English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2019, 12:21   #361
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 613
@trixter

Cool. Some previous 8 versions "out there" had some net issues by the way, so ....

But anyway I'm already cleaning some stuff, but that will go to github.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 22 February 2019, 20:19   #362
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 274
Both version (normal and 603) works great on my Sonnet, and both give little speed up (now I have 27FPS in demo four, before was 26,7FPS).

Quote:
Originally Posted by BULI View Post
Great- thanx
BULI is offline  
Old 27 February 2019, 03:41   #363
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,055
Does anyone know of a way to loop demo playing? Quake2 I can set timedemo=1 and hit tilde and it will loop through all of the demos until either a crash or out of memory error occurs. Just wondering if there's some way of doing it in Quake3 for a stress test.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 27 February 2019, 09:53   #364
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,655
try putting this into autoexec.cfg

set loop "timedemo 1 ; demo <demoname> ; set nextdemo vstr loop"

Load the game and then in the console type "vstr loop"
trixster is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 19:50   #365
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 274
Now, on new Q3_beta8 (603version) I have 27.8 FPS in demo four (r_picmip 1)



Quote:
Originally Posted by BULI View Post
And I made mistake, because I have 26.7 FPS in demo four from Q3
BULI is offline  
Old 04 March 2019, 22:18   #366
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 613
Quote:
on new Q3_beta8 (603version) I have 27.8 FPS in demo four
That's the idea: Some of those G3 are enhanced 603e.

On github there are new versions with small updates too.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 02 August 2019, 19:40   #367
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 613
A new one:

Movie playing and screen mode changes on the fly for vertex arrays supposedly working.

r_primitives to be used 1 (default) and 0 (removed old slow render primitive 3).

Be aware of changing to screens bigger than 640 -> a bogus crash similar to those with OpenArena or bigger mods when using primitives 0 (faster for those) is still present. Probably an issue with buffers and full lightmap mode than I don't know how to address.
Attached Files
File Type: lha Q3_beta9_wos.lha (726.4 KB, 64 views)
Cowcat is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 00:54   #368
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,219
Thanks! Going to try it out this weekend!
Hedeon is offline  
Old 03 August 2019, 11:46   #369
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,655
Cool! I’ll try this today too
trixster is offline  
Old 07 August 2019, 04:16   #370
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,055
Works quite well. 42.8 FPS@640x480 with Ragnarok/Voodoo 3 with my demo. Much easier to configure for the first time now.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 07 August 2019, 09:05   #371
k0x
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Ostrava
Posts: 112
Cool! Thank you! :---)
k0x is offline  
Old 07 August 2019, 13:32   #372
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 613
Thanks guys

Could be some issues depending of what was in a previous q3config.cfg because every new full compile could reset some variables. Better to back the old config and leave the game to do a new one.

New version testing has a "dangerous" command to clip some of the area triangles used the same way as Blitz, Q2 or Hexen2 GL have.

Just to point out about the bug with vertexarrays when restarting the renderer:

Here in the context creation of minigl source:

Code:
GLboolean MGLInitContext(GLcontext context)
{
	....
        context->ArrayPointer.verts = (UBYTE *)&context->VertexBuffer->v.x;
	context->ArrayPointer.vertexstride = sizeof(MGLVertex);
	context->ArrayPointer.vertexmode = W3D_VERTEX_F_F_D;

         // Set vertexarrays properly - Cowcat
	Set_W3D_VertexPointer(context->w3dContext, (void *)context->ArrayPointer.verts, sizeof(MGLVertex), W3D_VERTEX_F_F_D, 0);
Properly ot not just a macro from vertexarrays.h fixed it. One year and a half to figure out a simple stupid little thing.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 11:54   #373
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 613
New releases on github: https://github.com/AmigaPorts/ioq3

Added "r_mintriarea" that works the same way as other QAmiga engines with this formula : screenwidth * screenheight/75000 (rounded). Try "4" for a 640/480 screen or higher values. Disabled by default with "0". Needs reload of render (snd_restart for example). Dangerous

Windowmode now acts like whatever other PC version out there: Mouse pointer is disabled only when console is used.

