English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2017, 21:06   #1
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 526
WinUAE 3.5.0 Fusion forty

I don't find rom for RCS Fusion Forty 68040 expansion card.
Seiya is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 December 2017, 04:14   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 195
http://amiga.resource.cx/search.pl?p...&base=dec&pid=

Eh... I guess this is just the software. Thought I saw the rom stuff, sorry

Edit:
Go to Expansions - use the Accelerator Board Settings drop down and choose RCS Management and Fusion Forty pops up.

Enjoy

Last edited by Saghalie; 20 December 2017 at 04:41.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 20 December 2017, 08:22   #3
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 181
Click on "The Zone!" above, download 'expansion_boot_roms.zip' from Toni. They are in the zip in the 'accelerator' directory.
dalek is offline  
Old 20 December 2017, 14:39   #4
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 526
ok, thanks
however to me say that require 128k rom.
in the zone there are only 32k.

Last edited by Seiya; 20 December 2017 at 14:46.
Seiya is offline  
Old 20 December 2017, 14:57   #5
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 181
there are 4x 32kB roms (locations u25, u26, u27, u28) = 128kb

haven't tried it myself but I assume if you point winuae at the unpacked dir it will find them just fine.
dalek is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 02:27   #6
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 526
ok
however don't work.
i tried a zip with all 4 rom, but i have Halt1 when launch winuae with FusionForty setup.

Last edited by Seiya; 21 December 2017 at 13:02.
Seiya is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 17:37   #7
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
ok
however don't work.
i tried a zip with all 4 rom, but i have Halt1 when launch winuae with FusionForty setup.
I would say then that you need to upload the log files so Toni (and others) can look at them and try and figure out why.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 19:24   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,198
I don't think it was ever fully implemented, it has some unknown address mapping hardware and uses MMU. Boot screen works = good enough for me
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2017, 09:40   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,198
Fixed (at least mostly now). Make sure Processor slot RAM and Motherboard RAM is set to zero. (Bug was that board was marked as using processor slot RAM).

Note that if MMU emulation is enabled, any enabled RAM outside of 24-bit address space (except board's own on-board RAM) will cause KS to misdetect RAM and crash after RCS boot screen. Board uses MMU to map first 8k to fast RAM and also board's boot ROM is MMU mapped to RAM in modified form.

Most importantly: board is A2000 accelerator. Don't try to use A3000 or A4000 config.

EDIT: Boot ROM only detects up to 32M. If there really is 128M version (sounds far too large for early 1990!), it probably has different boot ROM.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 23 December 2017 at 12:55.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 December 2017, 01:13   #10
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 526
oh thanks
Seiya is offline  
Old 24 December 2017, 22:45   #11
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,935
I searched Google Groups for fusion forty 35MHz which brought up this posting about the 35MHz Fusion Forty.

That gives some benchmark results showing memory bandwidth is about double that of the 28MHz board and mentions a 64-bit memory subsystem. Presumably that board uses (32-bit-wide) 72-pin SIMMs, instead of the 8-bit-wide 30-pin SIMMs on the older board.

I started to disassemble the ROM and SetFF program. At least the ones available (ROM v3.4, SetFF v1.79) only seem to detect/add up to 32MB.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fusion Forty with Matze 68040->68060 adapter Cktwo support.Hardware 13 25 May 2018 23:58
Fusion Forty Plug'N Go ROMs! TjLaZer support.Hardware 24 21 September 2013 14:40
WinUAE on VMWare Fusion 3 - how? scottishwildcat support.WinUAE 7 08 May 2010 02:16
Fusion Forty (68040) and A2091 Troubles fortytwo support.Hardware 3 28 March 2007 08:41
Fusion Forty Problems :( THX1138 support.Hardware 13 29 December 2005 22:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06995 seconds with 12 queries