/030 CPU. The Intro is fine, no freezes or lags.Tested with the latest WinUAE Beta zip.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 January 2018 at 16:52.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 16:54   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,883
...but Retro, I've just tested as mentioned in post #9.

I repeat; no issues what-so-ever (even with a 68020 CPU set)

I'm using the following configuration with my "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" .HDF via "WinUAE v3.5.0":

... 68020
... AGA (cycle-exact off)
... 2MB Chip and 8MB Fast RAM

Don't make me record a video
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 17:00   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 10,993
You probably don't notice this with your laptop in 60Hz. But Disposable Hero has a perfectly smooth scrolling in 50Hz, and i get a choppy scrolling in WinUAE with a 020/30 CPU. Don't make me record a video.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 January 2018 at 19:02.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 17:01   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,883
Nope, I think I would notice choppy scrolling. Pretty obvious when this occurs...

...anyway, looks the same to me as when playing the .ADF version.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 17:02   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 10,993
If you can't output 50Hz you always get a scrolling which isn't smooth.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 17:06   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,883
Anyway, both you and me have proven that the issues hexaae mentioned / experiences doesn't happen for us on pretty standard setups

Conclusion: it's not a WinUAE issue or even a WHDLoad issue but his funky setup...
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 17:32   #16
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 806
LOL
The fact it happens just because of different WinUAE settings may indeed indicate there is a problem with WinUAE. There is no macumba in my cfg ;-P
And the fact that on this system, just switching WinUAE.exe solves the problem is a stronger hint in that direction (everything else, including config and HD are the same, so... something is handled differently depending on the WinUAE version)

P.S.
I have g-sync and I can play at silky smooth real 50Hz ;-P
hexaae is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 17:33   #17
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 964
I've just tried that slave on my A1200 WHDLoad config and it is fine.
Foebane is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 18:30   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
LOL
The fact it happens just because of different WinUAE settings may indeed indicate there is a problem with WinUAE. There is no macumba in my cfg ;-P
And the fact that on this system, just switching WinUAE.exe solves the problem is a stronger hint in that direction (everything else, including config and HD are the same, so... something is handled differently depending on the WinUAE version)
Whatever hexaae; quite strange that it's just you experiencing these issues with your non-standard OS 3.9 setup isn't it???

I know; let's blame WinUAE and why not WHDLoad also... that's what's funny

How many others do you need to say that it's ok on their setup before you look at your own system / environment?
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 19:06   #19
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Disposable Hero still has some strange performance issues in WinUAE with WHDLoad. But only if you use a 020 or 030 CPU. Then i get a jumpy/jerky scrolling. Everthing's smooth with a 68k or 040 CPU.
Yeah, I can attest to that. I only tried it on an A1200 config before, but it runs even better on my A4000-040 config.
Foebane is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 19:09   #20
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
There is no macumba in my cfg ;-P
Can we have a look at your config, please?
Foebane is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Disposable Hero on A1200 ok in winuae Vot project.WHDLoad 2 27 September 2012 01:59
Has anyone finished Disposable Hero on Winuae ? apachacha support.WinUAE 5 03 October 2011 12:35
Probs with Disposable Hero on WinUAE 1.1 onedevotee75 support.WinUAE 3 10 October 2005 15:25
Disposable Hero pcGTW_Webmaster HOL data problems 29 21 March 2004 19:44
Disposable Hero mtb support.WinUAE 2 08 November 2003 17:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44033 seconds with 12 queries