English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2017, 11:47   #21
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
but you DamienD made a mistake because WINUAE configuration directory is NOT:
C:\Programmi\WinUAE\Configurations
like you believe but instead it is:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documenti\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations
My comment below:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
a) Navigate to your "WinUAE" installation / unzipped location.
b) Go into the "Configurations" directory.
...means locate your "Configurations" directory, wherever that may be...

How is anyone supposed to know where you installed / extracted WinUAE to?

My WinUAE extraction directory is "C:\WinUAE" and my Configurations directory is then "C:\WinUAE\Configurations" for example...

Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
Then i also changed to your WINUAE shortcut but it did not work:

Well you clearly got that part wrong. You weren't supposed to take what I wrote literally... Regarding this:

Code:
WinUAE -f ".\Configurations\<configuration file name>.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
...you needed to adjust for your configuration file i.e. Default.uae, so:

Code:
WinUAE -f ".\Configurations\Default.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
By my own, i find out this could be usefull:
ticking under AUTOLOAD in WINUAE CONFIGURATIONS section:
Great news

Last edited by DamienD; 20 November 2017 at 13:20.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 12:02   #22
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Did you tried with unchecked "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching"?
I have just tried now to unchecking "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" but it is USELESS because nothing is autoloaded at WINUAE startup (when i open WINUAE).

Also "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" is ticked by default everytime you open WINUAE again so it is USELESS to uncheck it and save your keyboard config file.
pierini1 is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 13:09   #23
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
I have just tried now to unchecking "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" but it is USELESS because nothing is autoloaded at WINUAE startup (when i open WINUAE).

Also "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" is ticked by default everytime you open WINUAE again so it is USELESS to uncheck it and save your keyboard config file.
It is NOT useless, WinUAE works flawlessly and does exactly what Damien and others have suggested.

YOU must be doing something wrong and not informing us of YOUR error.

When I'm back home I will run this setup from scratch using the install method and not the portable method, and create a new default configuration just so I can confirm to Toni, not that that needs doing in all honesty, that the current version of WinUAE works as it should. Unless someone else can do this before I get home.

I really believe you're missing a step somewhere, or, you're just here to troll

EDIT: OK, I'm running this on XP in virtualBox, so I can mess about with it in the same environment

EDIT 2: Right, here we go. Clean install, start WinUAE 3.5.0, change keyboard layout from default A to B in port 2, back to configurations, in name called it "Default" and clicked Save, closed WinUAE 3.5.0, ran WinUAE 3.5.0, default config loaded and my changes that I made to the keyboard layout were indeed B as I had previously set.

Conclusion: YOU ARE DOING IT WRONG AND MISSING SOMETHING VERY IMPORTANT. You don't have a previously installed version of Amiga Forever do you?

Last edited by DH; 20 November 2017 at 13:57.
DH is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 16:34   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
-f name_of_config_file.uae is enough, no need for configurations\
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 16:35   #25
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Cheers for the information Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 18:36   #26
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
excuse me DH user but when u open WINUAE, do u have to load your custom default config ?

Or is it already automatically loaded by WINUAE ? My problem is it is NOT !!!

Also, i did not understand where to put this code:
Quote:
WinUAE -f ".\Configurations\Default.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no


I tried this but i think it is wrong:

pierini1 is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 18:57   #27
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
well, it is me again and i find out WINUAE bug, that's why u were able to do my thing while i wasn't.

The bug is this:
WINUAE does NOT autoload CUSTOM config file !!!
It ONLY autoloads KEYBOARD LAYOUTS A or B or C.
I made some attempts and i was able to make WINUAE autoloads KEYBOARD LAYOUT A/B/C without any problem but WINUAE NEVER autoloads CUSTOM KEYBOARD config file.
WINUAE only saves it without autoloading it.

And my problem is WINUAE must autoload CUSTOM KEYBOARD CONFIG FILE because i do not feel good by using any KEYBOARD LAYOUTS A/B/C.

These are the proofs about this bug:
1) preloaded WINUAE settings with KEYBOARD LAYOUT A:




2) preloaded WINUAE settings with CUSTOM KEYBOARD KEYS:




and obviously my CUSTOM config file was this:




so, if u try to help me, remember to use CUSTOM keyboard settings instead of predefined WINUAE LAYOUTS settings...