The old slow rendering (primitives 3) is activated again: Never use other values than "1" (default - faster for Q3), "0" or "3".

68k version is definitely wrong since the beginning: Bots don't usually move around doing their thing and they only activate when you confront them . Movie playing minigl hack doesn't work for WinUAE as I checked out.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 09:16   #374
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Does it slow to 1fps in big areas?

I noticed that, if is big arena and low size of graphic memory (workbench in big resolution with backdrops etc) games like Quake, and Smokin'Guns terrible slow down (about 8 or 7 FPS).
Maybe somethink like this is problem.
BULI is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 15:59   #375
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 613
Quote:
Does it slow to 1fps in big areas?
This is out of context: The full question is about using no mips. Not recomended. Mips var is on "1" by default and is represented on System Menu - Texture Detail slide half way up.

Slowness depends big time on memory used on textures and the type of maps the modders compiled. Smoking Guns is the one more problematic not only for Amiga: The Morphos port suffers a lot if you have 32mg or less videoram (a toggle for 256k max_texture_size is applied in this case just as minigl amiga has) and you're more or less ok playing some of the more demanding maps.

Playing SG MOS port with greyscale enabled is very fluid as a byproduct of less memory used. Unfortunately the original amiga warp3d library has some problems with luminance modes and a workaround done in newer undisclosed versions of Q3 or SG still uses the full RGBA sizes so no benefit at this time.

Maps in SG are a bitch and Q3 engines are also known to be slower on big areas: Talk about calculate foliage terrains far away. An example of what happens when no attention to compiling maps can be seen for example with HexenGL2: The demo version has a "broken/slow" map for the first level but on the official game is ok.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 18:27   #376
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,655
Yes, using picmip 0 works ok with a video card with more memory than the voodoo 3. Picmip 0 might work ok or just about ok if more memory is freed for the voodoo, maybe by lowering workbench resolution and colour depth..?
trixster is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 19:29   #377
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 613
Quote:
lowering workbench resolution and colour depth..?
Maybe for big mods texture memory use but I guess is not gonna make it suddenly faster.

Smokin' on MOS also benefited from lowering workbench resolution AND disabling DisplayEngine: Without that, there was a lot of glitches and crawling framerates but seems to be ok now with 3.12 OS version. The Amiga port just goes slow (even the undisclosed gcc port).

Both SG versions "suffer" from "pointing at large area" syndrome but is not so heavy on the normal Q3 game.

There's a cvar for depth (r_colorbits) that theoretically should work for 15bit screens. Should be set on console and reloading with vid_restart: Don't trust menu settings because they are geared towards PC GFX stuff that are bypassed by Amiga version.

Edit "suddenly faster" meaning for the Voodoo gfx. Other cards would work better but I have to change minigl or some cvar to allow more texture memory.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 10:09   #378
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Maybe for big mods texture memory use but I guess is not gonna make it suddenly faster.

Exaclly, with more video ram is not faster, but when you have to low video ram then game slow down especialy in "pointing at large area"


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Both SG versions "suffer" from "pointing at large area" syndrome but is not so heavy on the normal Q3 game.

Question, is turn off/on texture compression will help on Amiga's ports (will be faster, will eat less video ram)?
BULI is offline  
Old 08 November 2019, 15:46   #379
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 613
Quote:
turn off/on texture compression
There's no texture compression for Classic: No support in old minigl also no support in Voodoo 3 if I'm correct. Even with a card with supported compression my guess is that a warp3d library upgrade would be needed, a thing that is "impossible". Of course all opengl calls to t-compression are disabled on source although appearing on menu settings: This is something Q3 loads from the paks (qvm's).
Cowcat is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 10:05   #380
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 274
Ok. Thanks
BULI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 172 15 March 2020 21:18
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12861 seconds with 13 queries