English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 December 2017, 00:36   #21
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,396
.... Linky removed as not needed anymore - just get access to Zone as described.

Last edited by zipper; 27 December 2017 at 12:54.
zipper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 December 2017, 00:41   #22
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,844
We are not really supposed to link to The Zone! files; as they get purged after 60 days... but in this case, zipper has already done so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
DamienD, I'm sorry but I can not find it
You probably don't have access to The Zone!

For future reference, follow these instructions and then you will find the link for The Zone! on the top EAB bar (second from the far right)
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 00:47   #23
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
DamienD, thank you, at the moment it signals it as a virus I think it's normal, I'll put it in sandbox, thanks again.
White is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 00:52   #24
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
DamienD, thank you, at the moment it signals it as a virus I think it's normal, I'll put it in sandbox, thanks again.
It's definitely not a virus; it's a simple batch file then converted into an .EXE file using Quick Batch File Converter...

Your virus software is shite if it thinks this is a virus

Anyway, attached is the .BAT file if you prefer.

You need to rename the file from "WinUAE_ConfigurationSelection.txt" --> "WinUAE_ConfigurationSelection.bat".
Attached Files
File Type: txt WinUAE_ConfigurationSelection.txt (1.0 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 27 December 2017 at 01:13.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 00:57   #25
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
DamienD, thank you
use comodo internet security, a bit paranoid :-)
White is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 01:11   #26
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,844
Ooops, I left one small thing off the batch file... not a showstopper but best to update...

File updated in post #24 and also the .EXE in The Zone!
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 01:34   #27
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
Damien, download the correction, thanks :-)
White is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 01:37   #28
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,844
Cool

Please test (though it will work) and then let me know if you want any alterations
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 01:40   #29
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
DamienD, thank you, I will definitely try and thanks again
White is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 13:49   #30
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
DamienD, thanks as soon as you can I'll try the script,
thanks again for your availability.
It is also thanks to Toni :-)

It was a long time since I tried to carry on a configuration made in this way.

on the left the right script.
Thanks again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	compare.JPG
Views:	48
Size:	150.5 KB
ID:	55954  
White is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 14:45   #31
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,844
Thanks, but I know what changes I made

...so the question is, have you actually set this batch file (or .EXE) to start after Windows login (via the registry) and does it do what you require?
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 15:34   #32
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
Hi DamienD, these days I'm moving house,
as soon as I return I will have more questions :-)
And I will carry on this little project.

Thanks again really, miss for a few days.
White is offline  
Old 28 December 2017, 13:15   #33
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 94
Did you tried with "start" command?

start C:\Winuae\Winuae64.exe <parameters>
exit

More on start command: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...=ws.11%29.aspx
Tomislav is offline  
Old 28 December 2017, 14:28   #34
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
Hi DamienD, I've compiled this his name
amigaloadsystem.exe
I only changed the lines for the language etc.
If I can do it with your consent, other things I'll stay original, Thanks.
How can I implement it in winUAE?
To use it to boot windows and start the system to use?
Can I create a key with regedit?

Thank you very much for any advice and answers.

Ok I have the connection back into the new house

@Tomislav, thanks for your advice I solved the problem of winuae64.exe with the line suggested by DamienD, thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	damien.JPG
Views:	47
Size:	35.1 KB
ID:	55974  

Last edited by White; 28 December 2017 at 14:31. Reason: error
White is offline  
Old 28 December 2017, 14:48   #35
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
How can I implement it in winUAE?
To use it to boot windows and start the system to use?
Can I create a key with regedit?
Heya White,

You don't need my permission or to add my name; change it however you like to suit you

To have this start after logging into Windows:

a) Firstly copy "amigaloadsystem.exe" somewhere on your hard drive e.g "C:\WinUAE".
b) Change the registry key to be:

Code:
C:\Winuae\amigaloadsystem.exe

Last edited by DamienD; 28 December 2017 at 15:15.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 December 2017, 15:03   #36
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
DamienD, thank you.
As soon as I put the whole pc down I try.
Thanks again.

Many years ago my real amiga broke, now I can finally use it again :-)
This is the meaning of emulation for me.
Get an amiga-os computer to use.
:-)
White is offline  
Old 28 December 2017, 20:16   #37
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
DamienD, the script works perfectly thanks!
Now I'll experiment a bit. :-)
Thank you for your help really!
White is offline  
Old 28 December 2017, 20:31   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
DamienD, the script works perfectly thanks!
Of course; it's not exactly complex

Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Now I'll experiment a bit. :-)
Have fun

Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Thank you for your help really!
No problem at all, glad you have a solution that suits your needs.
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 December 2017, 01:40   #39
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
Little video on the test of the small project that I'm carrying out very rough, I apologize, and only a small beginning but everything works.
Now I'm using sysinternals to see how I can better optimize emulation on real hd.
I apologize if you are not allowed to put video on me, in case you can not, I will not take it anymore.
Thank you.
[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 16:54   #40
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 126
Hi DamienD, there are almost, at least in my small project I go forward.
I put a little video here.
Maybe you can help me, thanks! or others who are looking for this type of solution
In the video I changed the initial login as you can see
I can not find the keys in regedit to remove the version of windows in use.
And also the notices of loading the services at login.
Is it possible to deactivate these items via regedit?
Or are there any tools that do this?

Thanks, I'm currently using the "sysinternals" suite to improve speed
Thank you and sorry, I hope it's right to write here.

Last edited by White; 03 January 2018 at 04:08. Reason: error
White is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winuae 64bit not working on Windows 10 prallo support.WinUAE 23 06 August 2017 19:53
(Windows10 64bit) Winuae 3.5 (64bit) - amiga os.4.1 fe update 6 - filters not working DanyGee83 support.WinUAE 9 21 July 2017 18:25
64bit and 32bit WinUAE on same Windows PC MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 4 01 April 2017 15:32
Autostart a game with WinUAE? ConjurerDragon support.WinUAE 12 02 April 2011 13:56
Winuae command line - autostart? zardoz support.WinUAE 5 14 August 2010 18:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37518 seconds with 12 queries