English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2017, 22:31   #1
Whittle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Bolton
Posts: 3
Question [WinUAE 3.5.0] Added ES1370, but not appearing in OS4.1 showconfig [RESOLVED]

Hello - I'm new to this and got OS4.1 running thanks to the guides on this forum

I'm looking to improve the sound quality and so I added the ES1370 expansion board within WinUAE, however when I load into OS4.1 it's absent from a showconfig and within WinUAE it has a '?' next to it in the hardware info window. Not sure what I'm doing wrong, but if anybody can point me in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated. I've attached the last boot log along with settings and a few screenshots. I did find this post from a previous version but I didn't really understand what it meant to be honest

In case it's relevant, previously I had been running OS4.1 within AmigaForever (i.e. followed their guide) and later had it use ES1370, which I got working with the help of sb128ahi.lha. I deleted all that though as I thought it would be cool to try get OS4.1 running just from within WinUAE, which I did with the help of mritter0's guide to get me to this point.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HardwareInfo.png
Views:	39
Size:	26.4 KB
ID:	55613   Click image for larger version

Name:	ShowConfig.png
Views:	40
Size:	371.0 KB
ID:	55614   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAEversion.png
Views:	37
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	55615  
Attached Files
File Type: uae PPC.uae (14.2 KB, 17 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.2 KB, 23 views)

Last edited by Whittle; 27 November 2017 at 20:10. Reason: Setting title to resolved
Whittle is offline  
Old 27 November 2017, 00:15   #2
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 179
Hi there. You should add / enable PCI bridgeboard (fe. Mediator 4000MK2) in Expansions panel aswell (Full PCI DMA ticked) on which ES1370 will be working on. Good luck!

Last edited by Snake79; 27 November 2017 at 00:22.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 27 November 2017, 00:34   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whittle View Post

I'm looking to improve the sound quality and so I added the ES1370 expansion board within WinUAE, however when I load into OS4.1 it's absent from a showconfig and within WinUAE it has a '?' next to it in the hardware info window. Not sure what I'm doing wrong, but if anybody can point me in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated.
I've attached a pic and my config for you to check out.

Good luck!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS4.1.png
Views:	42
Size:	43.2 KB
ID:	55617  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4000 060 PPC.uae (12.9 KB, 18 views)
Saghalie is offline  
Old 27 November 2017, 20:15   #4
Whittle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Bolton
Posts: 3
Thumbs up

Thanks both, that's now showing up okay.

Next problem is that after installing the driver that came with sb128ahi.lha, I seem to get only static when doing a test sound, but that's not really a WinUAE issue, so if needs-be I'll make another thread about it elsewhere if I can't get to the bottom of it!

Cheers again!
Whittle is offline  
Old 27 November 2017, 20:53   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,725
Tick "Full PCI DMA" in PCI bridge settings. Only G-REX supports DMA in real world, others don't so emulation won't support it either by default and generates only noise (real hardware would most likely just lock up)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 November 2017, 23:52   #6
Whittle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Bolton
Posts: 3
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Tick "Full PCI DMA" in PCI bridge settings[...]
Thanks - it all works now!
Whittle is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 showconfig says 'Denise', no AGA modes OverDose support.Hardware 18 06 November 2013 10:52
WinUAE 2.3.3 Weird problem with a real hard drive logs attached ancalimon support.WinUAE 15 12 December 2011 10:03
DKB 3128 showconfig output? DarrenHD support.Hardware 9 11 August 2010 18:31
Added CD support to Winuae but get no CDDA Sound Paul support.WinUAE 4 24 April 2006 10:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06682 seconds with 13 queries