English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2017, 07:17   #1
amighista
Registered User

amighista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 38
Shadow Warriors 4th stage music

Anyone knows if is it possible to fix the music speed in the 4th stage? I tried many adfs and it always plays too fast. I heard this is not an emulation issue but this also occurs on real hardware. Any chance to have this issue fixed?
amighista is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 12:15   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,147
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by amighista View Post
Anyone knows if is it possible to fix the music speed in the 4th stage? I tried many adfs and it always plays too fast. I heard this is not an emulation issue but this also occurs on real hardware. Any chance to have this issue fixed?
It plays too fast ? I have this game and never heard that. do you have any savestate that we can have a look at ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 12:28   #3
amighista
Registered User

amighista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 38
Unfortunately no savestates but i can tell you the music play as fast as in this longplay (stage 4 starts at 19:56): [ Show youtube player ]

There is also another longplay on youtube flawed by the same issue, i used for my test the Paradox cracked version btw.
amighista is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 12:49   #4
mai
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,871
It seems, music is playing indeed too fast!
mai is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 12:59   #5
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,147
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
I have the original (multiple revisions), and the music plays correctly.

This is a typical emulator setting problem.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 13:11   #6
amighista
Registered User

amighista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
I have the original (multiple revisions), and the music plays correctly.

This is a typical emulator setting problem.
But the author of the longplay (Al82) say in the description: "This bug existed on the real Amiga hardware as well". Could this be a side effect of the Paradox crack?
amighista is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 13:18   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,147
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by amighista View Post
But the author of the longplay (Al82) say in the description: "This bug existed on the real Amiga hardware as well". Could this be a side effect of the Paradox crack?
so far i've only met the problem in emulation. simple : just try the whdload version, and check if the music goes crazy.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 13:33   #8
amighista
Registered User

amighista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
so far i've only met the problem in emulation. simple : just try the whdload version, and check if the music goes crazy.
I'll do.

EDIT: a friend of mine did the test for me and confirmed in the WHDload version the music plays at correct speed in stage 4. So you were right Denis, i still wonder if the Paradox ADF was correctly cracked tough (so far everything went well during the game except that music issue in stage 4) unless it really is just an emulation problem like you said.

Last edited by amighista; 29 December 2017 at 22:44.
amighista is offline  
Old 29 December 2017, 14:01   #9
mai
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,871
Seems to be a torture to activate the cheat, at least i was not able to activate!
mai is offline  
Old 02 December 2018, 18:54   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,297
I didn't have this problem with the Skid Row crack back in the day.

I've just tried the crack again, for some reason I cannot find the Skid Row disk 2 of the crack, so I used Skid Row Disk 1 and Paradox Disk 2 and skipped to Stage 4 and the music plays as it should do.

The disk swapping for this game is tedious beyond belief!


EDIT: OK, so I looked at the Paradox crack to see why it was different. So it looks like the Skid Row crack is not the final sales version, likely a magazine review copy. I noticed that on Stage 3, the level appears to scroll automatically whereas in the Paradox version (final sales) it doesn't, meaning that it must have been decided that the automatic scrolling made the level too difficult.

The Paradox version is advertised in the cracktro as the final sales version, and sure enough, where certain bits of code are located in the Skid Row version, are in differing places in the Paradox version.

I've found the offending piece of code that causes the Paradox version to go wrong, and its an extra call to the music that shouldn't be there.

The music runs on the level 1 interrupt, and is called as it should be.

The offending piece of code at $2c02 calls the music for a second time, there is a cmp check before this checking for a word value of 3 in a memory address, and this condition is only met for Stage 4 it seems. In the Skid Row version, the cmp check is there, but there is no second call to the music, its not even NOP'd out, its simply not there.

So oddly, the Skid Row version didn't have this problem, but the Paradox version did because programmer error.

The IPF 1679 has the same bug as the Paradox crack as I can see the same code problem.

The IPF 0830 doesn't have the music bug, the code that would cause it is not there.

Last edited by Galahad/FLT; 02 December 2018 at 19:41.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 December 2018, 21:24   #11
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 1,854
I've fixed this in my [to be released] version.
ross is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 11:24   #12
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 1,968
@Galahad/FLT & @ross :
malko is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New York Warriors without music Shatterhand project.WHDLoad 1 09 February 2017 13:58
Shadow Warriors WHDLoad Help vulture Retrogaming General Discussion 13 17 February 2015 20:13
ninja warriors music in-game turrican3 support.Games 3 05 May 2013 19:00
shadow warriors with cdda no possibility ? turrican3 Games images which need to be WHDified 5 11 May 2010 15:36
Request: Shadow Fighter Stage Switch project.Sprites 1 20 April 2009 01:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07322 seconds with 12 queries