I HAVE ENCLOSED HERE JUST NOW ONE ATTACHMENT THAT IS MY CUSTOM CONFIG FILE (named natasha.uae) SO YOU CAN PUT IT TO YOUR WINUAE CONFIG DIRECTORY AND FIND OUT WINUAE DOES NOT AUTOLOAD IT.
Attached Files
File Type: uae natasha.uae (11.9 KB, 29 views)

Last edited by pierini1; 20 November 2017 at 19:20.
pierini1 is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 19:26   #28
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
Also, i did not understand where to put this code:

Quote:
WinUAE -f ".\Configurations\Default.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no


I tried this but i think it is wrong:

Firstly, you need to calm down pierini1

We are trying to help you here... Replying in captial, bold, large red text doesn't really inspire anyone to bother assisting you.

Anyway, onto your issue. I've already told you where to put the above line i.e. at the end of your WinUAE shortcut.

So, going off your pictures posted in the thread for your WinUAE path + shortcut... Right-click on your WinUAE shortcut, select Properties and then put this in:

Code:
C:\Programmi\WinUAE\winuae.exe -f "Default.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 20:10   #29
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
nothing worked....

Last edited by pierini1; 20 November 2017 at 20:27.
pierini1 is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 20:16   #30
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
excuse me DH user but when u open WINUAE, do u have to load your custom default config ?

Or is it already automatically loaded by WINUAE ? My problem is it is NOT !!!
Excuse me pierini1 user

Yes mine auto loaded because I named my file the same as the default.uae config file and voila it loaded as expected.

Anyway, you seem to have finally cracked it with the enormous help from DamienD. I'll leave you to it with Damien as he'll help you endlessly with your problems
DH is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 20:23   #31
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
no no wait....

NOTHING WORKED and i made a mistake before when i wrote here i was finally able to autoloads it.
After i worte DAMIAND code, Winuae allows me to play my Amiga rom only by using mouse while i set up custom keyboard config file so i am still at the beginning.
I am writing this now because i have been busy till now to find out everything does not work.

And you, DH, what did you choose on CONFIGURATIONS - GAME PORTS ?
Did you choose KEYBOARD LAYOUT A or B or C or did u choose CUSTOM 1:..... ?
You must only choose CUSTOM 1 and map your keyboard keys.
After that, save your config file and close Winuae.
Them open it again and u will find out Winuae did NOT autoloads your custom config file so i wait your reply.


pierini1 is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 20:28   #32
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
So let me get this straight....

You're now loading the natasha.uae config file automatically yes?

When you make changes to the configuration of WinUAE you do re-save it as "natasha.uae"?

If you do, then it should work
DH is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 20:30   #33
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
no, it won't because Winuae does not autoloads my CUSTOM 1 config file.
Winuae only saves it (natasha.uae) but Winuae does not autoloads it when you open Winuae.
So i can make any changes to natasha.uae and Winuae will save it but will never autoloads it.
Winuae ONLY autoloads KEYBOARD LAYOUT A, B, C but it doesn't with CUSTOM 1:



You could try to create CUSTOM 1 config file and tell me i am right.
pierini1 is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 20:33   #34
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
After i worte DAMIAND code, Winuae allows me to play my Amiga rom only by using mouse while i set up custom keyboard config file so i am still at the beginning.
Yes and as I said to you yesterday but was clearly totally ignored:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Also, with virtually all games, the joystick for player 1 is in Port 2... so making all those changes to Port 1 is a bit pointless...
You need to do your customisation on Port 2, not Port 1...
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 November 2017, 20:47   #35
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Ok, now that I'm home and in front of my laptop, just tried with your "natasha.uae" configuration using my WinUAE setup and it works perfectly

Here's the proof...

WinUAE shortcut:



Looking at "Game ports" afterwards:



So when you double-click on the WinUAE shortcut it will:

a) Launch and load the specified configuration file.
b) Start emulation automatically.

Note that this was using the following (adjusted for your WinUAE path):

Code:
C:\Programmi\WinUAE\winuae.exe -f "natasha.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
If you don't want to start emulation automatically but still load your configuration file, then use the following:

Code:
C:\Programmi\WinUAE\winuae.exe -f "natasha.uae"
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 00:30   #36
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Since I'm a nice, helpful person

...plus I can see that you've been busy trying out different emulators and struggling:

a) FS-UAE: Config.fs-uae.ini
b) WinFellow: graphic error...

