English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2017, 22:46   #1
xevious1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Acqui Terme
Posts: 12
Hard Disk Files from Command Line

I am trying to load a zip hard disk file (WHDLOAD?) directly from command line.

I dont know the command line to put to start a such file

for cd32 is -cdimage=
for adf is -0
but for a whdload?

Why it is so difficult to find complete list of command line on internet for winuae?
Can anyone help me pls?
regards
xevious1974 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 December 2017, 23:15   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,121
indeed, not much is known about those features.

here is WinUAE Help website, lists some command line options, but not whdload related.

I found something about WinUAELoader.
using this you may have some command line option to start whdload games.
here is some more description from a related forum.
maybe this does the job you want to do.

Code:
WinUAELoader.exe [-mode [gamebase | whdload | sps | demobase | auto]] -rom "file"
WinUAELoader.exe -mode whdload -rom "NinjaRemix_v1.3.zip"
 WinUAELoader.exe -rom "NinjaRemix_v1.3.zip"
emufan is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 23:26   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,157
You are trying to make it too complex. Just use command line to load a HD config file. (winuae.exe -f your_config_file.uae)

"Generic" A500/A1200 unexpanded/CD32 config exists. "Generic" HD config does not.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 December 2017, 10:15   #4
xevious1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Acqui Terme
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
indeed, not much is known about those features.

here is WinUAE Help website, lists some command line options, but not whdload related.

I found something about WinUAELoader.
using this you may have some command line option to start whdload games.
here is some more description from a related forum.
maybe this does the job you want to do.

Code:
WinUAELoader.exe [-mode [gamebase | whdload | sps | demobase | auto]] -rom "file"
WinUAELoader.exe -mode whdload -rom "NinjaRemix_v1.3.zip"
 WinUAELoader.exe -rom "NinjaRemix_v1.3.zip"
Thank you! I have to study a little whdloader. Tried but something gone wrong.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You are trying to make it too complex. Just use command line to load a HD config file. (winuae.exe -f your_config_file.uae)

"Generic" A500/A1200 unexpanded/CD32 config exists. "Generic" HD config does not.
Thank you for your reply. So, for 10 different roms I have to create 10 different config file. That's the reason I have started using fs-uae through front end (I prefer winuae, but fsuae is easy). But I have an save game issue with fs-uae that nobody seems to be able to resolve. Anyway, I'll do some specific config file to play my games or I'll study better whdloader
xevious1974 is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 10:37   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,157
"ROM"? I don't think so

Do you mean you want to use some custom config file and then add some archive file as Amiga harddrive via command line?

Config entries are not documented because most "command line" entries are actually config file entries. for example "-s use_gui=no" sets use_gui config file entry to no.

So you can load config file (-f config_file.uae), then change some config file entries by appending "-s config_entry=something", as many as you want.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 December 2017, 12:17   #6
xevious1974
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Acqui Terme
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"ROM"? I don't think so
Yeah...I'm sleeping, sorry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you mean you want to use some custom config file and then add some archive file as Amiga harddrive via command line?

Config entries are not documented because most "command line" entries are actually config file entries. for example "-s use_gui=no" sets use_gui config file entry to no.

So you can load config file (-f config_file.uae), then change some config file entries by appending "-s config_entry=something", as many as you want.
That's interesting. So I can create a config file, look what it is inside and then change it, via command line, for each haddiskfile that I want to launch. It'll require a lot of time for me to learn but can be done...soon or later
xevious1974 is offline  
Old 11 December 2017, 20:33   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,157
Technically you can add new harddrives but because config entry is a bit special (multiple parameters, same entry can exists multiple times), it may not always work as expected..

Like this:

-f config.uae -s filesystem2=rw,DH9:volumename:<path to directory\archive>,0 (last zero is boot priority)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot load files with unicode string from command line CiroConsentino support.FS-UAE 6 19 August 2014 14:58
hard disk files on android melliwuk support.OtherUAE 0 21 November 2012 03:50
Command line tool to insert files into an ADF? cdoty Coders. General 1 07 December 2009 11:53
WinUAE Hard Disk Files (Too Many Cyls) atrionfo support.WinUAE 2 02 July 2009 20:56
Disk Swapper command line options ? Leo42 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2004 19:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20158 seconds with 11 queries