English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 November 2017, 09:15   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,334
implement others 68000 machines ?

My question is simple,
Isaw Tony implementing so much things, new cards, etc...
Could he extend the emulation from winuae to others 68000 computers ??
I thin about CDI, atari st, mac and so on.
Could it be a possibility one day to introduce more 68000 machines ?
I thought about cdi, atari st and mac, because they don't have good emulator on windows, they are far from my point of view as good than winuae.
It was just for talking because i know that you still have many projects for the amiga but one day winuae could it be the basis of a new emulator or could winuae become a 68ks emulator ??
turrican3 is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 09:48   #2
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 41
Posts: 1,203
What is next, add a window with weather forecast ?
nobody is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 11:26   #3
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
My question is simple,
Isaw Tony implementing so much things, new cards, etc...
Could he extend the emulation from winuae to others 68000 computers ??
I thin about CDI, atari st, mac and so on.
Could it be a possibility one day to introduce more 68000 machines ?
I thought about cdi, atari st and mac, because they don't have good emulator on windows, they are far from my point of view as good than winuae.
It was just for talking because i know that you still have many projects for the amiga but one day winuae could it be the basis of a new emulator or could winuae become a 68ks emulator ??
You can try ShapeShifter or Fusion on WinUAE. I guess it may perform better than some of the Mac emulators out there. After all there was never 68060 based Macintosh, but there is 68060 ShapeShifted Amiga. Also FusionPPC may work with the PPC emulation. Haven't tried, can't confirm.
drHirudo is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 11:31   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,820
Crazy thread turrican3

WinUAE is an Amiga emulator and that's where Toni's expertise / knowledge is.

Do you really think he has the time to learn all other complex systems?

Besides, there are already good emualtors out there for all other systems you've mentioned so.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 13:16   #5
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,334
Damien , i will be happy to hear the names ???
drHirudo, I tried shapeshifter but the sound is choppy, i will give a chance to fusion one of this days.
The emulator available are far to be as good like winuae.
I just wanted to know if one day the winuae core could be utilized for emulating an another 68k machine.
I know that Toni has others things more important to do for the moment.
If you prefere : like Toni gave access to the winuae source code (i think), is it possible from that to make
a mac or a cdi emulator ?? For the amiga ppc part he took it from elswhere.

Last edited by turrican3; 21 November 2017 at 13:27.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 13:21   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Damien , i will be happy to hear the names ???
I don't have time, Google is your friend as always
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 13:24   #7
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,326
I'm afraid he is true at least for Atari ST. No good enough emu out there.

Crazy thread ? Probably

But not as crazy as it looks. Integrating into winuae probably not, but technically it's not totally insane to want to write something out of it, even though i highly doubt winuae is modular enough for its components to be reused for another emulator.
meynaf is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 13:33   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Hatari which is an Atari ST emulator uses the WinUAE 680x0 CPU core.

I'm sure emulators of other 680x0 based computers do also.

Isn't that enough?
alexh is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 13:39   #9
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 872
Jup, thats the main area of overlap and Previous, Basilisk and Hatari all use WinUAE's CPU emulation code.
Locutus is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 14:01   #10
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,326
Yeah, Winuae's cpu core... from an OLD version of Winuae.
meynaf is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 14:04   #11
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 872
That depends, Hatari and Previous use the newer MMU code. Dont ask me where they split of and how code flows back etc, i dont read everyones git commit logs for shit 'n giggles :-D
Locutus is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 14:31   #12
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,326
Anyway i've had problems with all ST emulators i've tried. There is always something that doesn't work. Probably not cpu related so using even the latest 68k emu wouldn't change a thing i guess...
meynaf is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 14:42   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Anyway i've had problems with all ST emulators i've tried. There is always something that doesn't work.
Which ST emulators did you try? I can run almost anything using either STeem, SainT or Hatari. Often the TOS/memory config is the cause of problems and not the emulator itself.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 15:05   #14
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,326
Tried with STeem and Hatari. Yes they can run almost anything.
But STeem has problems with the mouse (which makes erratic moves) and can't use SPS raw disk images, while Hatari fails running some games that were ok on my STE (but use dirty copy protection).
TOS/memory can't be the problem, as I use the exact same config and rom that my STE had.
meynaf is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 15:47   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Hatari fails running some games that were ok on my STE (but use dirty copy protection)
There were a few STE bugs in last official Hatari 2.0 release from 12 months ago.

But you could try the 2.x dev build from the latest head of the mercurial repository.

Windows and linux builds are being made all the time on their continuous integration server:

http://antarctica.no/~hatari/
alexh is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 16:02   #16
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
There were a few STE bugs in last official Hatari 2.0 release from 12 months ago.

But you could try the 2.x dev build from the latest head of the mercurial repository.

Windows and linux builds are being made all the time on their continuous integration server:

http://antarctica.no/~hatari/
This isn't STE specific problems.
Nevertheless i've just tried the latest build. And alas, it still fails...
meynaf is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 16:37   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Crazy thread turrican3
I'd have to say, from all his inane suggestions, this is probably up top.

If you want a all-in-one solution, go use MESS.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 17:17   #18
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
This isn't STE specific problems.
Nevertheless i've just tried the latest build. And alas, it still fails...
If it still fails and matters to you, why not shoot a quick email to the hatari dev mailinglist with a defect description and reproduction?
Locutus is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 17:52   #19
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
If it still fails and matters to you, why not shoot a quick email to the hatari dev mailinglist with a defect description and reproduction?
Why not, indeed.
meynaf is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 20:45   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
No.

Hatari uses latest WinUAE CPU core.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[REQUEST] implement Windows variables paths hexaae support.WinUAE 4 28 June 2016 22:40
Implement More Option For DirectDraw Mode. Zilog request.UAE Wishlist 4 01 August 2014 10:18
PErformance on 68000 machines Akira project.WHDLoad 4 02 July 2014 12:16
Any plans to implement JIT for PPC OSs? amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 3 03 January 2014 11:36
Should I implement PM download now ? RCK project.EAB 12 08 January 2002 02:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10136 seconds with 13 queries