My advise to you, for what it's worth... if you are using a Windows OS, stick with the best i.e. WinUAE

Anyway, I've taken the liberty to correct your configuration for virtually all Amiga games i.e:

Port 1 = Mouse
Port 2 = Your "custom" keyboard configuration

Here's how it looks after double-clicking on the "adjusted" WinUAE shortcut and then clicking on "Game ports":



Of course, you still need to follow the instructions detailed by me in the thread to either:

a) Launch WinUAE, load your "Default" configuration file and then start emulation automatically i.e.

Code:
C:\Programmi\WinUAE\winuae.exe -f "Default.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
or

b) Launch WinUAE and just load your "Default" configuration file i.e.

Code:
C:\Programmi\WinUAE\winuae.exe -f "Default.uae"
Attached is your new configuration file
Attached Files
File Type: uae Default.uae (11.6 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 21 November 2017 at 01:00.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 10:18   #37
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
yes, now EVERYTHING perfectly works.

You know, it wasn't my fault because i could not know PORT 1 does not work and PORT 2 does.
Yes, it is right you DAMIEND told me this:
Quote:
Also, with virtually all games, the joystick for player 1 is in Port 2... so making all those changes to Port 1 is a bit pointless...
so it could be my fault because i did not understand the truth you told me about PORT1 and PORT2 but fault does not belong to me anymore because there was an other user, someone called FOEBANE who told me this:
Quote:
Pierini1, I can confirm to you that Port 1 was almost always used for the mouse for Workbench and games that used the mouse, and that Port 2 was always for the joystick, at least in my experience of real hardware. Most games stick to this configuration, so no need to change Port 1 at all.
Also, if you have configurations in "Configurations" on the left, then click on the one you want to change, click Load, make the changes in the other sections, then go back to "Configurations" and click Save, it really is as simple as that. As an aid, WinUAE's window title bar will indicate which configuration you have loaded, if any.
so i did not know what to think and especially i made no attempts to set up PORT 2.
Also i have never known nothing about virtualized games and their ports.

Quote:
My advise to you, for what it's worth... if you are using a Windows OS, stick with the best i.e. WinUAE
Well, i think WINFELLOW is as good as WINUAE, maybe WINFELLOW could be better on my old XP HOME EDITION pc....

AND I WANNA THANK YOU YOU DAMIEND BECAUSE YOU HAVE BEEN THE MOST ACTIVE AND HELPFUL USER IN HERE.
OTHER USERS DO NOT EVEN KNOW HOW TO HELP ME....
I'D LIKE TO RETURN YOUR HELP SO PLEASE TELL ME HOW TO RETURN IT.

Last edited by pierini1; 21 November 2017 at 11:19.
pierini1 is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 11:27   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
yes, now EVERYTHING perfectly works.
Excellent news

Quote:
Originally Posted by pierini1 View Post
AND I WANNA THANK YOU YOU DAMIEND BECAUSE YOU HAVE BEEN THE MOST ACTIVE AND HELPFUL USER IN HERE.
OTHER USERS DO NOT EVEN KNOW HOW TO HELP ME....
I'D LIKE TO RETURN YOUR HELP SO PLEASE TELL ME HOW TO RETURN IT.
I don't want / need anything in return, but thanks for the offer... just very happy that we got there in the end
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 11:59   #39
pierini1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Venice, italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
I don't want / need anything in return, but thanks for the offer... just very happy that we got there in the end
me too.
pierini1 is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 12:39   #40
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
Others were willing/trying to help you too pierini1, however it may be the language barrier that has caused some confusion on both parts.

Really pleased it's all sorted now and for future reference, we're here to help and don''t expect/need anything in return
DH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Screech!! v2.41" & "Screech!! [AGA] v2.51" - "HD install" --> "ADFs" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 38 20 September 2018 16:09
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 40 13 April 2017 06:06
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
Genesis Controller D-Pad "Up" Assigned to Button? atrionfo Hardware mods 1 01 May 2010 02:12
Identification help needed "A500 HDD-controller" Faerytale Hardware pics 11 15 October 2007 14:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09167 seconds with 13 queries